Menu

Show posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Show posts Menu

Messages - Tapio

#241
Quotechg: improved system of generating shaping points for recorded/imported tracks loaded to route planner

What's the use case of this, how can this be useful? Just curious... I'd never try route planner on a recorded track. So now I did and it created shaping point #1 somewhere in the middle and some other shaping points somewhere.
So if Locus could algorithmically recreate a route from a recorded track (like BRouter web can do in "Load track as route"), that would make sense... but I don't see that on the horizon.
The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#242
Re: PIP
Works now. Bug with increasing its size per tap. Last step makes it fullscreen just for a moment, then window disappears.
The following users thanked this post: balloni55
#243
Maybe because you aren't used to? He uses the bold text system already IIRC in the recording presets and audio trainers. Also systems where there's just one item active.
Hmm but I can see, it's a rather unusual ui. Maybe a "Use" entry in the "..." menu helps so people find something in any case.
The following users thanked this post: Andrew Heard
#244
Quote from: Menion on March 31, 2022, 08:27:04
"Dashboard manager" screen is the ideal solution, but I'm open to improvements of course.
I start dashboard manager from main menu only. No button in toolbar.

Case1: A dashboard was active. Then this dashboard will just be disabled. Manager does not appear.
Case2: No dashboard was active. Manager appears.

This is unexpected UI behaviour. Not good. Atm the command is 50% a toggle, 50% a call for dashboard manager.

I would prefer, if case1 was extended: disable dashboard and call manager.

Just like the GPS manager/gps on/off, the toggling of dashboard should be behind longtap. That would be consistent ui imo.

You may also make the  dashboard entries toggles (bold text if enabled). With maybe the manager not closing when tapping a dashboard entry.
The following users thanked this post: Andrew Heard
#245
Maybe what I wrote is useless, because I do not make us of 'action_after: "[audio,photo,video]"'
The following users thanked this post: lor74cas
#246
Quote from: Menion on March 28, 2022, 08:57:04
@lor74cas
Basic "add_wpt" with "auto_save" parameter does not work? Hmm, I see no problem in the code, so should I check it more precisely?

Audio recording automatically stopped after a few secs: heh interesting idea. It is technically doable, but it needs a little bit bigger modification in my code. Well ...

No, autosaving works, I use it always. All options work. Will post a task.

EDIT: https://taskernet.com/shares/?user=AS35m8kdDIMDeveQcQfRglam%2Fah1mTW%2FWcg05FZ39c0i1q%2F77iY3E7cIwxCkXqJTaTA%3D&id=Task%3AfGPS_StopLog

Have a look Lorcas, line 38. It's part of my auto recording logic. Package name (menion.android.locus) is in a var here.

EDIT2: AH you need to auto save wp, not track. Also works. Here's the relevant command:
https://taskernet.com/shares/?user=AS35m8kdDIMDeveQcQfRglam%2Fah1mTW%2FWcg05FZ39c0i1q%2F77iY3E7cIwxCkXqJTaTA%3D&id=Task%3Atestest

Here you can see I make use of the new "Description" property of add_wp.

I have no experience with audio/photo wp, I'd probably use a standard wp and do the media part outside of Locus.
The following users thanked this post: Menion
#247
But Menion, I don't want to have a dashboard button in the button bar (display of dashboards is bound to presets), but sporadically start the dashboard editor via the main menu...
EDIT: AH. List of dashboards can be accessed via main menu and EDIT is behind 3 dots. Good.
If a dashboard is visible, it turns it off only. Was a bit confusing at first.
The following users thanked this post: Andrew Heard
#248
Locus Map / Re: [APP] - version 4.6.+ ( 02/2022 )
February 05, 2022, 13:42:19
It's a bit nitpicking, but as much as possible space for map is important.

So, can Locus detect the required space for the collapsed bottom panel more precisely? See screenshot, it could save some more space. Also it would look more useful if only the tracks name would be visible and no half unreadable lines. Maybe you could even create a distinct, space saving ui element only for the collapsed state. With just the track name  visible in a small line (I don't like the word wrap here) and an arrow up tap zone indicating expanding...
The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#249
Nein, es ist kein Geheimnis von Menion, denn er hat den Zusammenhang noch nicht gefunden.

Deine Denkweise ist zu einfach. Ich konstruiere ein unsinniges, aber exemplarisches Beispiel:

Das Betriebssystem dunkelt den Bildschirm 10 mal schneller ab, wenn die Quersumme der ASCII-Zeichen des App-Namens der App im Vordergrund 755 ergibt.

"Was hast Du nur anders gemacht?" brüllt nun, mit Mistforken bewaffnet, das wütende Volk dem bedauernswerten Entwickler zu.
The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#250
Thanks for the update, track/point screen buttons are fixed.
The following users thanked this post: Menion
#251
New beta, and a nice improvement which I think is useful when you are displaying many tracks and want to highlight one.

You tap a track, it inverts as normal and the lower pane appears. Now you can tap the title of the lower pane and it minimizes to a very small size - so now you have a better view with still having the inverted track. You can move map and zoom.
The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#252
b) As for the time tag, it is unlikely that it is spread over 3 lines. Just possible. It's just in oder to be safe. In another script, I delete trkpt tags. Those are most likely spread over multiple lines.
c) That's the point. -z kind of flattens to one line. Allowing analysis over (in the source) multiple lines. Usually sed operates per line. Then you can not match from xml tag start to xml tag end if tag start and tag end are in multiple lines.
The following users thanked this post: lor74cas
#253
Freischneider, if you have LM4 you don't need that, except maybe for the offline Geonames files.
The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#254
Hi guys,

here's a Tasker script which downloads BRouter routing files (rd5). In the task, just adjust the rd5 path to match your own system. It will then download and overwrite exactly those rd5 files it finds in that directory. Task has no error handling whatsoever.

BRouter rd5 files are typically in:
//ExtOrIntSD/Android/media/btools.routingapp/brouter/segments4/

Please execute task in a reasonable manner and have server load in mind.

HTH.

https://taskernet.com/shares/?user=AS35m8kdDIMDeveQcQfRglam%2Fah1mTW%2FWcg05FZ39c0i1q%2F77iY3E7cIwxCkXqJTaTA%3D&id=Task%3ALocusDownloads
The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#255
Themes - Vector maps / Re: Editing theme in desktop
January 04, 2022, 16:17:38
Guys I just remembered RouteConverter can show OSM maps and themes. I've just checked OAM v5 and Voluntary theme, it works, see lovely screenshot. Seems like a good way to test themes.

Stuff for this application goes into default dir "%userprofile%\.routeconverter\" - paths can be changed in options.

https://www.routeconverter.com/home/en

The following users thanked this post: Andrew Heard