Author Topic: Mapsforge maps list twice  (Read 160 times)

Offline JohnCNA

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
  • Thanked: 5 times
    • View Profile
Mapsforge maps list twice
« on: July 27, 2019, 15:36:09 »
I have some offline Mapsforge maps downloaded with another app. I have pointed to this folder in Locus and the maps work fine. However, some of the maps show twice in the maps list in Locus. There is only one map file but it shows twice in the list. The ones that are listed twice were recently downloaded. The ones that are listed once have been there a while.
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11438
  • Thanked: 317 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Mapsforge maps list twice
« Reply #1 on: July 29, 2019, 09:05:42 »
Hi,
suggest to check the content of Map manager > offline tab > + > external maps. There may be the same directory added twice with a different path.
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline JohnCNA

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
  • Thanked: 5 times
    • View Profile
Re: Mapsforge maps list twice
« Reply #2 on: July 29, 2019, 13:40:39 »
I suspect that it is related to the strange way my Samsung S9 shows internal path vs SD card path.
The Root setting in Locus is '/sdcard/Locus/maps' for example.  However, Locus and the external maps directories are actually in the internal memory.  This 'doubling' of the map listing only started when I updated the Mapsforge maps in question.  The other older (not updated) maps are only listed once.  Not that big of a deal, just strange.
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11438
  • Thanked: 317 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Mapsforge maps list twice
« Reply #3 on: July 29, 2019, 14:14:34 »
"sdcard" is perfectly correct name for internal memory. Strange? Sure ... ask Google on something that nobody (at least nobody I know) has the answer.
Oki, in this case, you may try to turn off Locus Map and delete whole Locus/cache directory. Then start it again. If helps, then perfect. If you will want to fix it, exact steps how may I simulate it on own device are needed.
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!