Menu

Show posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Show posts Menu

Messages - freischneider

#31
QuoteAnd if there is a crossing in the distance of x meters. Then Locus sets the point not exactly at 500 meters, but x meters after the intersection.
How can Locus known there is a crossing before the creation of the new map matched track/route ?
First you can just accept that there is or will be mistakes. This by a trackglitch and thereby creates false instructions and a correcting U-turn. Notice the U-turns are positioned on the exact same location spot as the now map matched Planner (Via or Shaping) resulting trackpoint.
Be happy, so just let it happen. As you the user will be warned immediately ! These trackglitches are now nicely INDICATED by the Locus trackglitch detector tool. (Red circle)
What to do ?
Find the Route planner Point (Via or Shaping) and move this into a favarouble position further on the expected road direction or path, and so the indicator gets cleared now, and also the result will be fine.  (Yes the final correction is so still to do by some human planner operator interaction)
The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#32
Quote from: Andrew Heard on April 27, 2022, 08:16:36
Quote from: CabrioTourer on April 26, 2022, 22:34:39
Interesting new feature to generate shaping points in planner for imported tracks.

I guess it's difficult to find a balance between to many or not enough points.
@CabrioTourer - check out how http://brouter.de/brouter-web allows total user control of balance of points - Load > Load Track as Route > Tuning > Fuzziness slider control - one side very few shaping points, other side of slider - lots of shaping points - no need for system to compromise because user decides - very nice system IMHO.


I'm not sure that I understand what you mean.
Shaping points in my example were created by Locus when I imported a track. . The gpx comes from kurviger.de

The problem I see is that Locus creates the points just by guessing. Without taking the router logic into account the user will use later.
Or at least this is what I assume how it works from my findings. Correct me if I'm wrong.

So with this feauture I have no control where and how many shaping points are created.

I just have the fact that even without any change in shaping points position a recalculate will create different route with many stupid things.
Recalc is the worst case ofc.
The same will happen for a part of the route whenever I move a shaping point or later during navigation when Locus needs to recalculate partialy.


For me such a feature would be a dream. Today I always need to use the route planner manually to create a route which will follow the exact same path as defined by an external gpx.

Maybe I completely misunderstand the usage of this feauture.



The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#33
Quotevery nice system IMHO
But only really VERY valuable if a track glitch detector (prevention) is also provided. And on condition that both the very useful Via and Shaping Planner points are transferred into the gpx file.  This nice web planner, especially the version of Marcus with its exceptionally fast updates, loses its "brilliance" because of an insufficiently performant gpx transfer mode. It can be done simply, very discreetly, and robustly. This has been amply demonstrated and tested.

A track glitch decetion and warning may be nice, but you also need to have the right tools to fix it. And you can do that on the condition that you fully respect and  preserves the cause of it, namely the planner point(s), and so can thus also reposition them.  Therefore both planner points must remain fully supported and available also after and through a gpx file transfer. Since this is the only transfer method for BRouter web, in contrast to the Locus 'Gold' eco system where the exchange is of course more direct. A question of customer loyalty ;-)
The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#34
Quotechg: improved system of generating shaping points for recorded/imported tracks loaded to route planner

What's the use case of this, how can this be useful? Just curious... I'd never try route planner on a recorded track. So now I did and it created shaping point #1 somewhere in the middle and some other shaping points somewhere.
So if Locus could algorithmically recreate a route from a recorded track (like BRouter web can do in "Load track as route"), that would make sense... but I don't see that on the horizon.
The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#35
Hi Menion,

you are absolutely right, LM4 Trackpoint X menue shows much more info and with 2 clicks I can see the desired distance to the finish.
In case you only want to see the distances from the start and to the finish, the LM3 solution is of course more practical. But only then. That's all I wanted to say, there is no urgent need for change.

Since some users, including myself, do not need many of the track info shown, my wish or suggestion would be a configurability of the order of the parameters and/or the possibility to hide parameters that are not needed.

For me, for example, this order would be better (see screenshot), other users might set it differently. But it's a "nice to have", I can live with the current display.   
The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#36
hi guys, any suggestions to make it more usable for you? The solution in LM4 brings a lot more info and flexibility in the cost of the click or two more ...

Also, the detail displays a computed real distance (the first big value in the "Trackpoint X" screen) from your current location to the trackpoint which is something not available in the old "Pro" version.
Value "To end" should be visible without scroll on all devices together with the option to display detailed statistics for this segment etc etc ...
The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#37
Hmm, a simple function is not so easy :). The app keeps internally the list of last selected maps and does not make difference between base map or overlays. Anyway agree, it makes sense to keep a list only of the base maps. I'll improve it.
The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#38
Long tap on map content to toggle last two maps is nice! A little problem though: I believe when Locus restarts and maybe also when I select a new overlay map, you forget the previously used map and replace it with the overlay map. That doesn't make much sense, I never want the overlay to move into one of the toggle spots.
The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#39
@CabrioTourer
I know I know. Andrew already reported this a few days ago here and I'm still unable to correctly simulate it. But I'll look at it more precisely at Monday, promise  :)

@luce
Alternative turn-off method > hmm I did no changes here. Interesting ...

"Hide" button. Agree with @freischneider, there is no space for another button. Anyway to explain: the app simply creates a list of buttons that should be placed at the bottom and only a certain number is visible, the rest is in the "three-dot" menu. So I promised a long time ago some kind of customization here > and this is ideal adept > allow to define order of these buttons.
The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#40
Quote from: tapio on March 31, 2022, 17:47:08
Eg toggling from the OAM map to the Satmap shows an empty map instead. Map picker says "Adaptive - Base map".
I have a similar experience to @tapio. Here's my theory: Locus doesn't remember 2nd last map after app exit, so first long tap toggle displays blank map. It is necessary to manually select a 2nd map, then the long tap toggle will work correctly. So question becomes, should Locus now remember current & previous maps at exit & restore these settings upon execution so that long-tap map switch works across app instances?
The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#41
Switching between maps is something I do very frequently on the trail, most of the time toggling between OSM and a satellite map. I believe this is a very frequent operation in Locus, especially now that you have these gorgeous satellite maps in Gold without google hacks. Anyway, map changing has become a bit of a cumbersome multi-tap operation recently: tap on the map icon, tap on the current map name (feels a bit illogical here), find new map in the list, tap on new map name. One could probably put the quick map change function in a toolbar, but that doesn't make the tap orgy less complex really.

How about using a long tap on the map icon (currently unused) to toggle between the previously selected map and the current one? That would make things super-easy and fast if all you need is two maps, like OSM and Satellite.
The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#42
Hmm, are you sure about missing submit button? It appears once all required fields are set!
The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#43
There never were official satellite maps. If you use any maps from Google, their usage violates the terms of use of Google. These once are of course legal and paid by us. Because of this, they are part of the Gold Premium, simple.

And better? We made an analysis and in many areas around the world, Google Maps were a little better than these. Anyway not everywhere ... depends. Anyway because the Locus Map app can't legally use Google satellite maps, this is the second-best choice ;). And they will be soon available also for the web planner...
The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#44
Locus Map / Re: [APP] - version 4.6.+ ( 02/2022 )
February 05, 2022, 22:18:38
@tapio
what you see is intent. I do this on more places in the app > next row is visible from the half to indicate, there is more content that may be scrolled.

@CabrioTourer
@freischneider, well, why not to ask here in more friendly and less official places right? ;). And answer is simple: the app is not limited by any device resolutions etc, so it should work. How much usable it will be? Hard to say. I was not creating any optimizations for foldable devices yet, so keep this in mind.
The following users thanked this post: freischneider
#45
Locus Map / Re: [APP] - version 4.6.+ ( 02/2022 )
February 05, 2022, 13:42:19
It's a bit nitpicking, but as much as possible space for map is important.

So, can Locus detect the required space for the collapsed bottom panel more precisely? See screenshot, it could save some more space. Also it would look more useful if only the tracks name would be visible and no half unreadable lines. Maybe you could even create a distinct, space saving ui element only for the collapsed state. With just the track name  visible in a small line (I don't like the word wrap here) and an arrow up tap zone indicating expanding...
The following users thanked this post: freischneider