Author Topic: [APP] - version 3.30.+ ( 15. 3. 2018 )  (Read 33478 times)

Offline Condor

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 255
  • Thanked: 13 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: HTC_One_M9_pro (HTC_Desire_500) HTC_Desire_300_free
Re: [APP] - version 3.30.+ ( 15. 3. 2018 )
« Reply #255 on: May 10, 2018, 03:36:25 »
When trying to open a premium cache, Locus crashes.

Edit:
Premium is not a problem! And some other crashes. I do not see the continuity and cause yet.
GC70APN *
GC5DVRX *
GC790FK
GC61XMQ
« Last Edit: May 10, 2018, 04:01:00 by Condor »
 

Offline balloni55

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2673
  • Thanked: 125 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung XCover 4s Android 10
Re: [APP] - version 3.30.+ ( 15. 3. 2018 )
« Reply #256 on: May 10, 2018, 11:21:20 »
Quote
What about if you open Locus Free (Beta), close it and then terminate G4L over system settings. Does it then help?
unfortunately not :-[
also GC4L "nearest caches" and "import by GC code" didn´t work
i see loading process of caches, select folder where to store > click on import locus close :-[
do you need a log?
Locus PRO 3.46.1
 

Online john_percy

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 803
  • Thanked: 121 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: MotoG
Re: [APP] - version 3.30.+ ( 15. 3. 2018 )
« Reply #257 on: May 11, 2018, 13:46:27 »
Beta still gives "Blank" as name of a Mapsforge v4 map overlay on another vector map in the style menu.

« Last Edit: May 11, 2018, 23:12:59 by john_percy »
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11781
  • Thanked: 409 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: [APP] - version 3.30.+ ( 15. 3. 2018 )
« Reply #258 on: May 11, 2018, 14:16:31 »
@Condor
crash is caused only for caches that has trackable items inside. Will be fixed in next version

@balloni55
I'm worried, log won't help here. As I wrote, it's a problem in detection of currently active version of Locus by add-ons. @Arcao already reported some problems here https://github.com/asamm/locus-api/issues/9 , but it should be already fixed in latest Locus API version. Not sure if Arcao already use it.

@john_percy
ah, sorry, so second attempt in next version

Btw. is anyone using Tasker application for some automation? I've created quite interesting feature ( https://github.com/asamm/locus-api/wiki/Action-tasks-(Broadcasts) ) a week ago, so I'm curious if someone find it useful :).
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline Condor

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 255
  • Thanked: 13 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: HTC_One_M9_pro (HTC_Desire_500) HTC_Desire_300_free
Re: [APP] - version 3.30.+ ( 15. 3. 2018 )
« Reply #259 on: May 11, 2018, 18:59:35 »
Beta can not get a network location.


Edit:
Selecting the alternate google position is OK.
(My mobile phone is currently not reliable) +EDIT My mobile sends only FUSED LOCATION PROVIDER

But another application works correctly!

« Last Edit: May 11, 2018, 20:44:42 by Condor »
 

Offline Condor

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 255
  • Thanked: 13 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: HTC_One_M9_pro (HTC_Desire_500) HTC_Desire_300_free
Re: [APP] - version 3.30.+ ( 15. 3. 2018 )
« Reply #260 on: May 11, 2018, 19:33:45 »
This problem is also in BETA.        Continues also in 3.30.4.3
Do not forget about it in the new version.

http://help.locusmap.eu/topic/track-friends-vs-poi-notifications


+Edit
Field Note Manager - Locus (BETA) crach

After this fall I can not open any cache!
So I finished testing.
« Last Edit: May 11, 2018, 22:26:37 by Condor »
 

Offline balloni55

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2673
  • Thanked: 125 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung XCover 4s Android 10
Re: [APP] - version 3.30.+ ( 15. 3. 2018 )
« Reply #261 on: May 11, 2018, 21:38:38 »
Quote
I'm worried, log won't help here. As I wrote, it's a problem in detection of currently active version of Locus by add-ons
problem solved with V 3.30.4.3
Locus PRO 3.46.1
 

Offline Condor

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 255
  • Thanked: 13 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: HTC_One_M9_pro (HTC_Desire_500) HTC_Desire_300_free
Re: [APP] - version 3.30.+ ( 15. 3. 2018 )
« Reply #262 on: May 11, 2018, 22:14:31 »
--- Locus BETA 3.30.4.3 ---

Test TB and FN log.
It duplicates TB in the cache list.
In FN manager, I only see 1 TB log (I have 3 TB logs)

I did not understand:
logs have a check mark. TB have only the send option (arrow)
How do I work with this team?



« Last Edit: May 11, 2018, 22:21:33 by Condor »
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11781
  • Thanked: 409 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: [APP] - version 3.30.+ ( 15. 3. 2018 )
« Reply #263 on: May 11, 2018, 22:39:29 »
So it works again? No more crashes? Needs logs if any crash happened.

Duplicate logs: what steps should I do to simulate it?

You see a single log in logs manager: most probably because remaining two are already sent? I display only information that there are some pending logs. There is no other option, compare to cache logs, how to log trackables. So you have to tap on "send" button that sends logs to web.
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline Condor

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 255
  • Thanked: 13 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: HTC_One_M9_pro (HTC_Desire_500) HTC_Desire_300_free
Re: [APP] - version 3.30.+ ( 15. 3. 2018 )
« Reply #264 on: May 11, 2018, 22:49:31 »
No crashes right now.

In FN manager, I only see 1 TB log (I have 3 TB logs offline and 1 send)

I have 7 TB in inventory.
You do not mean seriously that just for example. 10 cache will be forced 70 x click on the arrow ???

Edit: I've already managed to accumulate two. So it merges into one send.

P.S.:
Who knows how long it will take to resolve issues with this off-line fun in every cache (unnecessary) until we finish the proposed simple one-click solution without any problems.
« Last Edit: May 11, 2018, 22:55:45 by Condor »
 

Offline Condor

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 255
  • Thanked: 13 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: HTC_One_M9_pro (HTC_Desire_500) HTC_Desire_300_free
Re: [APP] - version 3.30.+ ( 15. 3. 2018 )
« Reply #265 on: May 11, 2018, 23:09:20 »
Such a structure of function is first-order (prvoplánová) and assumes a number of unpredictable combinations of problems!

Believe me pls... Above this function thinking three years and last year intensively. Detailed description of "macro" what to do, when and in what order I described in the topic Magic One Click.
(Aspoň) Zmena default nastavenia po načítaní inventaru TB  na navštívený - je to otrava to za každým meniť pri odosielaní logu. 

Ideálny stav by bol automatická možnosť. Čiže v nastaveniach niekde označiť tuto možnosť tak aby locus túto činnosť automaticky vykonal pri odosielaní logu. Samozrejme zachovať možnosť prípadnej zmeny. Takže by musel locus prednačitať inventar už pri akcii zalogovať online a označiť všetko na navštíveny. V prípade potreby by človek na karte inventar zmenil na inú možnosť pred akciou odoslať. Ale v 99% prípadoch by sa tej karte nebolo nutné venovať. 


But OK, I am willing to test the current function as well.

+Edit:
Still ... we need to send logs from - to (marked as cache) This must of course also apply to TB!
I have to explain all the reasons for combining why?

This is not possible in the current mode.

Of course the new way to work with TB is SUPER! This one will definitely keep for sending one cache with TB. It's nice and comfortable.

Of course I give you permission to use the phrase "Magic One Click" for advertising purposes Locus.  ;) :D 8)
« Last Edit: May 12, 2018, 00:08:39 by Condor »
 

Online john_percy

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 803
  • Thanked: 121 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: MotoG
Re: [APP] - version 3.30.+ ( 15. 3. 2018 )
« Reply #266 on: May 11, 2018, 23:13:30 »
Beta still gives "Blank" as name of a Mapsforge v4 map overlay on another vector map in the style menu.

Now sorted, thanks
 

Offline balloni55

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2673
  • Thanked: 125 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung XCover 4s Android 10
Re: [APP] - version 3.30.+ ( 15. 3. 2018 )
« Reply #267 on: May 12, 2018, 19:54:50 »
Quote
Duplicate logs: what steps should I do to simulate it?
my setting, "always log offline"
- in field , after found i "log visit" with some text
- at home i open log inside locus "basic tab" via 3-dot button > edit, change action to > visited and confirm
- next i open FN PRO, mark this cache and upload it to GS
result, double grayed log inside locus log and double log on GS tackable page



Q: if i open the next field log of another found cache, the action after "refrech inventory" is set to "No action", how can i set this action fix to "Visited" as long as this trackable is in my hand?
Locus PRO 3.46.1
 

Offline michaelbechtold

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 619
  • Thanked: 48 times
    • View Profile
Re: [APP] - version 3.30.+ ( 15. 3. 2018 )
« Reply #268 on: May 12, 2018, 20:52:39 »
Hi Menion, preparing for a vacation, I had to edit a lot of tracks and POIs.
The POIs behave nicely. You save from the top bar.
For tracks there is still the old mess: the top bar says "save", but if you hit that, you will in fact discard.
While the functioning "save" is hidden behind the virtual Android control buttons.
Could you PLEASE adapt the track edit behaviour to the way POIs are handled ?
TXs and cheers
Michael
 

Offline Condor

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 255
  • Thanked: 13 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: HTC_One_M9_pro (HTC_Desire_500) HTC_Desire_300_free
Re: [APP] - version 3.30.+ ( 15. 3. 2018 )
« Reply #269 on: May 13, 2018, 13:16:40 »
Menu > Seting > Geocaching - crash

+add

Add new quick point definition window. Add .... click right top cross assuming cancel, decline, back, close ... Performs SAVE!

I note that the bottom is also a choice "save"
« Last Edit: May 13, 2018, 15:23:12 by Condor »