Author Topic: Automatically add altitude when adding a new point  (Read 1811 times)

Offline forza_stiinta

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Automatically add altitude when adding a new point
« on: July 11, 2011, 09:23:48 »
When adding a new point, Locus opens up the form, where you enter name and description. It automatically fills in latitude and longitude, but not the altitude.

It would be great to have the altitude auto-inserted too.

Thanks!
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Online menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11302
  • Thanked: 284 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Automatically add altitude when adding a new point
« Reply #1 on: July 11, 2011, 09:41:51 »
hmm but altitude adding require internet connection so I think this one click should be done manually by the user and no automatically
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline forza_stiinta

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Automatically add altitude when adding a new point
« Reply #2 on: July 11, 2011, 09:46:46 »
Why does altitude need internet connection?

The only reason for internet need is getting the altitude from the only maps, but I have downloaded the maps, and Locus can tell me the altituded of any point on the map. Moreover the altitude is also computed using the GPS, and it is displayed on the main screen. Can't Locus just take it from gps and fill it in, or from the offline maps, in case it lacks internet connection?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Online menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11302
  • Thanked: 284 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Automatically add altitude when adding a new point
« Reply #3 on: July 11, 2011, 09:52:08 »
and where should I can take altitude if GPS is off? Map is only image ... no altitude values!
1) you can add or edit point no matter where you are! So altitude from GPS have not to fit coordinates. Anyway when you press New button next to coordinates and then GPS, it also fill altitude value
2) used is Google Elevation API which require internet connection
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline forza_stiinta

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Automatically add altitude when adding a new point
« Reply #4 on: July 11, 2011, 10:01:43 »
In my case, I was trekking in the mountains, the GPS was on, yet when I added points, the altitude was "0.000" by default.

I undestand your point, but it should be more intuitive and easy for the user. You are with the gps on, the center of the map is exactly on the GPS location, why not automatically get GPS data in the form?

I did not know about the "New" button. I was trying to use the phone as quickly as possible to save battery.

Thanks for the quick replies.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Online menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11302
  • Thanked: 284 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Automatically add altitude when adding a new point
« Reply #5 on: July 11, 2011, 10:03:02 »
you're welcome ... Ok, you're correct in one way .. if you add point in place where is GPS, I can fill altitude value from gps
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline forza_stiinta

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Automatically add altitude when adding a new point
« Reply #6 on: July 11, 2011, 10:08:43 »
or maybe a batch edit for points to fill in the altitude when  you have internet connection?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Online menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11302
  • Thanked: 284 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Automatically add altitude when adding a new point
« Reply #7 on: July 11, 2011, 10:20:28 »
batch fill of altitude for points and tracks is already there. For points it's in Points manager screen, for tracks it's when you click in Track screen on one track ...
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!