Author Topic: Locus Pro can't check license  (Read 3423 times)

Offline shawkawkaw

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Locus Pro can't check license
« on: August 07, 2011, 07:53:33 »
Hi! I bought Locus Pro at Market but every time i start app I got message "License cheking issues, you may use program as free version". Full deleting with all files and reinstalling did not help.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Online menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11354
  • Thanked: 293 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Locus Pro can't check license
« Reply #1 on: August 07, 2011, 08:51:21 »
you have to have enabled internet connection with first start of Locus, do you have?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline shawkawkaw

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Locus Pro can't check license
« Reply #2 on: August 07, 2011, 09:11:20 »
Yes, of course.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Online menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11354
  • Thanked: 293 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Locus Pro can't check license
« Reply #3 on: August 07, 2011, 10:55:26 »
hmm damn, what should I do with you :) ... anyone similar problem? We was fighting with this few months ago but since then, no registered problem. Only what you can do is to check internet connection. You do not have to re-install locus, for this is enough to "reset settings" in Locus preferences screen. So please, try check internet connection, try restart phone before you run locus, try reset settings in Locus and if nothing help, I'll create for you some debug version because this is aboslutely essential thing that have to work and I'm sorry for such troubles ...
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline wvb

  • Premium
  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 218
    • View Profile
  • Device: Z1, Nexus 7, TrueSmart
Re: Locus Pro can't check license
« Reply #4 on: August 07, 2011, 11:27:50 »
I have not experienced these issues as far as I can remember..
I flashed several new roms and restored Locus with Titanium Backup..
All fine for me.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline shawkawkaw

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Locus Pro can't check license
« Reply #5 on: August 07, 2011, 11:32:44 »
Well, the problem has gone. I don't know why. The only thing I did - switched internet connection from cable to 3g. It's very strange. I did not suppose that connection type may be important.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Online menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11354
  • Thanked: 293 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Locus Pro can't check license
« Reply #6 on: August 07, 2011, 11:38:48 »
I glad it's solved, anyway also surprise for me. Checking licence is done by android market application itself so it have to be some problem there. Good to hear anyway and enjoy Locus :) (PS: i hear from one my friend about many problems with new Android market application, so be careful with it)
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline francus

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Locus Pro can't check license
« Reply #7 on: August 21, 2011, 07:55:40 »
Here same problem. Solved by saving/resetting preferences and rebooting phone. Maybe problem in uninstalling free version, when pro was downloading..
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline luckyloser

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Locus Pro can't check license
« Reply #8 on: August 21, 2011, 14:50:35 »
I had the same Problem teh last two days.
- HTC Desire T-Mobile ROM Germany
Locus Pro

I installes the Vecor Maps Add on, the downloaded some Maps.
After that the Licence Message came up.
Restart of the phone did not solve the problem.
Resetting Locus solved the problem!

Greeting Tobias

You are doing a great job!!!
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Online menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11354
  • Thanked: 293 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Locus Pro can't check license
« Reply #9 on: August 21, 2011, 15:05:12 »
hello guys, I sometimes (every version that ends with *.0) reset licence state and require another check over internet. So when you receive negative response after Locus update, just allow for a while (next locus start) internet and all should be fine then ...
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline adelinoaraujo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Locus Pro can't check license
« Reply #10 on: August 23, 2011, 22:05:57 »
Menion, same problem here... "application not licenced" - "problem with verifying application licence"... bla bla bla

Tell's me to buy the application, but... of course, I used the google market to buy the application with credit card... 2 minuts ago. And my WIFI is turned on too.

Now I cannot use it cause this messages closed the app. HELP!!!!!!!!!
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline adelinoaraujo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Locus Pro can't check license
« Reply #11 on: August 23, 2011, 22:17:06 »
UPDATE: "Licence validated" appeared for a second below. Guess it did it now. This was a temporary problem, with google servers maybe. So I think we can click the "BUY" button and then cancel. This way I managed to use Locus. And just wait until it verifies the app.

Thank you anyway. Love the program.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Online menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11354
  • Thanked: 293 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Locus Pro can't check license
« Reply #12 on: August 24, 2011, 08:58:54 »
good to hear good news. Sometimes ... unfortunately ... not everything just work as I need ...
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!