Author Topic: Locus on old phone  (Read 3505 times)

Offline kubekukpl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
  • Device: motorola defy
Re: Locus on old phone
« Reply #15 on: November 10, 2016, 21:55:10 »
i am add zoom 15 and mobac start create file more 256kb and start make bigger like 256mb i press abort and delete zoom 15 and stay with   8/10/11/12/13/14 and program start download map 6.58mb.
do you think is enough 6.58mb?
why i need press zoom 15 to create file more then 300kb?
i try use my laptop windows 10 and done the same.
 

Offline balloni55

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2532
  • Thanked: 102 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Motorola G3 MM 6.01
Re: Locus on old phone
« Reply #16 on: November 11, 2016, 08:26:34 »
you have to change your workflow ;)
add selection is the last step before you start "create atlas"

- New >  choose  rmaps sqlite > OK
- add Zoomlevels you want 8/10/11/12/13/14
- select area you want on map
- add selection
- create Atlas
« Last Edit: November 11, 2016, 08:29:29 by balloni55 »
Locus PRO 3.42.0
 

Offline kubekukpl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
  • Device: motorola defy
Re: Locus on old phone
« Reply #17 on: November 11, 2016, 21:26:30 »
to talby
i am upgrade cyanogen mod to 10 20121117 it works fine but some times just shut down, i try upgrade to cm 11 2016 but not work.
can you tell me what kind ver do you use?
 

Offline Talbi

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
  • Thanked: 3 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Motorola Moto X (1st 2013)
Re: Locus on old phone
« Reply #18 on: November 11, 2016, 22:41:59 »
can you tell me what kind ver do you use?

every now and then i upgrade to newest version, but there will be only minor changes