Author Topic: [APP] - version 3.44.+ ( 20. 2. 2020 )  (Read 8288 times)

Offline poutnikl

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 674
  • Thanked: 71 times
    • View Profile
    • My Brouter Profiles
  • Device: Xiaomi MI A2 (6G/128G) / A10 / LM3 Pro + LM4 alpha
Re: [APP] - version 3.44.+ ( 20. 2. 2020 )
« Reply #60 on: April 05, 2020, 13:06:54 »

@poutnikl
not sure what exactly is a problem. In Locus BRouter settings screen is at the top, switch that change between internal profiles (yes, your older profiles or some user-defined) and profiles included in the BRouter itself.

Hm, strange. I have the switch ON all them time, having the available profile list divided into Locus and BRouter profile sections.

Whenever I choose Locus Car-Fast/Car-Eco profiles, the profile switches are there . Whenever I choose the Brouter profiles,they disappear. And I  remember they worked once. It is not due the same name, as if I mod them under different name, the result is the same.

They currently use this:

# Use the following switches to change behaviour

assign avoid_toll          = false  # %avoid_toll% | Avoid paid roads | boolean

assign avoid_unpaved       = false  # %avoid_unpaved% | Avoid unpaved roads, if possible | boolean

assign avoid_motorways     = false  # %avoid_motorways% | Avoid motorways | boolean

Sent from my Xiaomi MI A2 / Android 10, via Tapatalk


Offline Menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11991
  • Thanked: 495 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 2
Re: [APP] - version 3.44.+ ( 20. 2. 2020 )
« Reply #61 on: April 05, 2020, 13:48:09 »
So you have the switch turned off, you see at top title "BRouter profiles" and you expect that checkboxes at the bottom with parameters will be enabled, right?

This worked before? I can't imagine how to be true. With this option, Locus only offer a limited list of routing types where every only defines two parameters that are sent to BRouter service: type (motorcar | bicycle | foot) and "fast" (true | false). Locus Map does not load any routing file directly from the BRouter directory to analyze its content.
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
Support email: locus.map@asamm.com
 

Offline poutnikl

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 674
  • Thanked: 71 times
    • View Profile
    • My Brouter Profiles
  • Device: Xiaomi MI A2 (6G/128G) / A10 / LM3 Pro + LM4 alpha
Re: [APP] - version 3.44.+ ( 20. 2. 2020 )
« Reply #62 on: April 05, 2020, 14:49:41 »
ON, not OFF. In fact I never use it OFF as you have shown above. I have attached the screenshot for the picture from Locus profiles (with options), and for the profile from external BRouter profiles ( without).

The issue persists even for EN US Locus+Android language settings. I had previously set the primary language in LocusMap PRO and in Android as CZ.




Sent from my Xiaomi MI A2 / Android 10, via Tapatalk

Offline slarti76

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 256
  • Thanked: 27 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: S9, XCover 4s - Galaxy Tab S5e & S2 9.7
Re: [APP] - version 3.44.+ ( 20. 2. 2020 )
« Reply #63 on: April 05, 2020, 17:36:22 »
Navigation problems:
- what you describe in the first paragraph: Locus works correctly.
"Point priority" search for next defined "Via point", which most probably was your destination. To have real via-points, you need a "blue rectangle" in route planner ( https://docs.locusmap.eu/doku.php?id=manual:user_guide:tracks:planning#add_via_points ).
For the round trips, I highly recommend "Route priority", that tries to stick you on the planned route.

EDIT: ah, just correctly commented by @pountikl, thanks!
Ok, I do get it when I planned the route with the route planner. I will also try to remember to use Route Priority for this usecase next time.
But when I use the Navigation menu and add Via Points?! I mean, that's not intuitive, I'm sure everyone who adds a Via Point in the Navigation dialog expect Locus to always keep this Via Points. I mean, it's just like car navigation: I want to reach my hotel for the night, but on the way visit some sights. I don't want my navigation to skip sights because at some point the hotel is closer than the next sight.

Quote
Paused track recording
Never ever happen to me, do not know. Anyway Locus itself definitely does nothing like this. Isn't there any tasker you use for example that may do this? In case of any battery optimization when the system kill Locus completely, navigation will stop.
Yeah, that's what I thought.
Anyway, I have to admit that I'm using Tasker, so it might have been some of my automatics there running wild. I will just keep an eye on it, whether it happens again. For now, ignore me ;)

Quote
Additional question:
If you planned route in Route planner, you may simply open Route planner over specific route > context menu > Route planner. If you use "Navigate to" function, then exactly what you need is not possible, good point.
Ok, good to know.
Still, just to reiterate: Route Planner was only my desperate alternative attempt, because the Navigation Dialog didn't give me a usable result.
 

Offline slarti76

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 256
  • Thanked: 27 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: S9, XCover 4s - Galaxy Tab S5e & S2 9.7
Re: [APP] - version 3.44.+ ( 20. 2. 2020 )
« Reply #64 on: April 05, 2020, 21:29:46 »
But when I use the Navigation menu and add Via Points?! I mean, that's not intuitive, I'm sure everyone who adds a Via Point in the Navigation dialog expect Locus to always keep this Via Points. I mean, it's just like car navigation: I want to reach my hotel for the night, but on the way visit some sights. I don't want my navigation to skip sights because at some point the hotel is closer than the next sight.
Update: I tried to recreate the problem, and couldn't! I have no idea what went wrong Saturday morning, I definitely tried several times, but now when I start navigation with Via Points, all is fine!

So, please just ignore me ;)
Ok, I'll just ask that one question again:
Is there a way to get up the list of Via Point used for the Navigation again or, once it started, they're gone? Thx and sorry for that...
 

Offline Menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11991
  • Thanked: 495 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 2
Re: [APP] - version 3.44.+ ( 20. 2. 2020 )
« Reply #65 on: April 06, 2020, 08:22:52 »
@poutnikl
Ah, I probably finally understand. On my device, Locus Map no longer offers BRouter profiles, because BRouter directory is not in the root of internal memory.

So the last thing, may you please share here your profile from the BRouter directory that does not work as expected? To be sure we talk about same file. I'll check it, thanks.
It is possible, there is any new problem because I've added support for a few more parameters and also changed how these parameters are saved.

Btw. no feedback from anyone on this: now, every profile has own value for parameters, they are not shared across all of them. There was a discussion a long time ago about this, and I finally feel, that this may be more useful, mainly because more and more parameters come into play.

@slart76
as I wrote before: agree. Points defined in "Navigate to" as via-points, should be really considered as "via-points". I'll look at it.

EDIT: hmm based on the code, they should be used as regular via-points and also based on my sofa-testing, it works, interesting.
« Last Edit: April 06, 2020, 08:34:39 by menion »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
Support email: locus.map@asamm.com
 

Offline poutnikl

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 674
  • Thanked: 71 times
    • View Profile
    • My Brouter Profiles
  • Device: Xiaomi MI A2 (6G/128G) / A10 / LM3 Pro + LM4 alpha
Re: [APP] - version 3.44.+ ( 20. 2. 2020 )
« Reply #66 on: April 06, 2020, 09:53:40 »
@menion

The car routing profiles are attached.

My BRouter data folder is on the internal memory root.(A10, internal storage only )

I am using Brouter version 1.6.1 from https://brouter.de/brouter/revisions.html
but currently on Google Play as well.

Be aware of 2 API versions of BRouter APK files in the zip package. API10 file is original fully functional API version, not allowed on Google Play anymore. The other, API28, has restricted access to Locus or OSMAnd favourites and has to be used via BRouter API only. As it does not affect average users, it is fine, but I like playing with standalone mode as well, so I use API10 version.

My external bicycle profiles work fine, using iswet and avoid_unpaved switches.

Here are the files...http://cloud.tapatalk.com/s/5e8adfe8e8081/car-eco.brf


http://cloud.tapatalk.com/s/5e8adff460339/car-fast.brf

Sent from my Xiaomi MI A2 / Android 10, via Tapatalk

Offline john_percy

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 842
  • Thanked: 125 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: MotoG
Re: [APP] - version 3.44.+ ( 20. 2. 2020 )
« Reply #67 on: April 06, 2020, 12:49:23 »
@menion @poutnikl
For me, using api10 version, latest Locus Pro and Locus alpha, and "main" brouter profiles downloaded from GitHub https://github.com/poutnikl/Brouter-profiles/releases I find the car profiles give the same 3 options as Locus built in profiles (highways, tolls, unpaved) but bike and foot don't give the"wet" option. Apparently quite the reverse of poutnikl's experience!
(I cleared my profiles2 folder before re-uploading the profiles.)
« Last Edit: April 06, 2020, 12:52:45 by john_percy »
 

Offline Žajdlík Josef

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 386
  • Thanked: 21 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Xperia M, Alcatel One Touch II, Samsung A3 (2017)
Re: [APP] - version 3.44.+ ( 20. 2. 2020 )
« Reply #68 on: April 06, 2020, 14:11:45 »
I assumed that in the new version of Locus there will be a similar profile setup option as in BRouterweb.
 

Offline poutnikl

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 674
  • Thanked: 71 times
    • View Profile
    • My Brouter Profiles
  • Device: Xiaomi MI A2 (6G/128G) / A10 / LM3 Pro + LM4 alpha
Re: [APP] - version 3.44.+ ( 20. 2. 2020 )
« Reply #69 on: April 06, 2020, 15:10:30 »
@john_percy

do the switches work for you for the attached brouter-dry  profile ?

( screenshot  in Czech localisation, but it works for me for EN as well )http://cloud.tapatalk.com/s/5e8b299544e58/Trekking-dry.brf

Sent from my Xiaomi MI A2 / Android 10, via Tapatalk


Offline john_percy

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 842
  • Thanked: 125 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: MotoG
Re: [APP] - version 3.44.+ ( 20. 2. 2020 )
« Reply #70 on: April 06, 2020, 15:42:45 »
@poutnikl
No options at all for me with that profile on either Locus Pro or alpha.

« Last Edit: April 06, 2020, 15:45:06 by john_percy »
 

Offline poutnikl

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 674
  • Thanked: 71 times
    • View Profile
    • My Brouter Profiles
  • Device: Xiaomi MI A2 (6G/128G) / A10 / LM3 Pro + LM4 alpha
Re: [APP] - version 3.44.+ ( 20. 2. 2020 )
« Reply #71 on: April 06, 2020, 17:09:12 »
@poutnikl
No options at all for me with that profile on either Locus Pro or alpha.
It is not clear to me from your previous post, if you tested car profiles from BRouter package or from my GitHub page ( which I consider obsoleted for cars, recommending BRouter profiles ).

Sent from my Xiaomi MI A2 / Android 10, via Tapatalk


Offline john_percy

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 842
  • Thanked: 125 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: MotoG
Re: [APP] - version 3.44.+ ( 20. 2. 2020 )
« Reply #72 on: April 06, 2020, 18:04:24 »


@menion @poutnikl
... "main" brouter profiles downloaded from GitHub https://github.com/poutnikl/Brouter-profiles/releases ...
I used the profiles from "main" folder. These are presumably the ones you say are outdated.



Sent from my moto g(6) plus using Tapatalk

 

Offline poutnikl

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 674
  • Thanked: 71 times
    • View Profile
    • My Brouter Profiles
  • Device: Xiaomi MI A2 (6G/128G) / A10 / LM3 Pro + LM4 alpha
Re: [APP] - version 3.44.+ ( 20. 2. 2020 )
« Reply #73 on: April 07, 2020, 07:23:54 »
All 3 switches are present for me for my old car profiles, like in then my favourite Car-FastEco-Tollfree from 2017, in both last Pro and LM alpha.
( It had defaulted to no toll in case switches were not available )

Sent from my Xiaomi MI A2 / Android 10, via Tapatalk


Offline tapio

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 428
  • Thanked: 70 times
    • View Profile
Re: [APP] - version 3.44.+ ( 20. 2. 2020 )
« Reply #74 on: April 07, 2020, 09:07:00 »
@tapio
I'm playing with restoring previously planner route and for me, it works correctly. Are you able to create a  short video
I already created two, but of course it worked fine at that moment. Still a mystery to me.