Author Topic: Re: [APP] - version 3.39.+ ( 25. 7. 2019 )  (Read 6247 times)

Online menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11390
  • Thanked: 305 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: [APP] - version 3.39.+ ( 25. 7. 2019 )
« on: July 25, 2019, 15:34:13 »
Important links
- list of news of public versions

Versions
25. 7. 2019 - Locus 3.39.0(1)
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline Graf Geo

  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 129
  • Thanked: 6 times
    • View Profile
Re: [APP] - version 3.39.+ ( 25. 7. 2019 )
« Reply #1 on: July 25, 2019, 22:25:19 »
Thanks, I'm just trying them out. The first impression looks good!
 

Offline john_percy

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 678
  • Thanked: 94 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: MotoG
Re: [APP] - version 3.39.+ ( 25. 7. 2019 )
« Reply #2 on: July 25, 2019, 23:00:45 »
Graphhopper offline fails, as with previous beta.

 

Offline Viajero Perdido

  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 109
  • Thanked: 11 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy Tab S2 (Android 7), Blackview BV6000s (Android 6), Nexus 7 (2013) for Alpha/Beta testing.
Re: [APP] - version 3.39.+ ( 25. 7. 2019 )
« Reply #3 on: July 27, 2019, 16:36:50 »
Nice and fast, as promised.   8)  I'm starting to really like the V4 maps together with the outdoorV4 or active RT5 theme, and also little things like the fact natural=mountain_range now renders.

But one nagging thing...  The labels.  They're still being cut off at random, and I still need to dance around (out/in often works) to make the entire text render.  I refer to peaks, city names, and so on.

Is there any hope for a fix to label rendering?

Is there any secret "hack", maybe a config-file setting, that forces a little extra work to make the labels render reliably?  I'm willing to sacrifice some speed and hack something undocumented, if there's even a way...

A great map is a thing of beauty, and we are so close with the vector maps.   ;D
« Last Edit: July 27, 2019, 16:41:33 by Viajero Perdido »
 

Offline michaelbechtold

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 584
  • Thanked: 32 times
    • View Profile
Re: [APP] - version 3.39.+ ( 25. 7. 2019 )
« Reply #4 on: July 27, 2019, 21:42:36 »
Hi Menion,
what is the tile size in rendering. Still 256, or 512 meanwhile - I forgot the earlier discussion around that.
Extra Label Layer like in Cruiser is more heavy lifting still ... ?
Cheers
Michael
 

Offline tapio

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 434
  • Thanked: 36 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Huawei Mate 20 X
Re: [APP] - version 3.39.+ ( 25. 7. 2019 )
« Reply #5 on: July 28, 2019, 11:27:58 »
Good first impression as for performance. But sporadically, tends to happen when I'm out in the wilds :-D, map does not render. Or I am too impatient, waiting a minute. I see grey and a grid. Workaround is to delete cache, restart Locus, wait like 2 minutes because it does some initializing, especially on the big world map.
Used map is an oam v4, size 500 Mb, ie not a huge one.
My BRouter profiles, based on Poutnikls: https://tiny.cc/brouterbrf
 

Online menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11390
  • Thanked: 305 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: [APP] - version 3.39.+ ( 25. 7. 2019 )
« Reply #6 on: July 29, 2019, 09:45:45 »
@john_percy
hmm, I'm unable to make GH offline works, still writing "No routing data". Will try it tomorrow. I still hope for soon coming 0.13 version of GH engine. We already have generated data, but in current GH Beta version is some bug that prevents us to use them ... anyway, I'm registering this problem, thanks.

@Viajero Perdido
So labels are still not perfect ... I use mainly LoMaps so I did not notice anything un-usual. Will try to use OAM next rides to see a problem. There is nothing as a user, you may do. It's on me as dev.

@michaelbechtold
tile size is dynamic based on the map and device resolution. It may be from 64 up to maybe 1024px.

Dynamic layer with labels is currently utopia, sorry.

@tapio
map does not render?? We are talking again about OAM maps right? Oki, as I wrote to Viajero, I'll start to use them to see if there is something to improve, thanks.
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline balloni55

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2502
  • Thanked: 99 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Motorola G3 MM 6.01
Re: [APP] - version 3.39.+ ( 25. 7. 2019 )
« Reply #7 on: July 29, 2019, 16:53:49 »
Hello menion
if i open coord window inside PRO a decimal comma is displayed, inside FREE as usual dots are displayed
Locus PRO 3.39.4
 

Online menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11390
  • Thanked: 305 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: [APP] - version 3.39.+ ( 25. 7. 2019 )
« Reply #8 on: July 30, 2019, 09:09:08 »
This is a result of recent changes. And why is expected and common decimal separator for your language? Isn't it comma instead of the dot?
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline john_percy

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 678
  • Thanked: 94 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: MotoG
Re: [APP] - version 3.39.+ ( 25. 7. 2019 )
« Reply #9 on: July 30, 2019, 09:21:54 »
@menion
A follow up comment: if the locale decimal separator is a comma, then the pull down selection "WGS (x°x.x')" in the screen grab really ought to reflect that also.

 

Offline balloni55

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2502
  • Thanked: 99 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Motorola G3 MM 6.01
Re: [APP] - version 3.39.+ ( 25. 7. 2019 )
« Reply #10 on: July 30, 2019, 11:02:49 »
And why is expected and common decimal separator for your language? Isn't it comma instead of the dot?
as i know a comma is used (independent language) by:
- decimal coords e.g. 48,123456  8,654321

a dot is used by:
- degree decimal coords e.g. 48° 7.40737  8° 39.25927

BTW, if i delete the comma in this dialog it´s only possible to add a dot with keyboard
Locus PRO 3.39.4
 

Offline c.s.g.

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 313
  • Thanked: 24 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy Note 4
Re: [APP] - version 3.39.+ ( 25. 7. 2019 )
« Reply #11 on: July 30, 2019, 12:18:30 »
To be honest, I never saw a comma as a seperator in any WGS coordinates format in Germany.
As far as I know here the dot is the correct seperator for WGS even in Germany..

Even the german wikipedia uses dots.

c.s.g.
 

Online menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11390
  • Thanked: 305 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: [APP] - version 3.39.+ ( 25. 7. 2019 )
« Reply #12 on: July 30, 2019, 13:16:05 »
Change in separator was not made because of coordinates, but generally because of the format of decimal numbers (like speed, altitude, etc) where was previously used always "dot".

So generally if I understand: using separator based on locale for values like speed etc. is correct and in the new version, these values are ok in your language. But! for standard coordinates, we should always use "dot" as a separator. Am I understand correctly?
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline balloni55

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2502
  • Thanked: 99 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Motorola G3 MM 6.01
Re: [APP] - version 3.39.+ ( 25. 7. 2019 )
« Reply #13 on: July 30, 2019, 13:20:41 »
Quote
But! for standard coordinates, we should always use "dot" as a separator. Am I understand correctly?
exactly :)
Locus PRO 3.39.4
 

Offline Henk van der Spek

  • Premium
  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 204
  • Thanked: 2 times
    • View Profile
    • enduro.nl
  • Device: Ulefone Armor 2 Android 7.0
Re: [APP] - version 3.39.+ ( 25. 7. 2019 )
« Reply #14 on: July 30, 2019, 18:18:18 »
For coördinates officially it is a , in the Netherlands but a . is absolutely common.
And much more clear, see this example:  51.689970, 5.341697 This is a common notation and extra comma's would be confusing.
And, like Andrew, I noticed that I cannot enter a , at all in the fields.
Ulefone Armor 2 Android 7.0