Author Topic: Offline map format?  (Read 6140 times)

Offline kosmarnik

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Offline map format?
« on: July 16, 2011, 17:21:30 »
Hi,
I'm trying to understand your format for saving maps.
I hope you'd clarify some things.
in the info table, how do you calculate the zoom level? It doesn't correspond to the real provider zoom level?
Also, what's the deal with the zooms column, it seems redundant.
Finally in the  tiles table, what does the 's' column stand for?
I do hope that x/y are at least the same as the provider.

Thanks!
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline Menion

  • Locus team
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 12603
  • Thanked: 835 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 5, A12
Re: Offline map format?
« Reply #1 on: July 18, 2011, 07:07:48 »
Hi,
 you have to count that SQLite map format is taken from application RMaps. Many people used this app so I decide to be compatible with this. Little mistake anyway all works now fine ...

so, about format:
- zoom level is usually computed as 17 - z, but some map providers use different numbers
- zooms column? What is problem with this? Values in "zooms" are from SELECT DISTINCT z FROM ... This takes really long time on bigger maps so I'm storing this value separately
- 's'? don't know it's purpose in RMaps but I finally use it for storing time, so it's number of hours since 1.1.2011. I use it to determine validity of maps for limited time
- and yes .. they (x/y) are same :)

clear?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
- Official help (ideas, questions, problems): help.locusmap.eu
- Advanced topics, sharing of knowledges: you're here!
- LM 4 Beta download, LM 4 final download
 

Offline kosmarnik

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Offline map format?
« Reply #2 on: July 18, 2011, 20:08:22 »
Thanks, but I can't nail the conversion I'm doing (from Navicomputer nmap).
When I go to add a personal map, Locus goes through the motions, but it's never listed. If I try to add it again, it says that the data is already added. It just states: no offline maps.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline Menion

  • Locus team
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 12603
  • Thanked: 835 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 5, A12
Re: Offline map format?
« Reply #3 on: July 18, 2011, 21:37:14 »
bottom plus button is only for adding maps from other them 'maps' directory. If map is in 'maps' directory and is not listed in personal maps, then something is wrong. I would like to help so if you send me some unused (never run in Locus) map, I'll check where is problem
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
- Official help (ideas, questions, problems): help.locusmap.eu
- Advanced topics, sharing of knowledges: you're here!
- LM 4 Beta download, LM 4 final download
 

Offline kosmarnik

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Offline map format?
« Reply #4 on: July 18, 2011, 22:22:06 »
Quote from: "menion"
bottom plus button is only for adding maps from other them 'maps' directory. If map is in 'maps' directory and is not listed in personal maps, then something is wrong. I would like to help so if you send me some unused (never run in Locus) map, I'll check where is problem

Yep, I'm uploading the original and converted map and I'll PM you the location after they're uploaded.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline Menion

  • Locus team
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 12603
  • Thanked: 835 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 5, A12
Re: Offline map format?
« Reply #5 on: July 19, 2011, 09:30:52 »
pretty nice map ;) ... problem on my side of course. I used version 3 of database. You added all required columns but version was still 0, so I updated database but wrongly. Fixed now. If you want I can send you on email testing version to check if all works fine.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
- Official help (ideas, questions, problems): help.locusmap.eu
- Advanced topics, sharing of knowledges: you're here!
- LM 4 Beta download, LM 4 final download
 

Offline kosmarnik

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Offline map format?
« Reply #6 on: July 19, 2011, 12:15:51 »
:) Great.
I'll look up what I did wrong. I'm not sure I understand completely what you meant by version 3?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline Menion

  • Locus team
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 12603
  • Thanked: 835 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 5, A12
Re: Offline map format?
« Reply #7 on: July 19, 2011, 12:23:22 »
you did nothing wrong. ... doesn't matter :) but it should works now. I'm sending you test version ...
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
- Official help (ideas, questions, problems): help.locusmap.eu
- Advanced topics, sharing of knowledges: you're here!
- LM 4 Beta download, LM 4 final download
 

Offline kosmarnik

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Offline map format?
« Reply #8 on: July 19, 2011, 13:06:40 »
Tried it, the maps show up, and are almost working. Almost as in Locus crashes, or shows only parts of the map and then crashes :|
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline Menion

  • Locus team
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 12603
  • Thanked: 835 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 5, A12
Re: Offline map format?
« Reply #9 on: July 19, 2011, 13:25:46 »
really? with map you send me all worked fine also with zooming etc ... damn ... may you then look into Locus/logs directory and send me last log from there? It should contain crash report ...
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
- Official help (ideas, questions, problems): help.locusmap.eu
- Advanced topics, sharing of knowledges: you're here!
- LM 4 Beta download, LM 4 final download
 

Offline kosmarnik

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Offline map format?
« Reply #10 on: July 19, 2011, 13:35:04 »
Quote from: "menion"
really? with map you send me all worked fine also with zooming etc ... damn ... may you then look into Locus/logs directory and send me last log from there? It should contain crash report ...

My other maps are bigger, so that might be it, but the biggest is only 600mb. Most are <150mb.
I'll take a look a the logs.
I started uploading a bigger example, but it's gonna take a while, only DSL here :(
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline Menion

  • Locus team
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 12603
  • Thanked: 835 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 5, A12
Re: Offline map format?
« Reply #11 on: July 19, 2011, 13:44:50 »
no problem, thanks. Maps should be fully working up to 2GB. This is platform limit so count with this!
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
- Official help (ideas, questions, problems): help.locusmap.eu
- Advanced topics, sharing of knowledges: you're here!
- LM 4 Beta download, LM 4 final download
 

Offline kosmarnik

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Offline map format?
« Reply #12 on: July 19, 2011, 13:47:21 »
Looked at the log, nothing there. Only a warning from yesterday when I was offline :|
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline kosmarnik

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Offline map format?
« Reply #13 on: July 19, 2011, 22:13:18 »
Did you take a look at the maps?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline Menion

  • Locus team
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 12603
  • Thanked: 835 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 5, A12
Re: Offline map format?
« Reply #14 on: July 20, 2011, 14:54:16 »
Hmm I'm looking on it right now ... pretty interesting :)

1) i do not do any additional work with images, so as they are in database, I take them and create bitmap for draw from them
2) I see no error when I convert blob data from database to image I use for draw
3) images as are, are valid, so there have to be some problem directly in data stored in database. Maybe from image format? May you try to change format of images you save into database?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
- Official help (ideas, questions, problems): help.locusmap.eu
- Advanced topics, sharing of knowledges: you're here!
- LM 4 Beta download, LM 4 final download