Locus Map - forum

Development => Versions => Topic started by: menion on January 10, 2020, 08:06:27

Title: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: menion on January 10, 2020, 08:06:27
Important links
- this time without a blogpost
- list of news (https://help.locusmap.eu/announcement/version-3-43-9-1-2020) of public versions

Versions
9. 1. 2020 - Locus 3.43.0
14. 1. 2020 - Locus 3.43.1
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: Žajdlík Josef on January 11, 2020, 07:57:17
The display of the Locus startup icon on an Android 5 tablet is still poor.  See Scr
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: menion on January 11, 2020, 08:58:58
Wait you see it like this, like a full-screen icon? Heh, :D ... it should be a small icon in the middle of the screen. What Android version is your tablet? I'll check it, thanks.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: Žajdlík Josef on January 11, 2020, 09:07:34
Tablet Alcatel Pixi, Android 5.01.  The display is OK on your Android 8 phone.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: zossebart on January 11, 2020, 09:54:29
I also see the big scaled icon (Android 5.1.1).

Btw: you forgot to mention the navigation started/stopped intent notifications in the releasenotes. But they are there and working fine, thanks!

Gesendet von meinem D5503 mit Tapatalk

Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: lor74cas on January 11, 2020, 13:02:23
Hello,
take a look at the image, 5 notification for Locus if we use add-on. Is there any chance to group them in future versions?(https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20200111/1639fd779648430283b2d5fc23b1cbdd.jpg)

Inviato dal mio SM-A520F utilizzando Tapatalk

Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: slarti76 on January 13, 2020, 09:48:06
First start on Moto G5 (rather slow older phone):
GUI appeared with all buttons and blank (white) map screen, then it took ca. 10s before the "Initializing Locus" progress dialog showed up. I already thought Locus crashed.
That dialog should really open asap in order to not confuse user.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: menion on January 13, 2020, 12:02:58
@Žajdlík Josef
hmm so it seems to be bug on Android 5.0 so thanks, this start logo removed from this Android version.

@zossebart
forget mentioned tool is intent in this case. I'm a) still not sure if this is a really useful method and b) I believe it needs few more parameters, not just related to navigation but at least for track recording.

@lor74cas
heh ... it's quite extreme in your case. Garmin & Geoching4Locus are not inside in Locus Map, so there is no chance. Rest ... it is complicated. Every "big service" needs own notification that say user that it's running and consume device resources. Since Android 7 or 8 (not sure now) you may specificy in the app system settings, which notifications will be visible (as on attached screenshot) so you may remove them over this tool.

@slarti76
I can't imagine it display sooner. G5 is not so old so 10 seconds is way too much. The same delay is in all other app starts or just for the first time? Weird, anyway really can't imagine why this happens and how to speed up. In the first moment, Locus notice that UI is visible, it displays loading dialog.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: slarti76 on January 13, 2020, 13:03:53
@slarti76
I can't imagine it display sooner. G5 is not so old so 10 seconds is way too much. The same delay is in all other app starts or just for the first time? Weird, anyway really can't imagine why this happens and how to speed up. In the first moment, Locus notice that UI is visible, it displays loading dialog.
Tried it again after closing Locus with swipe from the task switcher:This time, the "Initializing" dialog didn't appear at all, but that seems to be normal if Locus wasn't killed completely. I tried to, but in the "App info", the "Force Stop" button is greyed out.
When I close Locus with Double-Back from within the app, startup is much faster, no blank map.
Still, didn't see the Initializing dialog again since I updated. Would probably appear again after a reboot, I assume.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: menion on January 13, 2020, 13:05:42
This init dialog is visible only when it's needed. It may be during the first run in case, you have any (for the app) unknown maps or later in the case, there is a lot of points/tracks that need to be loaded on the map.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: slarti76 on January 13, 2020, 13:48:35
This init dialog is visible only when it's needed. It may be during the first run in case, you have any (for the app) unknown maps or later in the case, there is a lot of points/tracks that need to be loaded on the map.
Cannot really be the reason. As I said, I can reproduce the lag every time. Can't say if it's new in this very release, but I'm sure the problem is "newish" - I was on a longer holiday in Nov/Dec and don't remember anything like that. Didn't update during that time, to be on the safe side, so can't say which version I used all the time.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: zossebart on January 15, 2020, 13:57:27
@zossebart
forget mentioned tool is intent in this case. I'm a) still not sure if this is a really useful method and b) I believe it needs few more parameters, not just related to navigation but at least for track recording.

I find it very useful ;-) Please don't remove it again. Maybe implement it as opt-in via expert settings or config.cfg?
And more parameters would be great, of course!
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: menion on January 15, 2020, 17:53:32
No worry, I do not plan to remove it ... just my head needs some time to validate that it is a good perspective method on how to do it. But yes, most probably I'll add few more parameters over time and tell Michal to wrote some blog post about it :).
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: Žajdlík Josef on January 15, 2020, 18:37:59
In the latest PRO version, a white screen is displayed instead of the logo at startup.  It's worse than the blurred logo, because it makes the program seem to hang.  It would take at least a small text, like: Locus is starting.  Tablet, Android 5.01.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: menion on January 16, 2020, 07:39:00
It should be the same as it was before. Before I tested this small logo at the start, you've most probably also seen just a white screen for a moment, or not? I'll have to try it ...
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: Žajdlík Josef on January 16, 2020, 10:58:37
Take a look at SCR in the previous post. This is how it looks about 3-4 seconds before the Map with Locus start information is displayed. The tablet is slow compared to current phones. It looks really weird.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: balloni55 on January 20, 2020, 14:25:58
Hello menion
on my new device "Galaxy XCover s4 with android 9" the mentioned note appears
https://help.locusmap.eu/topic/locus-should-detect-power-saving-mode-when-a-user-starts-recording-track#comment-79982
but in the settings I cannot find an option to deactivate the energy saving mode.
possible settings:
- optimized, this option is selected
- medium energy saving
- maximum energy saving

so far i could not detect any problems during recording even when the display was switched off for a longer time.

Have I missed something?
if not, a checkbox "do not show again" would be useful

Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: lor74cas on January 20, 2020, 16:20:52
Hello menion
on my new device "Galaxy XCover s4 with android 9" the mentioned note appears
https://help.locusmap.eu/topic/locus-should-detect-power-saving-mode-when-a-user-starts-recording-track#comment-79982
but in the settings I cannot find an option to deactivate the energy saving mode.
possible settings:
- optimized, this option is selected
- medium energy saving
- maximum energy saving

so far i could not detect any problems during recording even when the display was switched off for a longer time.

Have I missed something?
if not, a checkbox "do not show again" would be useful

on my samsung I find:
options ---> device optimization ---> Battery --> battery use --> 3 dot upper right battery optimization
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: balloni55 on January 20, 2020, 18:45:07
thanks @ lor74cas,
with my device it's totally different.
After intensive searching I found the setting to switch off the battery optimization for locus and now the warning message does not appear anymore when starting track recording.

Settings/Apps/3-dot button top right/Special access/Optimise battery usage > under "Apps not optimised" locus is not listed.
click on the down arrow > select all > scroll down and turn on the switch at Locus Map
 select again "Apps not optimised" now locus is shown in the list :)

Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: menion on January 21, 2020, 09:40:55
Hi guys,
problem with battery optimization is really complex and I tried to describe it in my new answer here (https://help.locusmap.eu/topic/locus-should-detect-power-saving-mode-when-a-user-starts-recording-track#comment-80031).
Shortly, if your recorded tracks do not have any gaps than there is no need to solve anything. For example on my device (Pixel2), I also see this "optimization warning" and also have no problem. It is a little unpredictable.

@balloni55, if you are interested, we are trying to collect all known optmizations on devices in topic in the manual here (https://docs.locusmap.eu/doku.php?id=manual:faq:gps_lost_fix_android6).
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: balloni55 on January 21, 2020, 11:19:14
Quote
if you are interested, we are trying to collect all known optmizations on devices in topic in the manual
of course, Michal could add this info for Samsung with Android 9 to the manual
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: menion on January 21, 2020, 11:53:34
And isn't it already there under Samsung 7+ (https://docs.locusmap.eu/doku.php?id=manual:faq:gps_lost_fix_android6#samsung)?
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: balloni55 on January 21, 2020, 14:29:35
And isn't it already there under Samsung 7+ (https://docs.locusmap.eu/doku.php?id=manual:faq:gps_lost_fix_android6#samsung)?
not entirely on my Android 9
in the end i have to turn on the switch at locus in list of all apps to show locus in the list of  "Apps not optimised"
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: balloni55 on January 27, 2020, 14:00:46
Hello menion
normally the "base tab" is displayed when opening a geocache.
But with the current version the "Log tab" is opened if locus was switched on for a few minutes, even if the listing tab was open the last time the geocache was opened.
config setting: when opening Geocaching screen, first open defined tab is default= empty

EDIT:
now i figured it out, it didn´t depend on time.
After first "screen off" automatical or manual, always the "Log tab" open
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: menion on February 01, 2020, 21:56:22
After a quite long time, a new Beta version on Google Play.

Among a few fixes & updates, there is mainly a nice new service called "Web service library". Probably some of you know this (https://docs.locusmap.eu/doku.php?id=manual:user_guide:maps_wms:wms_list) older list of WMS maps we collect here. Half of them already do not work etc ...

New Beta version offers a new service that collects these web services (option "Add to library" in the context menu of any added map) and mainly offer them to users. On the background, the server test these maps every day to validate it still works correctly. We have a few things in the head to improve, but for now, some feedback will be welcome.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: balloni55 on February 02, 2020, 15:35:03
Hello menion
normally the "base tab" is displayed when opening a geocache.
But with the current version the "Log tab" is opened if locus was switched on for a few minutes, even if the listing tab was open the last time the geocache was opened.
config setting: when opening Geocaching screen, first open defined tab is default= empty

EDIT:
now i figured it out, it didn´t depend on time.
After first "screen off" automatical or manual, always the "Log tab" open
any idea? Xcover S4 Android 9
issue after sec. 31
https://www.dropbox.com/s/s8lylt44ijpc2jn/20200202_152239.mp4?dl=0
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: menion on February 06, 2020, 13:42:20
Hello balloni,
sorry, I've forget to check it. Thanks for this video, nice and clear. Even if I follow the exact steps, I do not have the same problem, weird.
Only that I think may have effect here is the order of tabs in detail page.

What are your parameters in config.cfg for gui_point_screen_tabs_order and geocaching_screen_prefered_tab ? Thanks
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: balloni55 on February 06, 2020, 15:28:53
Quote
geocaching_screen_prefered_tab
> default= empty
Quote
gui_point_screen_tabs_order
14|1|11|12|13|16
i´f used this settings over years with my old Moto G3 MM6  without any problem
i think the behaviour is due to my new Samsung XCover 4s with android 9
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: menion on February 07, 2020, 09:20:34
Kill me, but I have no idea why this happens. All ok on my device (Pixel 2 with Android 10). It really should not depend on the Android version or device itself.

If you want to fix it, I may add some logs into next Beta and you create me a log right after the same steps as on the video, ok? Fine :).
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: balloni55 on February 07, 2020, 10:29:19
If you want to fix it, I may add some logs into next Beta and you create me a log right after the same steps as on the video, ok? Fine :).
thank you very much, I'll be happy to do that.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: lor74cas on February 08, 2020, 09:23:52
Hello, the today updated beta reports 3.42.0.12 version ???
The custom button does not disappear as the others(https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20200208/663aa62cf399c28168f499e730059d42.jpg)

Inviato dal mio SM-A520F utilizzando Tapatalk

Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: menion on February 08, 2020, 10:44:20
@balloni55
version for the test is out ;)

@lor74cas
ah sorry, wrong number ... thanks.

Custom button ... what is it? Just a single button in the right panel and you have the right panel set to "auto-hide"?
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: john_percy on February 08, 2020, 11:30:24
Toast message: "Max number of buttons is 3". I have 3 buttons on the top bar, none on the right hand side bar. Edit: seems linked to the upgrade. Editing buttons prevents this message recurring.
Also, the double press bug when navigating with offline graphhopper has gone. (Good)

Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: lor74cas on February 08, 2020, 12:08:11
@balloni55
version for the test is out ;)

@lor74cas
ah sorry, wrong number ... thanks.

Custom button ... what is it? Just a single button in the right panel and you have the right panel set to "auto-hide"?
Exactly the live Trak button on right panel does not disappear as in non beta version

Inviato dal mio SM-A520F utilizzando Tapatalk

Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: balloni55 on February 08, 2020, 14:35:17
@balloni55
version for the test is out ;)
bugreport link send with gmail
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: Andrew Heard on February 11, 2020, 10:28:19
@menion
3.43.1.12: could you please explain the new option - automatic setup of primary/ secondary function panel?

map-screen content panel > additional layers > coordinate grid: enable - coordinates on map screen are mostly hidden behind right and bottom function buttons

bug (not version related) > quick new point > add point > display basic info: speed is non zero? for example 18km/h - how is speed related to a point? and if there is some case I haven't considered, for my new quick points should it be 0km/h anyway?
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: menion on February 11, 2020, 22:33:06
@john_percy
hmm, thanks for the info about incorrect notification. I think I see a reason for this.

@lor74cas
live tracking button is really interesting. May you share with me backup of settings only (backup manager)? It should help to simulate it on my device, thanks.

@Andrew Heard
"Auto-setup of function panels" > most visible (and the main reason) is screen rotation. Try it. App tries to fill top bar first and when it's full, it starts filling side panel.

Coordinate grid: unfinished feature ...

Quick new point: in case, the screen is centered on GPS, then you are right. All various parameters are also saved to point location. Which does not make too much sense, agree ... fixed, thanks.

@balloni55
hmm, I see some values in the log, but unfortunately not enough to fix it for sure. Anyway, I made some smaller changes that may help here, so give a try to the next Beta version. I hope it helps. And thanks for the log!
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: lor74cas on February 12, 2020, 06:20:14
@john_percy
hmm, thanks for the info about incorrect notification. I think I see a reason for this.

@lor74cas
live tracking button is really interesting. May you share with me backup of settings only (backup manager)? It should help to simulate it on my device, thanks.

@Andrew Heard
"Auto-setup of function panels" > most visible (and the main reason) is screen rotation. Try it. App tries to fill top bar first and when it's full, it starts filling side panel.

Coordinate grid: unfinished feature ...

Quick new point: in case, the screen is centered on GPS, then you are right. All various parameters are also saved to point location. Which does not make too much sense, agree ... fixed, thanks.

@balloni55
hmm, I see some values in the log, but unfortunately not enough to fix it for sure. Anyway, I made some smaller changes that may help here, so give a try to the next Beta version. I hope it helps. And thanks for the log!
I found autohide not enabled on right panel, it's strange I have the same set up in Pro and beta. Now it's ok

Inviato dal mio SM-A520F utilizzando Tapatalk

Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: Andrew Heard on February 12, 2020, 22:32:31
"Auto-setup of function panels" > most visible (and the main reason) is screen rotation. Try it. App tries to fill top bar first and when it's full, it starts filling side panel.
@menion - unsure what to expect - behavior in Beta & Pro appear the same to me? Function panel buttons are correctly moved to top & right sides when I rotate the screen.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: menion on February 14, 2020, 08:35:35
Andrew, try to rotate the display. You have to see a difference there. And if not, then the feature does not work to you :).
Example: place 10 functions to function panel, 3 to top, rest to the right. And now rotate device screen. You should still have 3 at top etc. And now enable this mentioned function.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: Andrew Heard on February 14, 2020, 10:12:54
@menion - yes, this is exactly what I did & already said in my last post

>And now enable this mentioned function.
how to enable?
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: balloni55 on February 14, 2020, 11:37:55
@menion - yes, this is exactly what I did & already said in my last post

>And now enable this mentioned function.
how to enable?

Hello Andrew
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: menion on February 14, 2020, 13:12:21
Thanks balloni. It works for you correctly?
The great advantage is that in case you use the app mainly in the landscape, you may have full top bar with buttons, no matter, how long is it, if you use a tablet or tiny old small phone, etc.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: balloni55 on February 14, 2020, 13:20:50
Thanks balloni. It works for you correctly?
yes it work perfect for me

i'm just wondering why you have already released a video of it although it is still in beta
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MU_7NGTGgaU
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: menion on February 14, 2020, 13:21:47
Hmm, don't know. @Michal? :)
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: tapio on February 14, 2020, 21:36:11
New beta does not start,,, attachment... I am not interested in graphhopper.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: Andrew Heard on February 15, 2020, 08:30:11
The great advantage is that in case you use the app mainly in the landscape, you may have full top bar with buttons, no matter, how long is it, if you use a tablet or tiny old small phone, etc.
@menion - thanks - confirmed working for me too. Nice feature.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: balloni55 on February 15, 2020, 11:00:40
Quote
hmm, I see some values in the log, but unfortunately not enough to fix it for sure. Anyway, I made some smaller changes that may help here, so give a try to the next Beta version. I hope it helps.
3.44.0 RC
in the meantime i have noticed that "screen off" also affects the map selection tab.
e.g. i am using an offline map, when i go back to the map selection the offline tab is shown, but once the screen was off the "online tab" always opens, although an offline map is selected. This behaviour is in the PRO and RC.
With geocaches the behaviour has changed in RC:
after "screen off" the last opened tab (e.g. listing) is opened as expected.
But if I open another geocache the last opened tab (e.g. listing) of the previous caches is opened in new geocache and not the "base tab"
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: Andrew Heard on February 16, 2020, 07:54:10
new bug for me in Pro & latest Beta: can no longer tap/ drag a function panel button to reorder; it simply scrolls the whole list up & down instead
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: balloni55 on February 16, 2020, 13:19:28
my first try to use GraphHopper intern,
unpackt GH-files are stored on ext SD, it doesn´t matter which of theese files i select, i get a orange message
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: poutnikl on February 16, 2020, 13:33:36


new bug for me in Pro & latest Beta: can no longer tap/ drag a function panel button to reorder; it simply scrolls the whole list up & down instead

Interesting.. The panel icon reordering by drag and drop works for me in both pro and latest beta. Perhaps, the proper tap placement  is just  critical .

Sent from my Xiaomi MI A2 / Android 9, via Tapatalk

Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: john_percy on February 16, 2020, 14:22:31
my first try to use GraphHopper intern,
unpackt GH-files are stored on ext SD, it doesn´t matter which of theese files i select, i get a orange message
Same for me, with GH files stored on internal (adopted) SD.


Sent from my moto g(6) plus using Tapatalk

Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: menion on February 16, 2020, 18:59:18
Hi guys,
seems we have here a few really hard problems.

@tapio
thanks, I think both of these issues should be solved now.

@balloni55
hmm so it seems that there is some problem with "tabs" on your device .. on all screens. So weird. We have again meeting in Prague this week, so I'll try it on device of rest of the team.

Problem with internal GraphHopper: are you using the latest routing data from develars page: https://gh-data.org/#maps?

@Andrew Heard
as @poutnikl wrote, isn't possible, that there is only a "tap" problem? I'll check if the tap area is correct.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: balloni55 on February 16, 2020, 19:07:45
Quote
Problem with internal GraphHopper: are you using the latest routing data from develars page: https://gh-data.org/#maps?
yes, in the meantime i´ve downloaded this file direct with "one click" over my device from that page to avoid mistakes, it took ~45min ;) but unfortunately the result was the same :-[
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: balloni55 on February 16, 2020, 19:38:50
Quote
hmm so it seems that there is some problem with "tabs" on your device .. on all screens. So weird. We have again meeting in Prague this week, so I'll try it on device of rest of the team.
additional info:
the effect only occurs when i trigger screen off with the "hard key", screen off by time does not cause this problem
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: Andrew Heard on February 16, 2020, 22:51:04
new bug for me in Pro & latest Beta: can no longer tap/ drag a function panel button to reorder; it simply scrolls the whole list up & down instead

Interesting.. The panel icon reordering by drag and drop works for me in both pro and latest beta. Perhaps, the proper tap placement  is just  critical .
Has always been very easy to re-order in the past. I tried very hard with finger placement. I even sharpened my index finger to a point for accurate tapping, but just pain resulted.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: Frivold on February 17, 2020, 08:52:16
New beta does not start,,, attachment... I am not interested in graphhopper.
I got this error too, and the app didn't start.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: slarti76 on February 17, 2020, 09:33:38
Thanks balloni. It works for you correctly?
The great advantage is that in case you use the app mainly in the landscape, you may have full top bar with buttons, no matter, how long is it, if you use a tablet or tiny old small phone, etc.
Hi Menion
It's an improvement, sure, but I still would've liked to see a years-old proposal of mine: Different icon setups for portrait and landscape. I don't find the flowing very useful, because for example I always have specific icon in the upper right. However, e.g. I can have separate points and tracks icons in landscape, but the combined points/tracks icon in portrait. And so on...
Any chance for that?
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: menion on February 17, 2020, 11:10:28
@Andrew Heard
in the next version, the drag area will be a lot bigger, so give it a try, thanks.

@slarti76
not sure how often you switch landscape/portrait, but you may quite easily cover this by the system of Presets.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: menion on February 18, 2020, 08:35:00
Hi guys, so new Beta yesterday published.

GraphHopper issue found and fixed. Should be working now correctly (anyway it is more an alpha version of the feature for testing of Locus Map 4).
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: tapio on February 18, 2020, 08:36:13
That huge toolbar size though. In stable, I have 16 items in the vertical bar. In beta it's 13 visible items.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: john_percy on February 18, 2020, 09:18:04
Offline Graphhopper problem back to previous one. "Problem with service" on first tap.

Sent from my moto g(6) plus using Tapatalk
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: Andrew Heard on February 18, 2020, 11:04:56
in the next version, the drag area will be a lot bigger, so give it a try, thanks.
@menion - 3.44.0 RC3 - now working correctly, thanks.
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: balloni55 on February 18, 2020, 12:57:00
Offline Graphhopper problem back to previous one. "Problem with service" on first tap.
confirm, but if i click again the blue button, the navigation starts
Title: Re: [APP] - version 3.43.+ ( 9. 1. 2020 )
Post by: menion on February 18, 2020, 13:04:05
@tapio
older change, intented ... size of buttons were increased by circa 25% to match a) suggested guidelines by Google, b) sizes of buttons in the rest of whole application, c) usability problems with small buttons in the field

@Andrew Heard
thanks, perfect

@john_percy, @balloni55
more in separate GH thread, anyway thanks to both for testing. As I mentioned before, this is not directly related to the next version.