Locus Map - forum

Content & Tools => Maps => Topic started by: pbrown on April 28, 2012, 08:32:26

Title: RMAP
Post by: pbrown on April 28, 2012, 08:32:26
I have tried searching but can't seem to find anywhere describing the same issue I am having.

I have some RMAP files and have put them in the map folder but locus does not see them under personal maps.

Any ideas? The RMAP files need to have an rmap extension don't they?

These files are locked I believe but I have the unlock code but i believe the code gets asked for when the map gets openned??
Title: Re: RMAP
Post by: menion on April 28, 2012, 08:41:45
hi,
  unfortunately Locus don't know how to handle locked RMAP format. I don't know about a way how to unlock them, sorry
Title: Re: RMAP
Post by: pbrown on April 28, 2012, 08:48:10
OK. Makes sense why it doesn't show them then. Thanks for your reply.

I will try and find how to unlock to use in different gps programs but initial searches show this may be a long search.

The maps are licensed to use in 3 devices and my Android phone was going to be the third.
Title: Re: RMAP
Post by: nIgel on April 29, 2012, 08:38:43
If you are speaking about locked maps in compegps RMAP format:
Forget it!
Those are encrypted and the key depends on your device ID and is in the mkey file. You need a compegps product to view that maps.
Title: Re: RMAP
Post by: pbrown on April 29, 2012, 14:22:35
Yeh I am. Working on the compregps product but was hoping it was possible to unlock it to use because I believe it has a licence for three devices.

Thanks for the heads up and saving loads of time messing around.

Oh well, the quest will continue for other maps.
Title: Re: RMAP
Post by: mimichris on July 01, 2012, 15:48:02
I created four maps in RMAP with CompeGPSLand, the largest is 8 MB, the four worked, I created four others, they do not open and are not even detected, is it to the MB, they also 8Mb on average, are we limited the number of cards installed on Locus Free ?
Title: Re: RMAP
Post by: menion on July 01, 2012, 16:03:49
Hi,
  nono, no limit. There should only be a problem with map itself. I know, it's one of stupid things that Locus do not correctly notify what is wrong with some maps. I'll do something with it soon. Till then, are your maps encrypted? These do not work in Locus. If not, they probably have any not yet supported map projection, so if you send me any sample map on locus@asamm.com, I'll check it and fix if will be possible
Title: Re: RMAP
Post by: mimichris on July 01, 2012, 16:12:08
Indeed, these are maps lambert, grid typically French ... That may be why they do not open, but there is no message that says, I do not see them in the directory Maps.
Title: Re: RMAP
Post by: mimichris on July 01, 2012, 16:24:52
I sent you a mail file rmap.
Title: Re: RMAP
Post by: menion on July 02, 2012, 11:23:15
thanks - I have to say that I really hate RMAP format. Every map file have some "type", "projection" and some other parameters. Type in your map is 10. Same as in many other maps I already tested, also projection is known but binary content of file header is completely different. Do you have some choices when you export map to this format? For example to some older version?
Title: Re: RMAP
Post by: Seppel on July 10, 2012, 17:41:18
I'm having some trouble using RMAPS (created by CompeGPSL or TTQV) with Locus as well. Some work without any problems - others don't even get listed in the Card Manager :(
Would it be possible to give some info (err.log or something like that) why a map did not get listed?

If you want I can send you some (faulty?) maps as well ;)
Title: Re: RMAP
Post by: nIgel on July 13, 2012, 07:33:47
Quote from: "Seppel"
I'm having some trouble using RMAPS (created by CompeGPSL or TTQV) with Locus as well.

If I remember right, TTQV created RMAPS are encrpted due to license restrictions. Can you open your TTQV created RMAPS in CompeGPSLand and in Twonav? Locus doesn't support encrypted RMAPS.
Title: Re: RMAP
Post by: mimichris on July 13, 2012, 08:54:48
I read four maps that I created with CompeGPSLand in RMAP, but no more, I wanted to read others, Locus has not recognized, why mystery!
Title: Re: RMAP
Post by: jusc on July 13, 2012, 09:24:04
How big are the maps, which are not read? For maps bigger than 2GB you must use Android 4.x.x, otherwise they will not be recognized.
Title: Re: RMAP
Post by: menion on July 13, 2012, 12:27:25
I have just created small system in Locus that log all errors that happen during map initialization. Problem is that I have to manually define some special places where error may happen. And because all maps I get by some emails etc. are 1) working or 2) not possible to work, so deleted, so I don't have any not working maps to test now :)

so mimichris, if you map that do not work is smaller, please send me it on email or upload somewhere. I'll test it and fix problem in Locus, or at least create notification for you, what's wrong with particular map
Title: Re: RMAP
Post by: Seppel on June 18, 2019, 08:11:15
7 years later I experience the same problem - and while looking for a solution I find a thread I don't even remember I've contributed to :D

Is there still a chance to improve the RMAP handling?
Once more I found a (r)map (not locked!) that doesn't work in Locus.
After restarting the app I get a list of problems encounter during the last run - but for that particular map I only get "Unknown Error" (or in german "Unbekanntes Problem"

Are there any further error logs I could provide to solve this problem?
Title: Re: RMAP
Post by: menion on June 18, 2019, 09:07:27
Hi,
7 years and nothing extra has changed :). If you want, we may try it. Anyway, I'll need some small map I may use for the test.
Title: Re: RMAP
Post by: tannenzäpfle on June 18, 2019, 10:41:13
not locked rmaps from compeGPS or created with MOBAC are working fine with me, no problem.
Hartmut
Title: Re: RMAP
Post by: menion on June 18, 2019, 23:23:04
Hello tannenzäpfle, glad to read it works as expected :)

@Seppel
thanks for two maps. First map "HT_Test.RMAP" hopefully fixed (in next version it should work), it was not too hard. Second map "Test.rmap" use completely unknown internal structure and because RMAP format is not publicly documented, I have no idea how to correctly read this map, sorry.
Title: Re: RMAP
Post by: Seppel on June 19, 2019, 06:56:29
Many thanks for your efforts.

Too bad that the larger one won't be possible to read, since that's the format CompeGPS LAND (the PC/Mac software from Compe) creates. Would it be possible to extend the error message to something like "unsupported RMAP format"? That way the user gets a bit more information than just "unknown error".

The smaller one was also created by using CompeGPS LAND - but the the original map probably was created with Mobac.It seems depending on the source material used, LAND creates different formats of output  :P

PS: both maps shouldn't be considered locked since LAND tells you that is not allowed to create a snippet from a locked map ...
Title: Re: RMAP
Post by: menion on June 19, 2019, 08:03:52
I've improved message, no worry.

And yes, they are no locked. I can read it's content, but in this case, I have unfortunately no idea what it means.