Author Topic: Locus Map 4, discussion  (Read 28158 times)

Offline Menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11853
  • Thanked: 436 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 2
Re: Locus Map 4, discussion
« Reply #420 on: June 05, 2020, 18:15:41 »
Ah indeed, I've tried it on the second device and some error appear after login ... hmm, mnt (thanks).

EDIT: hopefully fixed!
« Last Edit: June 05, 2020, 18:36:01 by menion »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
Support email: locus.map@asamm.com
 

Offline john_percy

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 821
  • Thanked: 121 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: MotoG
Re: Locus Map 4, discussion
« Reply #421 on: June 05, 2020, 19:15:51 »
Hamburger menu now works again for me.

Sent from my moto g(6) plus using Tapatalk

 

Offline LocusUser#1

  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 132
  • Thanked: 65 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung A5 (2017)
Re: Locus Map 4, discussion
« Reply #422 on: June 05, 2020, 19:45:08 »
EDIT: hopefully fixed!

Yes, nice.

Very fast new build online :o
 

Offline freischneider

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 623
  • Thanked: 47 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung S8, Locus Pro, always newest official version
Re: Locus Map 4, discussion
« Reply #423 on: June 05, 2020, 21:16:10 »
I have an idea for the Map Content Panel. Please add map items.
« Last Edit: June 05, 2020, 21:23:46 by freischneider »
 

Online jonny.blue

  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 131
  • Thanked: 10 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Galaxy S10e
Re: Locus Map 4, discussion
« Reply #424 on: June 06, 2020, 18:31:39 »
Quote
Weird ... on my tablet it's working. On my mobile S10e it doesn't.

With new version now it's working on my mobile too. 😎👍
 

Offline michaelbechtold

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 648
  • Thanked: 53 times
    • View Profile
Re: Locus Map 4, discussion
« Reply #425 on: June 07, 2020, 20:47:48 »
Hi Menion, beyond my mail I did some more testing with POI DBs.
It seems that up to about 60 DBs the POIs are displayed properly. Adding one more maps/db to the standard Locus vectormaps folder - regardless which one, and after Locus restart - Locus LM4 pretends there are no POIs at all. Taking one (or two) of the DBs out again, LM4 will present the POIs again.
Any idea how to fix that ?
TXs and cheers
Michael
 

Offline michaelbechtold

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 648
  • Thanked: 53 times
    • View Profile
Re: Locus Map 4, discussion
« Reply #426 on: June 07, 2020, 20:57:05 »
PS: the latest Pro version shows the error message (No ...) for the max. set of maps that still works with LM4.
 

Offline michaelbechtold

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 648
  • Thanked: 53 times
    • View Profile
Re: Locus Map 4, discussion
« Reply #427 on: June 08, 2020, 09:45:53 »
PPS: even more weird - after seeing the set of maps and POIs work, I did some other stuff with tracks (incl. screenshots), then stopped over night, but left LM4 active (as a service). Trying POIs after breakfast, it did no longer work!
Removing some maps did not help, removing some more neither, always with cache removal by Locus.
Only de-install and re-install of LM4 helped, i.e. it now works again, but for how long ?
Can there be any mechanics that would turn a working setup into a non-working one - just by elapsed time ?
Or by doing any stuff that changes and takes memory (like my track actions, and screenshots) ?
 

Offline Joska

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 72
  • Thanked: 4 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Sony XZ2/ZX2c
Re: Locus Map 4, Support of Tizen Smartwatch?
« Reply #428 on: June 11, 2020, 19:46:59 »
Hi
Today, first time I used LM4 with Galaxy Active Smartwatch. I could see a track, contructed with LM, but no active track-record. Can somebody confirm this? With LM3 all is okay.

Joska
 

Online jonny.blue

  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 131
  • Thanked: 10 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Galaxy S10e
GPS runaway
« Reply #429 on: June 16, 2020, 21:24:54 »
Sometimes I have some peaks/GPS runaways in my tracks ...
I examined my settings and found no problem. Today I had the runaways again ... and as the picture shows: all in connection with a cache.
What I did: navigating along a route and some meters before reaching the cache use Locus compass to show distance to cache.
Maybe this caused the problem?
 

Offline poutnikl

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 649
  • Thanked: 68 times
    • View Profile
    • My Brouter Profiles
  • Device: Xiaomi MI A2 (6G/128G) / A10 / LM3 Pro + LM4 alpha
Re: Locus Map 4, discussion
« Reply #430 on: June 17, 2020, 16:13:55 »
Is it possible you have in Settings/GPS & sensors set Google Services assisted location
and at the same time in Setting track recording / recording profile
you do not have set reasonable limit for location accuracy, e.g. 50 m ?

In such a case, LM may record very inaccurate location based on GSM towers and not GNSS based location, in case GNSS location is not available.

Sent from my Xiaomi MI A2 / Android 10, via Tapatalk

Online jonny.blue

  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 131
  • Thanked: 10 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Galaxy S10e
Re: Locus Map 4, discussion
« Reply #431 on: June 17, 2020, 20:28:57 »
Quote
Is it possible you have in Settings/GPS & sensors set Google Services assisted location
and at the same time in Setting track recording / recording profile
you do not have set reasonable limit for location accuracy, e.g. 50 m ?

Thanks and yes, Google Services is active ... I thought this was the best setting. Changed it ... but btw.  when should it be used?
Accuracy is set to even 20m, filtering to middle ... just to prevent the above problem.

Just see what happens tomorrow ...
 

Offline poutnikl

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 649
  • Thanked: 68 times
    • View Profile
    • My Brouter Profiles
  • Device: Xiaomi MI A2 (6G/128G) / A10 / LM3 Pro + LM4 alpha
Re: Locus Map 4, discussion
« Reply #432 on: June 17, 2020, 21:49:07 »
Just by chance, do you have set "Record when GPS is OFF" ?

BTW, nothing wrong with Google Services active .. - it is good to have it ON. It just may contribute to the issue if there is a particular combination of location related settings, mainly for recording, as it may record position not based on GPS ( more correctly GNSS, as GPS is specifically US GNSS. Glonass, Galileo, Baidou are alternatives to GPS )

Sent from my Xiaomi MI A2 / Android 10, via Tapatalk


Offline Menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11853
  • Thanked: 436 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 2
Re: Locus Map 4, discussion
« Reply #433 on: June 19, 2020, 16:02:22 »
Hmm idea that location from the cell-id/wi-fi may be recorded in this case, is interesting. Maybe I see something that may has effect on this ... will improve it to the next version, thanks.

*** Locus Map 4, 3.46.2.2 *** just available for the weekend test  ;)
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
Support email: locus.map@asamm.com
 
The following users thanked this post: tapio

Offline freischneider

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 623
  • Thanked: 47 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung S8, Locus Pro, always newest official version
Re: Locus Map 4, discussion
« Reply #434 on: June 19, 2020, 19:32:08 »
Hide all tracks and points. Since then long click on data symbol in the sidebar. Then the 2 symbols appear at the top left crossed out (picture). The symbols do not appear in LM4.

This function could also be found in the Map Content Panel. Possibly in active elements.
Or the data symbol opposite points nearby. And then with long click hide and normal click access to points and tracks