Author Topic: Problems moving between LoMaps <> OpenAndroMaps  (Read 479 times)

Offline NickJP

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
  • Thanked: 4 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Google Pixel 2
Problems moving between LoMaps <> OpenAndroMaps
« on: October 21, 2021, 01:06:21 »
LM Pro 3.55.1 on a Pixel 5 running Android 11 - well actually Android 12 as of this morning - problem is the same on Android 12. I mostly use OpenAndroMaps in LM, but I also have a couple of LoMaps. If I have the screen displaying an area covered by OpenAndroMap, do a search that will take me to an area on an LoMap, then when I tap the search result to show the map, I get a blank screen with just the POIs showing. The only way to get the map to display is go to Map Manager off the three bar menu, find the LoMap in the list of maps, and select "Center map", which causes the LoMap to display, then repeat the search to get to the location I want.

The same problem happens the other way as well - if LM is displaying an area covered by an LoMap, and the search takes me to an area covered by an OpenAndroMap, then again I get the blank screen except for POIs, and have to go through the same process as above to get the map to display.

See attached screenshot after performing a search that goes from OpenAndroMap to LoMap. Even closing and re-opening LM doesn't fix the problem - I still just see the POIs until I go into Map Manager and center the map.
 

Offline Menion

  • Locus team
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 12538
  • Thanked: 800 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 5, A12
Re: Problems moving between LoMaps <> OpenAndroMaps
« Reply #1 on: October 21, 2021, 11:41:00 »
Hi Nick,
do you have enabled auto-loading of vector maps in the app maps settings?
Also, if you move & zoom a little with the map, it does not appear after a moment? Give it a try please. Thanks.
- Official help (ideas, questions, problems): help.locusmap.eu
- Advanced topics, sharing of knowledges: you're here!
- LM 4 Beta download, LM 4 final download
 

Offline NickJP

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
  • Thanked: 4 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Google Pixel 2
Re: Problems moving between LoMaps <> OpenAndroMaps
« Reply #2 on: October 22, 2021, 03:27:43 »
Hi

Yes, auto-loading of vector maps is enabled in map settings, and panning and/or zooming in or out does not make any difference - I still only see POIs until centering the map through Map Manager.

Nick
 

Offline michaelbechtold

  • Expert
  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 831
  • Thanked: 97 times
    • View Profile
Re: Problems moving between LoMaps <> OpenAndroMaps
« Reply #3 on: October 22, 2021, 09:15:26 »
Did you check the map position (degree S/N) in all those steps?
Just to rule out one possible root cause ...
 

Offline NickJP

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
  • Thanked: 4 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Google Pixel 2
Re: Problems moving between LoMaps <> OpenAndroMaps
« Reply #4 on: November 07, 2021, 09:36:53 »
Did you check the map position (degree S/N) in all those steps?
Just to rule out one possible root cause ...
If you mean do I have a vector map installed for the map position, the answer is yes. I have OpenAndroMaps installed for where I live. If I have the map in Locus showing Singapore, say, which is an LoMap, and then tap the GPS button to get the map centred on my position, then I get the blank screen with only POIs showing. I have to go into the menu and select "Center Map", and only after doing that, can I then I tap the GPS button and see the both map and POIs.

Have you tried it on your installation to see if you can reproduce the problem?
 

Offline michaelbechtold

  • Expert
  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 831
  • Thanked: 97 times
    • View Profile
Re: Problems moving between LoMaps <> OpenAndroMaps
« Reply #5 on: November 07, 2021, 13:14:05 »
Just tried your scenario - went to Sierra Leone, loaded the OAM from there, then pushed the GPS center button. Germany OAM was loaded automatically.
I just looked at my resp. settings: Maps -> Offline Maps -> Automatic map loading
It is enbaled for LoMpas and other vector maps.
What about your setting?
 

Offline john_percy

  • Expert
  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 915
  • Thanked: 166 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: MotoG
Re: Problems moving between LoMaps &lt;&gt; OpenAndroMaps
« Reply #6 on: November 09, 2021, 00:10:37 »
Did you mean that you travelled to Sierra Leone, or just moved the map centre there?

Sent from my moto g(6) plus using Tapatalk

 

Offline michaelbechtold

  • Expert
  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 831
  • Thanked: 97 times
    • View Profile
Re: Problems moving between LoMaps <> OpenAndroMaps
« Reply #7 on: November 09, 2021, 07:07:20 »
Map center move Was the quicker way  ;-)
 

Offline john_percy

  • Expert
  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 915
  • Thanked: 166 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: MotoG
Re: Problems moving between LoMaps &lt;&gt; OpenAndroMaps
« Reply #8 on: November 09, 2021, 11:51:50 »
The OP's problem was when the first map was a LoMap (V3) and the second map an OAM map, presumably v4. I can't reproduce it myself with my collection of maps. It may be map-specific as Locus can have difficulties recognising the centre of coverage of some OAM maps.

Sent from my moto g(6) plus using Tapatalk

 

Offline NickJP

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
  • Thanked: 4 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Google Pixel 2
Re: Problems moving between LoMaps &lt;&gt; OpenAndroMaps
« Reply #9 on: November 19, 2021, 05:19:14 »
The OP's problem was when the first map was a LoMap (V3) and the second map an OAM map, presumably v4.
The problem happens going either way - from LoMap to OAM map, or from OAM map to LoMap.

I'm waiting for the OAM maps v5 to become available to see if the problem is the same with those.

Since posting my original message I've upgraded the phone to a Pixel 6, and the problem is the same there.
 

Offline NickJP

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
  • Thanked: 4 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Google Pixel 2
Re: Problems moving between LoMaps <> OpenAndroMaps
« Reply #10 on: November 20, 2021, 06:31:49 »
Behaviour is the same when swapping between the beta V5 OAM maps and LoMaps, and vice versa. When a search goes from an area covered by one map type to the other, only the POIs display on the screen until I open the map manager and tap on the map for the current area, at which point the rest of the map will then display correctly.