Author Topic: Geocaching4Locus - version 2.0.3  (Read 143167 times)

Offline Martin Sloup

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 94
  • Czech, English...
    • View Profile
    • http://arcao.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: [Addon] Geocaching4Locus
« Reply #270 on: April 02, 2013, 21:28:02 »
Axel: Basic member can search (this is applied also for Live Map) only traditional caches. It's limitation from Groundspeak side for Basic members. Found caches should be displayed only, when you has checked "Show found" check box, see here: http://geocaching4locus.eu/manual/prefe ... toc-filter.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Autor of Geocaching4Locus add-on
 

Offline Axel

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Re: [Addon] Geocaching4Locus
« Reply #271 on: April 03, 2013, 00:00:59 »
Okay, looks like groundspeak is a winner of this battle... :?
$30 sent from my paypal.
Hope, that they will support (and not block) 3rd party apps and forgot, that they had an idea of only one official (creepy) app.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline obicob

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [Addon] Geocaching4Locus
« Reply #272 on: April 07, 2013, 19:08:45 »
I really don't like what is happening with the [Addon] Geocaching4Locus app. The version 1.5.1 is just stupid. I was using this app because I am not a premium user of geocaching. com. And know you try to push me to this.

I went back to version 1.5 you can find it on Google.
Please bring back the old way to do it or integrate both.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline wvb

  • Premium
  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 218
    • View Profile
  • Device: Z1, Nexus 7, TrueSmart
Re: [Addon] Geocaching4Locus
« Reply #273 on: April 07, 2013, 21:16:23 »
People, please understand that what is done was needed to comply to the license agreement of GC.com

3 caches per day is enough, if it isn't then you need to go premium..
GC.com also needs to pay servers and traffic etc.
Users indeed "make" the game but if they pull the plug on the servers it's done..

I'm not a premium user and I'm happy with the new version.

Sent from my SGSII CM10 with Tapatalk 2
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11566
  • Thanked: 349 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: [Addon] Geocaching4Locus
« Reply #274 on: April 08, 2013, 20:16:55 »
from my point of view, I'm not big fan of 30$ price. I know prices for server and thanks to huge amount of people, I'm sure, price should be lower.

Anyway everything cost something. Even if you have Google Maps for free, even if you have OSM maps for free, always someone have to pay for this. So it's absolutely OK, that there should be some way for income for Groundspeak

And finally, don't blame Arcao for what he did. He had two choices ... remove and stop work on this add-on completely or change a way how it works to system that Groundspeak wanted! and continue in his work. So you should be glad he choose second possibility. I'm just still surprised, that he spend so much time on it, and .. for free
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline jfm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [Addon] Geocaching4Locus
« Reply #275 on: April 09, 2013, 10:56:15 »
Hi,
anyone having sign in problems with G4L? I cannot pass the second stage when I'm asked to authorize an access after the username and password got validated. It worked fine with one of the beta releases before 1.5.1 was released but now it is back. At that time it was said that it may be android browser specific but if I understand G4L does not use an external browser anymore
cheers
Jiri
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline Martin Sloup

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 94
  • Czech, English...
    • View Profile
    • http://arcao.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: [Addon] Geocaching4Locus
« Reply #276 on: April 09, 2013, 13:30:44 »
Hello jfm,

Last time I got a lot of error reports about unavailable Live Geocaching API service. So it could be connected with your problem. Anyway I already reported it to Groundspeak.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Autor of Geocaching4Locus add-on
 

Offline ferbricos

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: [Addon] Geocaching4Locus
« Reply #277 on: April 10, 2013, 09:25:59 »
I'm using version 1.4.2.5, and i'm happy.

Thanks Arcao.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline Mek

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 82
    • View Profile
    • http://mekweb.eu/?lang=en
  • Device: SGS4Mini
Re: [Addon] Geocaching4Locus
« Reply #278 on: April 19, 2013, 20:20:41 »
This addon imports also geocaches that I have on my ignore list. I would prefer to ignore them while importing as well. Is it doable or is it a bug in geocaching api?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Do you like Scrabble? You can play on SKREBL.EU (my personal project) - free, various language versions available!
 

Offline ferbricos

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: [Addon] Geocaching4Locus
« Reply #279 on: April 20, 2013, 08:50:51 »
It seems that api now crash this version...

Thanks
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline marram

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: [Addon] Geocaching4Locus
« Reply #280 on: May 02, 2013, 09:24:47 »
Quote from: "marram"
Quote from: "marram"
Small problem: in early versions of G4L was solved mystery cache moved to its corrected coords, in 1.5.1 dont.

description:
- when I have in personal note at cache listing this note: Final: N 49 12.345 E 17 12.345, than G4L create Final waypoint, this work correct
- in early versions, after import that caches with creating Final wp, was cache automaticaly moved to its corrected coords and was marked as "solved"
- in version 1.5.1 this dont happen, but if I open Final wp, edit him (no need change, just start edit and save), then cache moved to corrected coords like in previous version automaticaly

I dont know if this is problem of G4L or Locus or only my phone, but it start with new version of G4L.

Next part of this problem. When I download caches and allow update caches which are in DB and are solved, than G4L moved solved caches to original coords and dont remove corrected symbol (red star). Than I dont see if cache is on corrected place or not. :( Please, help me.

In last version of Locus is ALL correct. Problem was in Locus generaly. Thanks a lot.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline Mek

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 82
    • View Profile
    • http://mekweb.eu/?lang=en
  • Device: SGS4Mini
Re: [Addon] Geocaching4Locus
« Reply #281 on: May 16, 2013, 20:58:12 »
Quote from: "Mek"
This addon imports also geocaches that I have on my ignore list. I would prefer to ignore them while importing as well. Is it doable or is it a bug in geocaching api?
...Arcao?  :?:
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Do you like Scrabble? You can play on SKREBL.EU (my personal project) - free, various language versions available!
 

Offline Martin Sloup

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 94
  • Czech, English...
    • View Profile
    • http://arcao.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: [Addon] Geocaching4Locus
« Reply #282 on: May 16, 2013, 22:56:06 »
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Autor of Geocaching4Locus add-on
 

Offline Mek

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 82
    • View Profile
    • http://mekweb.eu/?lang=en
  • Device: SGS4Mini
Re: [Addon] Geocaching4Locus
« Reply #283 on: May 17, 2013, 19:38:33 »
It works great, thanks!
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Do you like Scrabble? You can play on SKREBL.EU (my personal project) - free, various language versions available!
 

Offline Mek

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 82
    • View Profile
    • http://mekweb.eu/?lang=en
  • Device: SGS4Mini
Re: [Addon] Geocaching4Locus
« Reply #284 on: June 02, 2013, 17:16:37 »
When an error while downloading caches occurs, an error message is displayed (for example Service temporarily unavailable). After dismissing it and tapping Download to Locus botton again, it does nothing. After closing the G4L window again and opening it via Locus menu, it displays progress of downloading caches immediately, and is in, say, 50%. It looks like the "push of the button that does nothing" started downloading of caches but without displaying the progress bar.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Do you like Scrabble? You can play on SKREBL.EU (my personal project) - free, various language versions available!