Author Topic: [APP] - version 3.40.+ ( 2. 10. 2019 )  (Read 4769 times)

Offline tapio

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 490
  • Thanked: 41 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Huawei Mate 20 X
Re: [APP] - version 3.40.+ ( 2. 10. 2019 )
« Reply #60 on: October 15, 2019, 07:54:58 »
Menion, Locus not responding:
https://youtu.be/3VQMVraKQt0
Trach has ~4800 trackpoints.
« Last Edit: October 15, 2019, 07:57:30 by tapio »
My BRouter profiles, based on Poutnikls: https://tiny.cc/brouterbrf
 

Offline balloni55

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2529
  • Thanked: 101 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Motorola G3 MM 6.01
Re: [APP] - version 3.40.+ ( 2. 10. 2019 )
« Reply #61 on: October 15, 2019, 19:21:16 »
V3.40.2.1
set GC coords solved :) thanks
one additional whish: is it possible to open the "numeric keyboard" in place of the "letter keyboard" if user click  line of coords?
Locus PRO 3.41.0
 

Offline tapio

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 490
  • Thanked: 41 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Huawei Mate 20 X
Re: [APP] - version 3.40.+ ( 2. 10. 2019 )
« Reply #62 on: October 15, 2019, 21:05:53 »
Awesome, new beta with navigation track color change. I like it.

Beta tts speaks czech again...
My BRouter profiles, based on Poutnikls: https://tiny.cc/brouterbrf
 
The following users thanked this post: Andrew Heard

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11485
  • Thanked: 329 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: [APP] - version 3.40.+ ( 2. 10. 2019 )
« Reply #63 on: October 15, 2019, 21:24:24 »
@tapio
- is the problem with stuck Locus Map happen also with new Beta?
- color change, hmm ;)
- Czech TTS ... Locus Map and system set to DE? Damn, why Czech? :)

@balloni55
- small problem here. Android open keyboard automatically based on defined supported so-called "input type" for an edit field. And in this case, I would have to set the input type to "number" values only. Which will prevent to insert characters like "space" or "°" ... may this be a problem? It's a question ...
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline erfi

  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 187
  • Thanked: 16 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: HTC One S, Samsung S8
Re: [APP] - version 3.40.+ ( 2. 10. 2019 )
« Reply #64 on: October 15, 2019, 21:26:04 »
New beta V3.40.2.1: Great, the street names are now displayed more and better.  :)
 
The following users thanked this post: menion, tapio

Offline tapio

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 490
  • Thanked: 41 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Huawei Mate 20 X
Re: [APP] - version 3.40.+ ( 2. 10. 2019 )
« Reply #65 on: October 15, 2019, 22:07:50 »
Yes, Locus and Android both DE. No change at Locus stuck on modify track. If you wish I can send GPX.

Edit: I found, the higher the zoom level, the more there is a delay before the modify tool starts. Locus fully bricked is starting at ZL20. I. e., a track with many wp on zl 20,then "modify track", may cause the problem.
« Last Edit: October 15, 2019, 22:17:35 by tapio »
My BRouter profiles, based on Poutnikls: https://tiny.cc/brouterbrf
 

Offline balloni55

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2529
  • Thanked: 101 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Motorola G3 MM 6.01
Re: [APP] - version 3.40.+ ( 2. 10. 2019 )
« Reply #66 on: October 16, 2019, 07:33:39 »
@balloni55
 Which will prevent to insert characters like "space" or "°" ... may this be a problem? It's a question ...
not for me..... and available "space" depend on used keyboard
BTW: click on "grid-button" or "circle-dot button" open numeric keyboard  ;)
Locus PRO 3.41.0
 

Offline slarti76

  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 164
  • Thanked: 9 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Galaxy Note 4, S5neo, S4 - Galaxy Tab S2 & Pro 8.4
Re: [APP] - version 3.40.+ ( 2. 10. 2019 )
« Reply #67 on: October 16, 2019, 10:52:48 »
With the new UI design, the "Nearest Points" sidebar looks a little odd and wastes space: There's a lot of white around the rather small icon, thus cutting off the text more than needed. Also, when a point is selected, you can see that the text cuts off without any pixel margin to the blue background of the "selection eye". Doesn't look nice.

I'd also like to take the opportunity to repeat that selecting/deselecting points from the sidebar is still far too cumbersome. There should at least be a Select All/Deselect All, even better would be "Select within x km radius". I find myself clicking on dozens of points all the time to see what's of interest in the currently centered area.
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11485
  • Thanked: 329 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: [APP] - version 3.40.+ ( 2. 10. 2019 )
« Reply #68 on: October 16, 2019, 13:03:28 »
@balloni55
hmm oki. Let's change it a little. What about allowing only decimal numbers in these two visible fields for lat and lon? This prevent some incorrect copy&paste and also allows to quickly edit & display numeric keys. For the need to insert precise numbers in a different format (like X° YY'), there is still the "Edit coordinates" screen available.

@slarti76
I've checked the current recommendation and compare this side panel with other Google-based apps. Result: I've increased the width of this side panel, so it will definitely cover space that was "lost". And btw. it is not a new "UI design", but more a unification of the design across app.

About the content of "Nearest points" itself ... well, it is a tragedy, I know ...
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline lor74cas

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 271
  • Thanked: 17 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung A5 2017
Re: [APP] - version 3.40.+ ( 2. 10. 2019 )
« Reply #69 on: October 25, 2019, 21:04:18 »
Today I was playing with the locus and ant + sensors to set up Locus for Garmin.
My intent was to clean up the list of unused ant + sensors leaving only the heart rate monitor, but I made a mistake:
I activated the cadence and then removed it.
I didn't notice that when I deleted it it was active, so I also kept the only heart rate monitor sensor in the menu, but Locus was also looking for the cadence I didn't have.
I had to reactivate the cadence sensor visibility, disable it and then remove it from the menu.
I think when removing a sensor from the menu, Locus should disable it by default.

Another little bug, I deleted all useless ant sensors from ant menu, but when I choose the one I need in rec panel, automatic hardware start, they are still all proposed.
« Last Edit: October 26, 2019, 11:23:54 by lor74cas »
 

Offline tapio

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 490
  • Thanked: 41 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Huawei Mate 20 X
Re: [APP] - version 3.40.+ ( 2. 10. 2019 )
« Reply #70 on: October 26, 2019, 15:50:55 »
New beta, Navigation along existing track: I pick a preset, start navigating, but Locus does not apply the chosen preset. Everything stays as it is.
My BRouter profiles, based on Poutnikls: https://tiny.cc/brouterbrf
 

Offline balloni55

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2529
  • Thanked: 101 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Motorola G3 MM 6.01
Re: [APP] - version 3.40.+ ( 2. 10. 2019 )
« Reply #71 on: October 26, 2019, 19:46:41 »
V 3.40.2.2
"different language as system" problem is back again

add WP to geocache, in first window the coord format is "dezimal degree" :-[
in next window format is as expected "degree and dezimal minutes"
Locus PRO 3.41.0
 

Offline Viajero Perdido

  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 120
  • Thanked: 14 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy Tab S2 (Android 7), Blackview BV6000s (Android 6), Nexus 7 (2013) for Alpha/Beta testing.
Re: [APP] - version 3.40.+ ( 2. 10. 2019 )
« Reply #72 on: October 26, 2019, 19:54:25 »
In today's new beta, moving a geocache into position under the crosshair no longer causes a little summary window to pop up.

Intentional?

I kind of miss that, but could get used to it.  (EDIT: I do have "Labels on map" set to "On hover", so I guess it's a bug.)
« Last Edit: October 26, 2019, 21:02:16 by Viajero Perdido »
 

Offline bezel

  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 107
  • Thanked: 1 times
    • View Profile
Re: [APP] - version 3.40.+ ( 2. 10. 2019 )
« Reply #73 on: October 27, 2019, 13:28:36 »
no Track recording - again!

Today I had to recognize, that track recording (Locus Map Pro 3.40.2 / OAM v4 maps / Android 6.0.1) is again not working:

- I do not know why, but suddenly reccording stops (see screenshot 1) + individual map-cursor is gone
- switching the display off and after a while on again, the track can be seen - but directly (linear distance), not the way gone along the way! (see screenshot 2) AND, the position cursor is still not to see... (stopping and deleting the track recording - individual position cursor appears again)



note:
GPS is always on - and no "Energy mode" or something like that!

It is really disappointing that this happens again (problem appeared some months ago already and was fixed by you after a while).
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11485
  • Thanked: 329 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: [APP] - version 3.40.+ ( 2. 10. 2019 )
« Reply #74 on: October 29, 2019, 08:44:36 »
@lor74cas
understand. Complicated to solve because of the system I wrote almost 5 years ago. It is planned to rewrite and this is something that will definitely have to be changed, agree!

@tapio
quite interesting, can't simulate. May you share with me your preset definition? It is stored in Locus/data/presets. Thanks.

@balloni55
well, it is a result of: https://forum.locusmap.eu/index.php?topic=6752.msg57528#msg57528 , where I wrote Which will prevent to insert characters like "space" or "°" . This means, only coordinates in decimal format may be inserted. For insert in different format exists button top button on the right side.

@Viajero Perdido
ah, good point! (side-effect of new clickable track waypoints during navigation). Thanks, fixed

@bezel
I have no idea, how may i help here, sorry. Don't you have some too strict parameter for "min accuracy" in recording profile? Also, does this happen even when screen is on and you clearly see that your GPS position jumps every second?
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!