Author Topic: Geocaching4Locus - version 2.0.3  (Read 141475 times)

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11480
  • Thanked: 323 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Geocaching4Locus - version 1.5.4.2
« Reply #315 on: April 09, 2014, 18:06:39 »
it will be problem on Locus side, due to a lot of changes last weeks. I'll check it thanks
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline Martin Sloup

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 94
  • Czech, English...
    • View Profile
    • http://arcao.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Geocaching4Locus - version 1.5.4.2
« Reply #316 on: April 10, 2014, 05:58:05 »
Bad news - updating a cache with corrected coordinates is broken again (it was broken some time ago here).
To reproduce:
- download a mystery cache with corrected coordinates to Locus
- update the corrected coordinates to some different coordinates via GC website
- open the mystery cache in Locus and choose Update cache - it is updated but the coordinates are still old ones.

Try this version: https://www.dropbox.com/s/ts0ixz4dpeck91w/Geocaching4Locus-1.5.4.3-rc1.apk

@menion: It's bug in add-on. Above version works OK with a latest Locus.
Autor of Geocaching4Locus add-on
 

Offline Mek

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 82
    • View Profile
    • http://mekweb.eu/?lang=en
  • Device: SGS4Mini
Re: Geocaching4Locus - version 1.5.4.2
« Reply #317 on: April 10, 2014, 07:56:48 »
Thanks for the fast response. I tried the rc1 version but the problem is still present :(
Do you like Scrabble? You can play on SKREBL.EU (my personal project) - free, various language versions available!
 

Offline Martin Sloup

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 94
  • Czech, English...
    • View Profile
    • http://arcao.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Geocaching4Locus - version 1.5.4.2
« Reply #318 on: April 10, 2014, 13:57:09 »
Damn, I can't reproduce it with rc1 version! Can you check if my steps are correct?

Test environment:
  • Locus Pro ver. 2.20.2
  • Geocaching4Locus ver. 1.5.4.3-rc1

Steps:
  • Import any mystery cache which doesn't have filled-in changed coordinates (e.g. GC2Q9RP) to Locus - G4L -> Import GC, G4L set to download complete cache data
  • Open cache in a web browser (GC2Q9RP) and press the pencil symbol which is placed after coordinates. Fill-in different coordinates and press Submit button. Then press Accept button to confirm it.
  • Now open that imported cache in Locus, via external application button select Update cache in a menu.
  • Cache should be now placed on a new coordinates.

Note: I tried it also with marked / unmarked "Move to final waypoint" and "Keep data while import", first two choices in Geocaching configuration section in Locus, but without any change.
« Last Edit: April 10, 2014, 14:01:46 by Arcao »
Autor of Geocaching4Locus add-on
 

Offline davyduck

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy Tablet 10.1
Re: Geocaching4Locus - version 1.5.4.2
« Reply #319 on: April 10, 2014, 17:56:44 »
Thanks for a wonderful app.  I've used it a lot for geocaching.

Recently, I've had an issue downloading caches from geocaching.com.  This may be their problem, or me not setting something right.  The problem started sometime within the last several months and/or last several updates of Geocaching4Lucus --- sorry I can't pinpoint it better. 

Here is the issue:  When logged into geocaching.com as a basic account, I get only basic geocaches, as I would expect.  However, when I download caches logged in with my premium account, I seem to get only premium geocaches --- no basic geocaches.  If I remember correctly, I used to get ALL caches when logged into my premium account.

Thanks again for your app.
 

Offline Mek

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 82
    • View Profile
    • http://mekweb.eu/?lang=en
  • Device: SGS4Mini
Re: Geocaching4Locus - version 1.5.4.2
« Reply #320 on: April 16, 2014, 21:23:26 »
Damn, I can't reproduce it with rc1 version! Can you check if my steps are correct?

Test environment:
  • Locus Pro ver. 2.20.2
  • Geocaching4Locus ver. 1.5.4.3-rc1

Steps:
  • Import any mystery cache which doesn't have filled-in changed coordinates (e.g. GC2Q9RP) to Locus - G4L -> Import GC, G4L set to download complete cache data
  • Open cache in a web browser (GC2Q9RP) and press the pencil symbol which is placed after coordinates. Fill-in different coordinates and press Submit button. Then press Accept button to confirm it.
  • Now open that imported cache in Locus, via external application button select Update cache in a menu.
  • Cache should be now placed on a new coordinates.

Note: I tried it also with marked / unmarked "Move to final waypoint" and "Keep data while import", first two choices in Geocaching configuration section in Locus, but without any change.
Sorry for the late response, was on a geocaching trip :)
So I downloaded the RC version again and tried it again - bug is still present. Locus version is same as yours but the G4L addon has version 1.5.4.3 only (without -rc1) as displayed in G4L settings. Are you sure the file on dropbox is the RC1 one or is it supposed to display version without the rc part?
Do you like Scrabble? You can play on SKREBL.EU (my personal project) - free, various language versions available!
 

Offline sejtam

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Geocaching4Locus - version 1.5.4.2
« Reply #321 on: May 18, 2014, 18:22:25 »
I bricked and unbrocked my GT-N7000, and due to this had to 'upgrade' to CyanogenMod 10.1.3 (Jelly Bean).

I reinstalled Locus Pro 2.20.2  and G4L 1.5.4.2

When I try to Sign into GC.com, I get the GC login, but after 'Allow Access' nothing happens and I get an error after a long timeout..

Fail
Exception:
LiveGeocachingApiException

Aftertrying this a few times, GC.com in my (premium) profile under 'Manage your Authorizations' does show Locus and G4L as authorized, yet I cannot get G4L to sign in

This is frustrating.

c:geo was able to log in just fine (but I think it just pretends to be a browser, and G4L is a much nicer tool anyway, which i want back
HELP

edit
Some more info. Trying to log in via Locus's   'Geocaching Live' menu very quickly brings up the 'Allow Access' menu (for 'Locus' , as opposed to 'Geocaching 4Locus' when I use G4L's Sign In). When allowing that, I get a 'Login valid' (green bad below), but then after a few seconds a red bar with 'Problem with Internet connection' and 'Login unsuccessful' .

Did GC.com change their API again?
« Last Edit: May 18, 2014, 18:24:14 by gynta »
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11480
  • Thanked: 323 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Geocaching4Locus - version 1.5.4.2
« Reply #322 on: May 18, 2014, 20:22:21 »
same happen to me today during field testing - http://help.locusmap.eu/responses/no-internet-connection-only-geocaching

Seems to be some problem on Groundspeak server. We will see tomorrow.
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline sejtam

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Geocaching4Locus - version 1.5.4.2
« Reply #323 on: May 19, 2014, 04:42:59 »
seems to be ok now...
 

Offline Roland Welten

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Geocaching4Locus - version 1.5.4.2
« Reply #324 on: May 26, 2014, 22:53:27 »
As of today I have problems with Geocaching 4 Locus. The live map would not load geocaches.
Are you familiar with this problem?
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11480
  • Thanked: 323 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Geocaching4Locus - version 1.5.4.2
« Reply #325 on: May 27, 2014, 06:02:58 »
I've just tried it and it seems to work correctly. May you please check your Internet connection, if you have enabled periodic updates in Locus settings and also settings in G4L add-on? Thanks

Sent from my D5503 using Tapatalk

Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline Roland Welten

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Geocaching4Locus - version 1.5.4.2
« Reply #326 on: May 27, 2014, 08:22:07 »
 Strange,  I don't have change the settings and I have the same issue on my htc one x and Samsung galaxy Note 10.1 (2014).
Both on wifi.
 

Offline balloni55

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2529
  • Thanked: 101 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Motorola G3 MM 6.01
Re: Geocaching4Locus - version 1.5.4.2
« Reply #327 on: May 27, 2014, 08:48:02 »
Quote
I've just tried it and it seems to work correctly
the same by me - works

Have you tried to "update" a stored geocache? Did this work? best place to see in "logs"
Locus PRO 3.41.0
 

Offline Roland Welten

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Geocaching4Locus - version 1.5.4.2
« Reply #328 on: May 27, 2014, 09:33:07 »
Update a preloaded seems to work.

A clean install is not the solution. Live map stays on downloading caches 0/250 0%
« Last Edit: May 27, 2014, 09:55:07 by Roland Welten »
 

Offline wvb

  • Premium
  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 218
    • View Profile
  • Device: Z1, Nexus 7, TrueSmart
Re: Geocaching4Locus - version 1.5.4.2
« Reply #329 on: May 27, 2014, 10:26:22 »
I had a similar issue last week and when I tested the next day it worked fine.
I read there were some issues with the GC server. Perhaps that was the issue?

Sent from my C6903 using Tapatalk