Hello,
isn't it enough for you to just be able to tap the eye icon to disable lower levels?
isn't it enough for you to just be able to tap the eye icon to disable lower levels?
The following users thanked this post: ColdAutumn
This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.
Show posts MenuQuote from: Menion on November 27, 2021, 08:59:28Does this basic and useful function really needs votes to be implemented?
Hello,
not yet implemented. Suggest voting here to increase priority and watch progress.
Quote from: Andrew Heard on November 14, 2021, 07:25:52Exactly now we have just distance and elevation, we should change then graph to toggle distance/time from start/ time of the day or for each point in the pop up we need the info of timestampQuote from: lor74cas on November 13, 2021, 16:37:32@lor74cas - do you mean display of timestamp in the chart popup? RWGPS makes this aspect so easy. Would be great to display the timestamp at any point of the track. +1
By timestamp I mean that the tracks recorded by gps and imported into the planner have no time references. It is not possible to make simple assessments
<osm version = "0.6" generator = "CGImap 0.8.3 (1793695 spike-08.openstreetmap.org)" copyright = "OpenStreetMap and contributors" attribution = "http://www.openstreetmap.org/copyright" license = " http://opendatacommons.org/licenses/odbl/1-0/ ">
<node id = "6312687085" visible = "true" version = "1" changeset = "67715997" timestamp = "2019-03-02T15: 22: 00Z" user = "Cascafico" uid = "361003" lat = "45.9451386" lon = "13.6199964">
<tag k = "access" v = "yes" />
<tag k = "amenity" v = "drinking_water" />
<tag k = "drinking_water" v = "yes" />
<tag k = "indoor" v = "no" />
</node>
</osm>
Quote from: Radim V on April 03, 2021, 11:33:35then waiting for the other keys / attributes present for the objects in osm to be recognized, I will modify the names in osm so that they are also recognized in locusQuote from: lor74cas on April 01, 2021, 09:28:40Thanks for reporting this. The problem here is: Currently the search only uses "names", so only the objects that have the term "water" or similar among their names in two languages ("local" language and "English" in this case) are found. The two nearby fountains are not named at all - "Drinking water" is the overall category of them. More complex search using keywords is needed here. It is already done internally. Sorting: we don't think sorting based on distance entirely is a way to go. More content (Wikipedia, user related) is coming, so "close calls in terms of distance" are resolved based on content.
One of the most important things when you are outdoors is water. In the screens you can see that even if there are two fountains nearby, selecting the first search result which should theoretically be the closest sends me more than 50km away.
Quote from: Andrew Heard on May 08, 2021, 00:30:25https://www.wired.com/story/its-not-a-bug-its-a-feature/ampQuote from: janaton on May 06, 2021, 16:29:39@janaton - I find the user experience with BRouter-web much more intuitive - cursor is already a cross, simply click the 1st point & start. To me & I suspect other users, LoRouter-web is more confusing; the casual user asks themselves "why can't I just click this point to start my route?". Have you got 5 people into the room that haven't yet used LoRouter-web & asked them to create a route (most common use-case) and observed how easy/ hard they found the task?
1) First waypoint is not selected - this is intended behavior. You have to intentionally start planning (right click -> start/finish here, select waypoint, add POI to the route) in order to active "routing mode"
Quote from: freischneider on April 29, 2021, 11:38:30+1
Perhaps you can also select other fields there. I would love not to see "Best Interval".
Quote from: freischneider on April 29, 2021, 11:38:30But the question is: when you swipe coming from track manager, where do you want to go? Back in the track manager or on the map?
One more point about this screen.
When I click on the track, this sub-screen opens.
When I select a track in the track manager, the full screen opens.
I don't like the full screen because it can't be swiped down (other users too).
Quote from: slarti76 on April 20, 2021, 10:54:47It is certainly a calculation method that not everyone knows, but this does not mean that it should be considered incorrect or unusable. I find it valid and I use it too albeit in a much more crude way with good results.Quote from: lor74cas on April 20, 2021, 09:47:14I'm not sure what they're doing there, but nobody, really nobody who regularly hikes or bikes would think in this way. The usual way to think is "300m up/hour, 500m down/hour", something like that. I don't know how many meters I have to go forward while going 1m up? And then measure this with 2 decimal places (1m up is 7.92m forward)
I like the way they calculate the ETA, it's something Locus (app and web) needs to improve.
Maybe a nice UI, but please no such nonsense in Locus. Perhaps you can calculate well with these inputs, but your result will be as bad as your input is.
Quote from: 0709 on April 18, 2021, 18:56:27Thank you for this link!
Find inspiration here. Has streetname info and multiple route select.
https://www.plotaroute.com/makemearoute
Registration is free and you already get 3 free test attempts.
Download as gpx track + waypoints > Select Directions. (Locus compatible)
https://www.plotaroute.com/makemearoute
Verstuurd vanaf mijn Mi A2 Lite met Tapatalk
Quote from: michaelbechtold on April 09, 2021, 11:02:58Surely an old nerd, mountain enthusiast like me, knows how to do it on his phone, but it's not for everyone. Nor can I do anything about the data in your cloud, or maybe I can ?
Sonny has provided 1" LIDAR based DEMs for most of Europe. And size difference is not some %, but a factor 8. That is costly, because most of the Locus users are from those areas in Europe ...
I think mountain freaks do know Sonny anyway, and know how to put those 1" files in place. Don't they?