Author Topic: Offline navigation - GraphHopper - preparation  (Read 133579 times)

Offline karussell

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Offline navigation - GraphHopper - preparation
« Reply #135 on: August 16, 2015, 11:02:13 »
> Locus force closes when using GH (0.1.7) for navigation.

It is important that you create the data with the same GraphHopper version that is used for the locus add-on.

GraphHopper 0.5 released a few days ago and this is incompatible with older versions. You should try to switch to the 0.4 branch to create data for the locus add-on I guess, or update the add on to the latest version (it is open source too).

Try:
Code: [Select]
git checkout 0.4
./graphhopper.sh clean
./graphhopper.sh import your-area.pbf
 

Offline ringen00

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
Re: Offline navigation - GraphHopper - preparation
« Reply #136 on: August 16, 2015, 15:11:33 »
Thanks! I'm not generating any data myself - completely dependent on post one of this thread!
0.1.7 didn't work with my old data so I tried it with new data which failed too...
 

Offline gynta

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 3554
  • Thanked: 40 times
    • View Profile
    • Locus live tracking service
  • Device: SM-A530F(A8) Android 8.0.0
Re: Offline navigation - GraphHopper - preparation
« Reply #137 on: August 16, 2015, 15:50:46 »
Quote
"Locus force closes when using GH (0.1.7) for navigation"
hmm, very short error report and it's difficult to help.

try to deinstall all graphhopper apps and addons.
if exists - delete the old Locus/graphhopper folder.
install last locus version.
read first post in this topic.
read all posts in this thread.

any ideas what's wrong with your installation?
because i didn't fount any problems here on my devices.

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11758
  • Thanked: 398 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Offline navigation - GraphHopper - preparation
« Reply #138 on: August 17, 2015, 18:47:11 »
Fine, so I was able to build new version of add-on 0.1.8, based on GraphHopper 0.5 source code. It is available on Google Drive, directory data/testing.

Testing because I'm unable to compile builder for creating maps.

These steps on fresh downloaded repository
Code: [Select]
git checkout 0.5
./graphhopper.sh clean
./graphhopper.sh import your-area.pbf

Ends on this error:
Code: [Select]
[INFO]
[INFO] --- maven-assembly-plugin:2.5.5:single (default-cli) @ graphhopper ---
[INFO] Reading assembly descriptor: src/main/assembly/android.xml
[INFO] Building jar: /Users/menion/work/projects/foreign_projects/graphhopper/core/target/graphhopper-0.5.0-android.jar
[INFO] ------------------------------------------------------------------------
[INFO] Reactor Summary:
[INFO]
[INFO] GraphHopper ........................................ FAILURE [ 56.470 s]
[INFO] GraphHopper Tools .................................. SKIPPED
[INFO] ------------------------------------------------------------------------
[INFO] BUILD FAILURE
[INFO] ------------------------------------------------------------------------
[INFO] Total time: 56.905 s
[INFO] Finished at: 2015-08-17T18:44:16+02:00
[INFO] Final Memory: 91M/123M
[INFO] ------------------------------------------------------------------------
[ERROR] Failed to execute goal org.apache.maven.plugins:maven-assembly-plugin:2.5.5:single (default-cli) on project graphhopper: Failed to create assembly: Error creating assembly archive android: Problem creating jar: Execution exception: Java heap space -> [Help 1]
[ERROR]
[ERROR] To see the full stack trace of the errors, re-run Maven with the -e switch.
[ERROR] Re-run Maven using the -X switch to enable full debug logging.
[ERROR]
[ERROR] For more information about the errors and possible solutions, please read the following articles:
[ERROR] [Help 1] http://cwiki.apache.org/confluence/display/MAVEN/MojoExecutionException

Any help is of course welcome. :)

@karussell:
Please just update link to Locus add-on here: https://github.com/graphhopper/graphhopper/blob/0.5/docs/android/index.md , to new address: https://bitbucket.org/asamm/locus-map-add-on-graphhopper . I was updating namings and it seems to change URL as well. Thanks
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline Bucky Kid

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 304
  • Thanked: 5 times
    • View Profile
Re: Offline navigation - GraphHopper - preparation
« Reply #139 on: August 17, 2015, 19:17:29 »
So I'm getting Locus error when trying to get access navigation service configuration:


edit
Already working but Locus has another problem with new addon, no means of transport is available (even with graphHopper 0.4 data)
« Last Edit: August 17, 2015, 19:58:03 by gynta »
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11758
  • Thanked: 398 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Offline navigation - GraphHopper - preparation
« Reply #140 on: August 17, 2015, 20:31:17 »
new add-on require new data, without it, it won't work.
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline Bucky Kid

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 304
  • Thanked: 5 times
    • View Profile
Re: Offline navigation - GraphHopper - preparation
« Reply #141 on: August 17, 2015, 20:42:12 »
Ah so. But I've tried graphHopprr 0.5 data too, and still no way of transportation.

Btw. - graphHopper from github is already 0.6
I can't compile with this

Sent from my phone by Tapatalk
« Last Edit: August 17, 2015, 21:47:04 by Bucky Kid »
 

Offline karussell

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Offline navigation - GraphHopper - preparation
« Reply #142 on: August 22, 2015, 18:56:04 »
Just keep in mind: the master on github is 0.6 but is unstable and you should use the stable 0.5 and switch only 0.6 if you know what you do or for a development version of the add-on or similar

@menion: it looks like the compilation needs more memory, I got similar problems on a dev machine although enough RAM was available. Try MAVEN_OPTS=-Xmx200m or more MB
 

Offline john_percy

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 787
  • Thanked: 119 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: MotoG
Re: Offline navigation - GraphHopper - preparation
« Reply #143 on: September 28, 2015, 19:31:49 »
@menion: When next you update the GraphHopper add-on, could you put the hiking image to the right of the cycling image in the dialogues, for the sake of consistency, please!

BRouter (and others) | GraphHopper
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11758
  • Thanked: 398 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Offline navigation - GraphHopper - preparation
« Reply #144 on: September 29, 2015, 12:27:48 »
thanks, agree. Will be fixed in next version (of Locus)
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline Vissie

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Offline navigation - GraphHopper - preparation
« Reply #145 on: October 06, 2015, 14:21:42 »
Hi guys.

So firstly, thx. This addon works great! And it actually routes offline. Thx.

This will now be my routing engine of choice. I have Android car radio for my Jeep, so this will go in there.

I do have 2 semi related questions.

1. I have 2 maps on my phone. One for South Africa and one for Mozambique. I downloaded them from a google share on page one. Works great. I can route anywhere in SAF to anywhere in SAF. I can also route anywhere in Mozambique to anywhere in Mozambique. BUT, I can not go across the border as these is 2 different map sets. How do I combine the 2?

2. Then just in-case you suggest that I need to recompile my own maps, I tried that. Hence my second query. I can not complete the import process on this laptop as I do not have enough RAM. I get out of memory issues. And yes I have played with the Xmx and Xms settings. I just do not have enough RAB. I have only 2.7 Gig. So I created a VM using VirtualBox on my work Windows (sorry) laptop running Debian. On that I assigned 4 Gig. BUT I get this error then I do the import: Non-resolvable parent POM: Could not transfer artefact org.sonatype.oss-parent:pom:9 from/to central. Unknown error and 'parent.relativePath' points at no local POM @ line 16, column 13: Unknown host repo.maven.apache.org. But like I said, it starts on my Linux laptop, just runs out od memory. Any ideas?

Vissie
 

Offline john_percy

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 787
  • Thanked: 119 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: MotoG
Re: Offline navigation - GraphHopper - preparation
« Reply #146 on: October 07, 2015, 09:54:54 »
It is a limitation of GraphHopper that it can't compute routes from one map area to another. Have you tried BRouter? That works well for me offline.
« Last Edit: October 07, 2015, 11:48:03 by john_percy »
 

Offline Vissie

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Offline navigation - GraphHopper - preparation
« Reply #147 on: October 14, 2015, 20:51:53 »
Hi. Yes I am using BRouter. Its OK. I am playing to see what other offline routing options there is.
I will continue using GraphHopper. Its seems new and fun.

Vissie
 

Offline Andrew Heard

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 777
  • Thanked: 44 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy A5 Oreo/8, Lenovo Note 4 Nougat/7.1
Re: Offline navigation - GraphHopper - preparation
« Reply #148 on: October 15, 2015, 06:56:26 »
BRouter also has advantage over Graph Hopper of text based profiles. You can have any number of profiles, and they are very powerful & flexible.
 

Offline silvermapper

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 71
  • Thanked: 1 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Motorola G 4G
Re: Offline navigation - GraphHopper - preparation
« Reply #149 on: October 19, 2015, 09:29:55 »
I read of GraphHopper version 0.1.8 in Locus Map Help Desk.  I use the GraphHopper add-on version 0.1.7 by courtesy of menion's first post of this topic, a link in which takes me to Google Drive.  I guess routing data must be updated continually to keep abreast of changes and additions.  I wonder where later versions and their update information are available, and how one can be advised or know of updates?