Author Topic: posibiliy to recognice "premium member only caches"  (Read 2369 times)

Offline balloni55

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2527
  • Thanked: 101 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Motorola G3 MM 6.01
posibiliy to recognice "premium member only caches"
« on: November 08, 2013, 13:34:37 »
Hello menion,
relativ to this tread
http://forum.locusmap.eu/index.php?topic=3517.0
Since jet, in locus it is not possible to differentiate "premium member only caches"
  • not with icon (round/square)
  • not in cachediscription
  • not by sorting option
Problem for basicmembers:
importing caches with "GC4L" (cgeo i do not know) all data is visible, the cache can be found :), but not logged :o :o
imaginable solution in locus:
make the 3 points of the list above possible.
imaginable solution in GC4L:
fix adjustment, basicmembers can only import non "premium member only caches"






Locus PRO 3.41.0
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11478
  • Thanked: 323 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: posibiliy to recognice "premium member only caches"
« Reply #1 on: November 10, 2013, 09:13:00 »
hmm it will be harder ...

so I have created two points
1) added "Premium only" to point filter
2) improved icon on map and when you tap on point. Now there is a small crown symbol, what you think? Better?


Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline togtog

  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 184
    • View Profile
Re: posibiliy to recognice "premium member only caches"
« Reply #2 on: November 15, 2013, 22:39:05 »
I hope both is possible .....
Galaxy S7Edge, Android 7.0

Rechtschreibfehler ? Meine Tastatur ist schuld !
 

Offline stebu

  • Premium
  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 252
  • Thanked: 1 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Xcover 2
Re: posibiliy to recognice "premium member only caches"
« Reply #3 on: November 15, 2013, 22:48:04 »
http://forum.locusmap.eu/index.php?topic=3517.0
Since jet, in locus it is not possible to differentiate "premium member only caches"
Problem for basicmembers:
importing caches with "GC4L" (cgeo i do not know) all data is visible, the cache can be found :), but not logged :o :o
imaginable solution in locus:
Hi Balloni (and your German friends)
It is possible for basic members to log PMO caches. There are a few methods presented in Groundspeak forums, check e.g.
http://forums.groundspeak.com/GC/index.php?showtopic=314593&st=0&p=5305140&hl=premium%20caches&fromsearch=1&#entry5305140
 

Offline balloni55

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2527
  • Thanked: 101 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Motorola G3 MM 6.01
Re: posibiliy to recognice "premium member only caches"
« Reply #4 on: November 16, 2013, 12:44:47 »
Hi stebu,
thanks, i know this possibility, but i do not need it, although i am a "swabian", i pay all year for PM ;)
I thought it is a benefit, to recognice PM-Caches and ask menion for a solution. Short time later he presents the "crown icon" and also an filteroption ;D
Locus PRO 3.41.0