Author Topic: [APP] - version 3.4.X+ (updated 7.11.2014)  (Read 21915 times)

Offline jusc

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1896
  • Thanked: 19 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy S2 and Note 2
Re: [APP] - version 3.4.X+ (updated 7.11.2014)
« Reply #60 on: November 29, 2014, 12:23:56 »
@menion
On SGS2 with Android 4.0.4 I saw at first only a few vector maps.
It seems the default is set to intelligent choice and not to "Provider". At first time a bit strange at least for me.  :)  Perhaps you should change "Provider" to "All (vector) maps"?
The same in online maps (menu), but there "all providers" should be correct.
Regards J.
 

Offline ta-ka

  • Premium
  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 250
  • Thanked: 3 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: SGNoteEdge
Re: [APP] - version 3.4.X+ (updated 7.11.2014)
« Reply #61 on: November 30, 2014, 12:34:02 »
- I've set, Map - objects & style > Tap on track > Edit mode, but popup doesn't appear.
- Tapping the left/right button in edit mode, the focus to the track is lost quite often with the message 'No point is selected'.
@ta-ka: this one is hard. I've improved system a lot now, but seems it's still not perfect. Even in older versions it wasn't always perfect. With new options and popups, it became even a worst. Anyway .. next Beta will be hopefully better.
@menion
I've tested 3.4.0.4 and confirmed in edit mode that popup appears and no more focus lost.
You said it's hard and worst but you've managed very well, even in short time. Amazing :)
 

Offline balloni55

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2468
  • Thanked: 95 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Motorola G3 MM 6.01
Re: [APP] - version 3.4.X+ (updated 7.11.2014)
« Reply #62 on: November 30, 2014, 13:44:10 »
Quote
I've tested 3.4.0.4
size of smilies in popup is ok, with "enabled sat" 4 are displayed, with "disabled sat" 5 are displayed on SGS2.

2 widgets are enough :D
first i have to remove existing widget and add it new, to get it work.
Furtermore i miss the blue circle arround "pause button" while recording is paused

No changelog. where can i find the anounced themes?

If i change trackprofil, on bottom of list each time is created "Add new profile", also if i try to remove it :-[
ok after restart of locus it disappear
https://www.dropbox.com/s/fdwlg7f0zynybyo/video_0.mp4?dl=0

Locus PRO 3.38.7
 

Offline Christian

  • Premium
  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 799
  • Thanked: 9 times
    • View Profile
Re: [APP] - version 3.4.X+ (updated 7.11.2014)
« Reply #63 on: November 30, 2014, 22:11:28 »
menion, can i point to the last problem of time tag?
http://forum.locusmap.eu/index.php?topic=4104.msg33550#new
Thanx,
Christian

edit
One more thing  8)
In same rare cases the new popup is partially out of display and the arrow is not touchable.
But... no worries.

« Last Edit: November 30, 2014, 22:20:10 by gynta »
 

Online menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11295
  • Thanked: 283 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: [APP] - version 3.4.X+ (updated 7.11.2014)
« Reply #64 on: December 01, 2014, 09:24:56 »
@gynta: thanks, I though that problem is in real sizes. If issue is only then widget named 42 has size 4x1, then it's OK, it was only "working name". Little bit weird is size 2x1, but if even a 2x1 widget looks ok, then - why not.

@jusc: you are right, "All maps" or something like this sounds better.

@0709: ah thanks, I'll check 2.x devices on simulator. There anyway won't be any popup. Locus on these older devices only display a track screen.

@ta-ka: I know about some small side effects that are now little bit complicated to solve. Anyway if it works fine you, then I'm happy :)

@balloni55: yes, there was a small change so it was needed to re-add them to screen. Blue circle around pause is quite a problem now. Buttons in Locus are my own, and it is not possible to use same buttons also in widgets. So I have to solve it in other way. And thanks for duplicate "Add new profile" button - fixed.

@Christian: I'm worried, it will be little bit complicated, but I did a small change, so we will see.

About popups out of screen - I happen to me also when I tap too close to border. Minor issue that happen, because I do not want to scroll with tapped place too far away and I also do not know exact size of this popup in moment, scroll starts.
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline balloni55

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2468
  • Thanked: 95 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Motorola G3 MM 6.01
Re: [APP] - version 3.4.X+ (updated 7.11.2014)
« Reply #65 on: December 01, 2014, 11:30:26 »
Quote
So I have to solve it in other way.
an idea, display "pause button" orange while recording is paused, otherwise gray
Locus PRO 3.38.7
 

Offline Christian

  • Premium
  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 799
  • Thanked: 9 times
    • View Profile
Re: [APP] - version 3.4.X+ (updated 7.11.2014)
« Reply #66 on: December 01, 2014, 12:03:51 »
About popups out of screen - I happen to me also when I tap too close to border. Minor issue that happen, because I do not want to scroll with tapped place too far away and I also do not know exact size of this popup in moment, scroll starts.
Idea: instead of scrolling / moving map and track, let jump the popup. The white arrow of the popup on top can change its position to the left or right corner of the popup when the tapped place is in the outer quarters of the display.
Its only a beauty treatment.
If nobody has headache due to this you can ignore my objection.
 

Online menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11295
  • Thanked: 283 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: [APP] - version 3.4.X+ (updated 7.11.2014)
« Reply #67 on: December 02, 2014, 17:14:00 »
@balloni55: thanks, you pointed me on one solution, done

@Christian: it will need some more work. Problem is that image on background is just an ... image. That has arrow "up" on defined place without ability to move it. So maybe later during any of next updates, I'll get some nice idea how to improve it ;)
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline john_percy

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 653
  • Thanked: 91 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: MotoG
Re: [APP] - version 3.4.X+ (updated 7.11.2014)
« Reply #68 on: December 02, 2014, 19:07:31 »
It appears that Locus is missing parts of some roads at zooms 10 & 11 for OpenAndroMaps maps (in this example SE of Ruthin, Wales). Christian reckons this is to do with the Locus renderer.
http://www.openandromaps.org/en/oam-forums/topic/missing-roads-in-uk


 

Offline balloni55

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2468
  • Thanked: 95 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Motorola G3 MM 6.01
Re: [APP] - version 3.4.X+ (updated 7.11.2014)
« Reply #69 on: December 02, 2014, 19:37:07 »
Quote
thanks, you pointed me on one solution, done
thank you for improvement 8)

after "save" or "delete" a recorded track with widget, the values "distance" and "time" are not reseted in widget. They are reset by next start of trackrecord.

Locus PRO 3.38.7
 

Offline gynta

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 3550
  • Thanked: 40 times
    • View Profile
    • Locus live tracking service
  • Device: SM-A530F(A8) Android 8.0.0
Re: [APP] - version 3.4.X+ (updated 7.11.2014)
« Reply #70 on: December 02, 2014, 20:25:02 »
Reminder:

Locus/Test: "maps overlays" doesn't work.
 ;)

Offline gynta

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 3550
  • Thanked: 40 times
    • View Profile
    • Locus live tracking service
  • Device: SM-A530F(A8) Android 8.0.0
Re: [APP] - version 3.4.X+ (updated 7.11.2014)
« Reply #71 on: December 02, 2014, 21:19:53 »
Little bit weird is size 2x1, but if even a 2x1 widget looks ok, then - why not.
hmm... it doesn't look ok :)


Offline balloni55

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2468
  • Thanked: 95 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Motorola G3 MM 6.01
Re: [APP] - version 3.4.X+ (updated 7.11.2014)
« Reply #72 on: December 04, 2014, 11:31:11 »
behavior in Test and Pro version
Maps/Settings/Available maps
if i check/uncheck maps and turn orientation of device landscape/portrait or vise versa, display jump back to "Settings" and the changes i have done are not recognized.
Locus PRO 3.38.7
 

Online menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11295
  • Thanked: 283 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: [APP] - version 3.4.X+ (updated 7.11.2014)
« Reply #73 on: December 04, 2014, 13:54:13 »
It appears that Locus is missing parts of some roads at zooms 10 & 11 for OpenAndroMaps maps (in this example SE of Ruthin, Wales). Christian reckons this is to do with the Locus renderer.
http://www.openandromaps.org/en/oam-forums/topic/missing-roads-in-uk



Unfortunately even after two hours of searching, I'm unable to find a reason, why this happen.

Is there possibility to test this map on some application that use older official V3 version of MapsForge library (so same as creates base of Locus)?
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline ta-ka

  • Premium
  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 250
  • Thanked: 3 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: SGNoteEdge
Re: [APP] - version 3.4.X+ (updated 7.11.2014)
« Reply #74 on: December 04, 2014, 15:46:30 »
I just noticed that focus to track is lost when left/right button of the track edit mode is tapped after returning from track point's info screen.
Track edit mode > Track point's info (2nd button) > Back > Track point's left/right button

The focus lost doesn't happen after returning from track's info screen (1st button). So I optimistically think that it's easy to improve. Please confirm.