Author Topic: Locus on old phone  (Read 3354 times)

Offline kubekukpl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
  • Device: motorola defy
Locus on old phone
« on: November 01, 2016, 21:46:09 »
i bought old phone motorola defty water proof, only use for cycling.
I do not know how to down load map when i go to locus shop is:
locus service temporary unavailable code 503
what i can do with this?
i am now this phone is about 7 years old but is waterproof and have big battery, perfect for cycling.
I am got new phone with 5.6 inch screen and this program works perfect, but i do not want use this phone with big screen.
« Last Edit: November 08, 2016, 16:31:46 by menion »
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11346
  • Thanked: 292 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: locus on old phone
« Reply #1 on: November 02, 2016, 07:36:11 »
Hello,
it is possible that version of Locus is too old and old version of Locus Store is not anymore supported.
What version of Locus Map are you using?
If this is this case, it will be needed to download maps from any alternative source (with hope, they will work correctly) like from OpenAndromaps site or others.
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline gynta

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 3551
  • Thanked: 40 times
    • View Profile
    • Locus live tracking service
  • Device: SM-A530F(A8) Android 8.0.0

Offline Talbi

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
  • Thanked: 3 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Motorola Moto X (1st 2013)
Re: locus on old phone
« Reply #3 on: November 02, 2016, 18:38:02 »
I also have Motorola Defy running Cyanogenmod 11 (Android 4.4.4)
and currrent Locus Versions are doing fine  :)
 
The following users thanked this post: kubekukpl

Offline kubekukpl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
  • Device: motorola defy
Re: locus on old phone
« Reply #4 on: November 06, 2016, 18:47:24 »
question to Talbi
do you know how to upgrade motorola defy to cyanogenmod?
i download fresh version locus pro and i could download any map i think it is problem with old version phone.
 

Offline Talbi

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
  • Thanked: 3 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Motorola Moto X (1st 2013)
Re: locus on old phone
« Reply #5 on: November 06, 2016, 19:08:19 »
 

Offline kubekukpl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
  • Device: motorola defy
Re: locus on old phone
« Reply #6 on: November 08, 2016, 13:52:37 »
to Talbi
thanks i know it is easy 3 steps and done, but not for me.
what is TWPR? what file is for my phone in this link we got few files?
Can you help me with this please?
0. Need sdcard and ~30mb free space.
1. Download defy.zip or bravo.zip (depend on your phone) from http://quarx2k.ru/other/moto_omap3_bootstrap/
2. Boot into TWPR, install new_boostrap.zip.
3. Reboot.
4. Boot again in TWRP, install resize.zip
5. Reboot
6. Install latest CyanogenMod 11 build.
 

Offline Talbi

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
  • Thanked: 3 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Motorola Moto X (1st 2013)
Re: Locus on old phone
« Reply #7 on: November 09, 2016, 18:58:04 »
I think google search about root and custom roms (CM11) for Motorola Defy will bring you some manuals. I prefer german language so all information i needed is from german android-hilfe.de forum:

http://www.android-hilfe.de/thema/rom-cyanogenmod-11-0-android-4-4-4.493131/
 

Offline kubekukpl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
  • Device: motorola defy
Re: Locus on old phone
« Reply #8 on: November 10, 2016, 14:29:05 »
hi i use locus map with my old phone motorola defy, and i set up screen for max 30 min
and when i cycling for about 5 min screen go to safe mode (switch off)
how to set up for long then 5 min.

if you use mobac for create map with format is best for locus?
you can choose
trek buddy tored atlas
osmroid sqlite
rmaps sqlite
osmad sqlite?
can you download for sat view for locus and switch to normal map?
 

Offline balloni55

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2479
  • Thanked: 97 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Motorola G3 MM 6.01
Re: Locus on old phone
« Reply #9 on: November 10, 2016, 14:36:55 »
Hello  kubekukpl
have you tested "always screen on"?
http://docs.locusmap.eu/doku.php?id=manual:user_guide:settings:display
Quote
if you use mobac for create map with format is best for locus?
rmaps sqlite
store this map to Locus/maps

EDIT:
Quote
can you download for sat view for locus and switch to normal map?
sorry didn´t understand, please describe it more detailed ;)

« Last Edit: November 10, 2016, 14:41:53 by balloni55 »
Locus PRO 3.39.3
 

Offline kubekukpl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
  • Device: motorola defy
Re: Locus on old phone
« Reply #10 on: November 10, 2016, 20:30:27 »
can i use layers in focus program?
i mean i choose normal map and after if i need i can  switch for sat view to see in top (like google earth)?
or can i use layers and in one i got map for example open street map, and second one map ques?
 i think yes but is only with locus pro?
 How many track point i can create to make map working smoothly (old phone motorola defy)?
and the same question how big should be map to working smoothly? ( up to 500mb?)
Last question which level zoom is useful 14/12/8?
 

Offline balloni55

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2479
  • Thanked: 97 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Motorola G3 MM 6.01
Re: Locus on old phone
« Reply #11 on: November 10, 2016, 20:49:31 »
Quote
can i use layers in focus program?
 i think yes but is only with locus pro?
exactly ;)
you can try to use a .kmz map as mapithem as overlay, but if i know righ, the size shouldnd be more than 25 MB
Quote
How many track point i can create to make map working smoothly
i think count of trackpoints are not a big problem if you display only a few tracks and additionaly thousands of POI´s at the same time.
Quote
and the same question how big should be map to working smoothly? ( up to 500mb?)
Last question which level zoom is useful 14/12/8?
i´ve daily running  a map built by Mobac (Outdooractive) with 1,5GB up to ZL17
« Last Edit: November 10, 2016, 21:11:18 by balloni55 »
Locus PRO 3.39.3
 

Offline kubekukpl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
  • Device: motorola defy
Re: Locus on old phone
« Reply #12 on: November 10, 2016, 21:03:01 »
down load map from mobac
hi i down load  map 35km X 35km with 6 zoom 14/13/12/11/10/8
and file is 209kb.
how is possible?
 

Offline balloni55

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2479
  • Thanked: 97 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Motorola G3 MM 6.01
Re: Locus on old phone
« Reply #13 on: November 10, 2016, 21:08:10 »
this is not possible!
what do you see after creating your map if you view map in mobac after creating ?
 or if you copy this map to locus/maps?
EDIT, i think it´s maximum ZL8 :-[ only a few tiles
« Last Edit: November 10, 2016, 21:10:04 by balloni55 »
Locus PRO 3.39.3
 

Offline kubekukpl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
  • Device: motorola defy
Re: Locus on old phone
« Reply #14 on: November 10, 2016, 21:28:55 »
i open mobac
and choose  rmaps sqlite
and i add atlas consent zoom 8/10/11/12/13/14
and highlight a section of the map  about 35km by 35km
and create atlas
and for about 5 sek  done 256kb
when i try use on locus not works.
why is only 256kb it is not even 1mb, what is wrong?