Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - lor74cas

Pages: [1] 2 3 4
1
Hello,
the QR contains only the references of lat and lon, inside I do not find any link that could direct the opening with a specific app such as locus. So I believe that the opening happens according to the program you use to scan the QR, if you use goggle (chrome or lens) it will tend to open gmaps.
The following users thanked this post: tapio

2
Troubles & Questions / Re: Elevation Data if off Track
« on: May 07, 2022, 15:10:59 »
Yes, this is a straight line, therefore off the trail, and the altitude is calculated.

Inviato dal mio SM-A520F utilizzando Tapatalk

The following users thanked this post: Menion, Jethro10

3
Locus Map / Re: [APP] - version 4.8.+ ( 04/2022 )
« on: April 09, 2022, 18:50:43 »
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1CZHlk_ykJg14mXmLPMU83rv0YBIb38Hy/view?usp=drivesdk

Inviato dal mio SM-A520F utilizzando Tapatalk

The following users thanked this post: luce

4
Locus Map / Re: [APP] - version 4.8.+ ( 04/2022 )
« on: April 09, 2022, 18:29:09 »
I can't find this PiP button although I have the most recent app version (4.8.2.1). What am I doing wrong?
Download it again from testing folder I think there is a new one with the same name


Inviato dal mio SM-A520F utilizzando Tapatalk

The following users thanked this post: luce

5
Locus Map / Re: [APP] - version 4.8.+ ( 04/2022 )
« on: April 08, 2022, 19:27:41 »
Hello,
I played with wms in the attachments on the left 4.8.2 on the right 4.8.2.1:
with the same configuration I was unable to display the same level on both.
http://serviziogc.regione.fvg.it/geoserver/ows?SERVICE=WMS&
I also think that a filter is needed for the levels in the case of this service they are really many and you have to scroll through the list to find the one you want.

On the page for selecting the wms services already available, a filter based on the current position would be required. Services not available for your area are useless.
The following users thanked this post: Andrew Heard

6
Web portal & sync / Re: Web planner / portal
« on: March 31, 2022, 14:39:07 »
@lor74ca
Thank you for your feedback :). Your idea with possibility of overlay layer with opacity makes sense. We do not have it on our road map for next months. I would recommend / ask you for a favor to create idea on the help desk so others can vote for it and watch progress ;).
Done
The following users thanked this post: janaton

7
Hello,
I tried to verify the use of the intent for registering a waypoint.
Apart from the fact that you must already have a track recording in progress and this would not be a big obstacle as you should already have one running if you want to record a point, or you could at least start the recording directly by pressing the same button for saving the waypoint itself if it is not active.
The waipoint registration intent works and is precisely the one suggested by tapio, but it has a problem, I can't get the auto save option to work with the direct creation of the intent with tasker's "send intent" and not even using the Falcosc plugin.
So it is always necessary to give the ok to save.
I also saw that it is possible to start the audio recording after the generation of the waypoint inside the locus, but in this case you have to give the input to stop the recording and a new input to save the waypoint.
@menion are there any intent parameters that I can use to prompt locus to record the waipoint, start an audio recording of X seconds and then save automatically?
With the Falcosc plugin, for the name to pass to the waypoint (I use date and time as name) and the start of the audio recording there is no problem.
However, you need the active autosave and the ability to pass the value of X to end the audio recording.
The following users thanked this post: tapio

8
Devices / Re: Locus running on Ticwris Max?
« on: March 26, 2022, 09:01:57 »
I also agree "No need to excuse yourself Adam" mine was a general thought not referring to your specific case, mine is professional deformation due to 20 years of work in the waste sector.

For my experience to limit battery drain with locus or other navigation app I use airplane mode. If your device does not need any radio connection consider this option to limit battery drain. But if you need to pair it with an external Bluetooth dongle you have no more this option.

Inviato dal mio SM-A520F utilizzando Tapatalk

The following users thanked this post: VAdam

9
Put the Sd into a card reader of a pc and connect the phone with the usb cable.
Than transfer the maps file from the Sd to the phone.
No card reader? Use 2 usb cable for the new and old phone.

Inviato dal mio SM-A520F utilizzando Tapatalk

The following users thanked this post: hngw47@gmail.com

10
Tools / Re: an interesting earthquake KML and updated in real time
« on: January 15, 2022, 13:37:35 »
Hello,
isn't it enough for you to just be able to tap the eye icon to disable lower levels?

No, almost every time I switch from other App to LOCUS, all levels are displayed!
I don't know why, it seems that LOCUS cannot effectively control.
If you are interested, you should find the same situation after you import it.

Many thanks.
There are several things that don't work as well as they should with kml. For example, even if I disable the visibility, the objects remain on the map. Sometimes I have to close and reopen locus to get rid of objects. I noticed that with your earthquake file, as with others that I haven't used for a while, for weather or statshunter.
The following users thanked this post: ColdAutumn

11
Tools / Re: an interesting earthquake KML and updated in real time
« on: January 15, 2022, 10:37:22 »
Hello,
isn't it enough for you to just be able to tap the eye icon to disable lower levels?
The following users thanked this post: ColdAutumn

12
Locus Map / Re: [APP] - version 4.5.+ ( 1. 12. 2021+ )
« on: December 10, 2021, 17:52:40 »
Hi,
I found in the locus/data/sensors folder more than 100 small files that contain a single line of text like this:
"SENSORS, VERSION 1.0, 2021-12-08T18: 06: 57.508Z, Central European Standard Time (2.0h)"
they take up little space and are not a big deal, but it seems strange to me.
The following users thanked this post: Henk van der Spek, balloni55

13
Contour lines are built into maps, do you need Locus to calculate them for maps that don't have them?
Shading is an added touch that makes maps more readable, but if your intent is to have contour lines choose a map that contains them.
The following users thanked this post: ColdAutumn

14
Troubles & Questions / Re: undo for web planner?
« on: November 27, 2021, 09:18:48 »
Hello,
not yet implemented. Suggest voting here to increase priority and watch progress.
Does this basic and useful function really needs votes to be implemented?

Inviato dal mio SM-A520F utilizzando Tapatalk

The following users thanked this post: 0709

15
Web portal & sync / Re: Web planner / portal
« on: November 14, 2021, 09:11:58 »
By timestamp I mean that the tracks recorded by gps and imported into the planner have no time references. It is not possible to make simple assessments
@lor74cas - do you mean display of timestamp in the chart popup? RWGPS makes this aspect so easy. Would be great to display the timestamp at any point of the track. +1
Exactly now we have just distance and elevation, we should change then graph to toggle distance/time from start/ time of the day or for each point in the pop up we need the info of timestamp

Inviato dal mio SM-A520F utilizzando Tapatalk

The following users thanked this post: Andrew Heard

Pages: [1] 2 3 4