Author Topic: Locus Map 4, discussion  (Read 28342 times)

Offline Andrew Heard

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 791
  • Thanked: 46 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy A5 Oreo/8, Lenovo Note 4 Nougat/7.1
Re: Locus Map 4, discussion
« Reply #315 on: April 17, 2020, 01:04:02 »
- route planner > navigation. Starts navigation. If I stop/end navigation and do route-planning again, the last track is understood as 'saved' and therefore cleared ('retain unsaved plan' activated). Nasty if you get into the situation to need to re-setup and further optimise the last track in route planner.. (still did testing with simple test-routes)
@T-mo - just save the route (from route planner menu) before you exit the route planner rather than rely on auto save/ restore. You can edit & further optimise this, or any other, saved route anytime.

@menion - 3.34.0.1 LM4 nice route planner changes. Generate Round Trip function is still ignored though. GPS is disabled.
« Last Edit: April 18, 2020, 00:00:30 by Andrew Heard »
 

Offline john_percy

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 822
  • Thanked: 121 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: MotoG
Re: Locus Map 4, discussion
« Reply #316 on: April 17, 2020, 12:58:05 »
you have to choose between LM beta and LM4, both at the same time are not possible
I have turned off the automatic updates of the beta for this reason
So, having updated to the latest Pro and beta, I uninstalled the beta, installed the alpha again and reloaded the backup settings.
But LoPoints no longer works - the screen tells me to install a LoMap. I deleted the England LoMap, and reloaded it from the store, but the error did not go away. However, the poi pop ups are still there if "show on map" is ticked. Alpha and Pro are both affected. Any ideas?

Sent from my moto g(6) plus using Tapatalk
 

Offline tapio

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 385
  • Thanked: 63 times
    • View Profile
Re: Locus Map 4, discussion
« Reply #317 on: April 17, 2020, 13:10:49 »
But LoPoints no longer works - the screen tells me to install a LoMap. I deleted the England LoMap, and reloaded it from the store, but the error did not go away. However, the poi pop ups are still there if "show on map" is ticked. Alpha and Pro are both affected. Any ideas?
Do you use OAM projects poi databases (additionally)? I don't remember exactly, but I saw something like this when I put a poidb file into a subfolder, for organisational purposes. Locus did see it, but not use it. But said, it's there. Something like this :)
 

Offline balloni55

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2691
  • Thanked: 126 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung XCover 4s Android 10
Re: Locus Map 4, discussion
« Reply #318 on: April 17, 2020, 13:11:17 »
Round trip
is always created from GPS position, or if GPS is off, from last known position.
How can i use mapcenter of shifted map for round trip calculation?
Locus PRO 3.48.2
 

Offline john_percy

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 822
  • Thanked: 121 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: MotoG
Re: Locus Map 4, discussion
« Reply #319 on: April 17, 2020, 15:50:38 »
Do you use OAM projects poi databases (additionally)? I don't remember exactly, but I saw something like this when I put a poidb file into a subfolder, for organisational purposes. Locus did see it, but not use it. But said, it's there. Something like this :)
I have tried that but even with only the LoMaps database present I get the same error.
The thing is, it was working fine a few days ago but now it's not

Edit: I have now cleared the vector maps folder which flushed out an error message and rebuilt the map folder from scratch and it's now ok.
« Last Edit: April 17, 2020, 21:17:46 by john_percy »
 

Offline Saturo

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 256
  • Thanked: 13 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: SG III
Re: Locus Map 4, discussion
« Reply #320 on: April 17, 2020, 16:14:23 »
Round trip
is always created from GPS position, or if GPS is off, from last known position.
How can i use mapcenter of shifted map for round trip calculation?
In my Opinion it is created from the first set waypoint.
 
The following users thanked this post: balloni55

Offline poutnikl

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 649
  • Thanked: 68 times
    • View Profile
    • My Brouter Profiles
  • Device: Xiaomi MI A2 (6G/128G) / A10 / LM3 Pro + LM4 alpha
Re: Locus Map 4, discussion
« Reply #321 on: April 18, 2020, 07:20:01 »
I withdraw what I have withdrawn ( :-) ) about the scale ruler in the route planner: 

The ruler is there ( even if it should rather share its  location with the main map screen).

But when a route is being created, it disappears, as it is overwritten by the route stats bar. If the route is cleared, it is back again.

Sent from my Xiaomi MI A2 / Android 10, via Tapatalk

Offline Menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11855
  • Thanked: 436 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 2
Re: Locus Map 4, discussion
« Reply #322 on: April 21, 2020, 11:47:23 »
New version 3.45.0.2 , so give it a try.

Main change: completely new side "Map content panel", very useful I believe ;).

@T-mo
"gps-center & rotation" ... well, it's quite an un-usuall requirement, so, for now, sorry, complete disabling of rotation is not planned.

"caching of vector maps" ... I'll try to look at it later. Good point and maybe there should be a place for some "caching mechanism".

route planner
- disabling of popups for navigation hints is currently not possible.
I also from time to time consider them as obtrusive, mainly when tapping on the map and they appear in the selection.
So what about an option (on/off) in the Route planner, that allows to completely disable editing of navigation points (points with navigation commands)?
- reload of active navigation > this is something I think about as well > some option to quickly re-edit active navigation or at least last used ...

@Andrew Heard
"Generate route" mystery continue, funny ... it's just an another button in the list :).

@john_percy
you may check in case of problems, if certain vector map has attached POI database directly in detail of any vector map (in the map manager).

@balloni55
Generate trip > if there is no point in planner, last known location is used. If there is one point, it's used otherwise app warn.
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
Support email: locus.map@asamm.com
 

Offline lor74cas

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 312
  • Thanked: 24 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung A5 2017
Re: Locus Map 4, discussion
« Reply #323 on: April 21, 2020, 12:53:37 »
Hello,
in these quarantine days in which in Italy it is allowed to go out only at a distance of 500 meters from home, I used locus to determine how far I could go. I used the geocaching tool circle. It works perfectly, but eliminating it is not intuitive at all.
From KNOWLEDGE BASE:
"How to remove items drawn by the geocaching tools:

tap the  Hide temp map items button in Map items screen topbar or
long-tap the Data manager button in the Function panel and select Hide temp map items or
add Hide temp map items button directly to your Function panel"

In my opinion, the easiest way would be to have a deactivation button in the same mask where I activated the function.
 

Offline Menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11855
  • Thanked: 436 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 2
Re: Locus Map 4, discussion
« Reply #324 on: April 21, 2020, 13:01:06 »
This is a general problem of the app for many years, not just planned LM4 ... I know ... terrible :).
Hmm, maybe these temporary items should have its place in new "Map content panel" (just thinking loud) ...
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
Support email: locus.map@asamm.com
 

Offline balloni55

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2691
  • Thanked: 126 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung XCover 4s Android 10
Re: Locus Map 4, discussion
« Reply #325 on: April 21, 2020, 13:30:02 »
This is a general problem of the app for many years, not just planned LM4 ... I know ... terrible :).
Hmm, maybe these temporary items should have its place in new "Map content panel" (just thinking loud) ...
a very old wish ::)
make lines, circles a.s.o. created by the "geocaching tool" permanent, so user can display it or not similar POI´s and tracks 8)
Locus PRO 3.48.2
 
The following users thanked this post: Leeds Tyke

Offline Žajdlík Josef

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 383
  • Thanked: 21 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Xperia M, Alcatel One Touch II, Samsung A3 (2017)
Re: Locus Map 4, discussion
« Reply #326 on: April 21, 2020, 18:22:16 »
Small bug with new map list.  See scr.  I click on an item, return with the up arrow, and the items in the list are repeated below.  Problem with A5 in tablet and A8 in mobile.
 

Offline freischneider

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 624
  • Thanked: 47 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung S8, Locus Pro, always newest official version
Re: Locus Map 4, discussion
« Reply #327 on: April 21, 2020, 19:05:35 »
Sidebar in preset is good. I miss Map Theme in the new Map Content Panel. In addition to changing cards, one of the most important functions there.
 

Offline balloni55

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2691
  • Thanked: 126 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung XCover 4s Android 10
Re: Locus Map 4, discussion
« Reply #328 on: April 21, 2020, 19:12:24 »
I miss Map Theme in the new Map Content Panel. In addition to changing cards, one of the most important functions there.
very difficult to achieve at the moment
neither search term "theme" nor "thema" will return any results.
With a long click you can add it e.g. to the "Quick action menu"
Locus PRO 3.48.2
 

Offline freischneider

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 624
  • Thanked: 47 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung S8, Locus Pro, always newest official version
Re: Locus Map 4, discussion
« Reply #329 on: April 21, 2020, 19:20:20 »
I just found it. On one side I can choose the map and on the other side the theme. Very brilliantly solved.
 
The following users thanked this post: balloni55, tapio