Author Topic: WMS loaded but not shown in map  (Read 1455 times)

Offline mike

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
WMS loaded but not shown in map
« on: May 25, 2011, 14:13:00 »
Hi,

I am new to locus (bought it yesterday) and like to bind e.g. the following WMS:

http://wsvmapserv.wsv.bund.de/wmsdbwk1000?
(It covers all of Germany)
You can see the maps in an corresponding openLayers-Client:
http://http://www.wsv.de/service/karten_geoinformationen/geodatendienste/ol_dbwk1000.html

It is no problem to get it in the WMS-List of locus.
The capabilities are correctly read, but my problem is, that the WMS-pics are not shown in the map of locus.
I use blanc or OSM Mapnik as background online Maps, have ticket the green hook for the WMS in the WMS-Tab and go back to the map-view. I can see the OSM-Map but no WMS-Overlay.

What am i doing wrong - could anybody please help :?:

P.S.: Which epsg-codes has the WMS to offer to fit into Locus? Something like 4326(wgs84 geo) or perhaps 900913 (google) or so?

Thanx, Mike
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11506
  • Thanked: 334 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: WMS loaded but not shown in map
« Reply #1 on: May 25, 2011, 16:02:13 »
tested, working ...

after you added WMS map to locus, select it on right side. Then click on selected map and select "layers" from popup window. There you have to check which layers you want to display...

test and let me know. Actually supported is only 432 CMS ...
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline mike

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: WMS loaded but not shown in map
« Reply #2 on: May 25, 2011, 16:36:44 »
That was a good hint, i chose some layers at different wmses, chose "blank" as onlin map and locus said "laden ..." My device showed "H" for UMTS/3G and 3 ||| - so the connection should have been ok. After a while appeared "Verbindung fehlgeschlagen..."

I'll test it at home in my WLAN this evening.

cu, mike
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11506
  • Thanked: 334 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: WMS loaded but not shown in map
« Reply #3 on: May 25, 2011, 21:30:07 »
Fine, test it please, Because map you mentioned above is working fine for me
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline mike

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: WMS loaded but not shown in map
« Reply #4 on: May 25, 2011, 23:17:12 »
Yes, you are right, back in my WLAN the WMS shows properly.

Thank you,
Mike
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »