Author Topic: RMAP  (Read 6165 times)

Offline Seppel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: RMAP
« Reply #15 on: June 18, 2019, 08:11:15 »
7 years later I experience the same problem - and while looking for a solution I find a thread I don't even remember I've contributed to :D

Is there still a chance to improve the RMAP handling?
Once more I found a (r)map (not locked!) that doesn't work in Locus.
After restarting the app I get a list of problems encounter during the last run - but for that particular map I only get "Unknown Error" (or in german "Unbekanntes Problem"

Are there any further error logs I could provide to solve this problem?
« Last Edit: June 18, 2019, 09:05:10 by Seppel »
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11302
  • Thanked: 284 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: RMAP
« Reply #16 on: June 18, 2019, 09:07:27 »
Hi,
7 years and nothing extra has changed :). If you want, we may try it. Anyway, I'll need some small map I may use for the test.
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline tannenzäpfle

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
  • Device: samsung s3
Re: RMAP
« Reply #17 on: June 18, 2019, 10:41:13 »
not locked rmaps from compeGPS or created with MOBAC are working fine with me, no problem.
Hartmut
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11302
  • Thanked: 284 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: RMAP
« Reply #18 on: June 18, 2019, 23:23:04 »
Hello tannenzäpfle, glad to read it works as expected :)

@Seppel
thanks for two maps. First map "HT_Test.RMAP" hopefully fixed (in next version it should work), it was not too hard. Second map "Test.rmap" use completely unknown internal structure and because RMAP format is not publicly documented, I have no idea how to correctly read this map, sorry.
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline Seppel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: RMAP
« Reply #19 on: June 19, 2019, 06:56:29 »
Many thanks for your efforts.

Too bad that the larger one won't be possible to read, since that's the format CompeGPS LAND (the PC/Mac software from Compe) creates. Would it be possible to extend the error message to something like "unsupported RMAP format"? That way the user gets a bit more information than just "unknown error".

The smaller one was also created by using CompeGPS LAND - but the the original map probably was created with Mobac.It seems depending on the source material used, LAND creates different formats of output  :P

PS: both maps shouldn't be considered locked since LAND tells you that is not allowed to create a snippet from a locked map ...
« Last Edit: June 19, 2019, 07:32:22 by Seppel »
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11302
  • Thanked: 284 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: RMAP
« Reply #20 on: June 19, 2019, 08:03:52 »
I've improved message, no worry.

And yes, they are no locked. I can read it's content, but in this case, I have unfortunately no idea what it means.
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!