Author Topic: [APP] - version 3.1/2.X+ (updated 4.7.2014)  (Read 65166 times)

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11493
  • Thanked: 332 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: [APP] - version 3.1/2.X+ (updated 4.7.2014)
« Reply #240 on: September 23, 2014, 11:04:30 »
@balloni: issue with times is interesting. Times are formatted by some system function that is based on your current device language. Locus personally do not have direct influence on this format. And centering of track - congratulation you found such hidden issue and thanks for perfect step-by-step instructions - fixed

@0709: hehe, I think I read this few days ago in one of your loooong post and because I just tested generated navigation and waypoints had no names, I set them to generated orders.

About source for it's name - currently name is defined by translated text in application, but I see no problem to switch primary source to TTS files. So if you use own *.tts file, it will be used (as well as for speach) also for naming of waypoint

@szebenyib: I thought it :). Fine, I'll improve it also, thanks
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline tommi

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1230
  • Thanked: 2 times
  • Devices: Samsung S7 + S5 + S3 + Nexus7 flo
    • View Profile
Re: [APP] - version 3.1/2.X+ (updated 4.7.2014)
« Reply #241 on: September 24, 2014, 20:36:49 »
I just found the new beta 3.2.3.7 and I'm happy about the transparency setting in the color picker for tracks
But how can I store the setting? It seems Locus doesn't remember it.
I tried with both settings for individual track and folder style.
 

Offline balloni55

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2532
  • Thanked: 102 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Motorola G3 MM 6.01
Re: [APP] - version 3.1/2.X+ (updated 4.7.2014)
« Reply #242 on: September 24, 2014, 21:15:49 »
open track details
click style on map
use style of folder >off
if i click the base color field locus stops
Locus PRO 3.42.0
 

Offline gynta

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 3553
  • Thanked: 40 times
    • View Profile
    • Locus live tracking service
  • Device: SM-A530F(A8) Android 8.0.0
Re: [APP] - version 3.1/2.X+ (updated 4.7.2014)
« Reply #243 on: September 24, 2014, 21:22:01 »
if i click the base color field locus stops
confirmed (SGS2 4.0.4 root stock)

edit
works with VM with OS4.1.1.
« Last Edit: September 24, 2014, 21:31:14 by gynta »
 

Offline balloni55

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2532
  • Thanked: 102 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Motorola G3 MM 6.01
Re: [APP] - version 3.1/2.X+ (updated 4.7.2014)
« Reply #244 on: September 24, 2014, 21:34:53 »
in track preview map preview is only displayed with few tracks, this behavior was also by further versions


« Last Edit: September 24, 2014, 21:36:26 by balloni55 »
Locus PRO 3.42.0
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11493
  • Thanked: 332 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: [APP] - version 3.1/2.X+ (updated 4.7.2014)
« Reply #245 on: September 24, 2014, 22:30:42 »
@tommi: set transparency and then, tap on color ;)

@balloni, @gynta: I'm unable to simulate this crash, weird. May anyone from you create me a log? Thanks

@gynta: I know I didn't fix issue you wrote on dropbox. I wanted to release a new version today, but not had enough time on dropbox. Sorry, tomorrow.

@balloni: previews are generated from vector maps, so if you have track on place where do not exists vector map, this may be the reason. Or Locus is not able to find correct vector map (second possibility)

EDIT: Ah problem with crash - no log needed. I probably found it.
« Last Edit: September 24, 2014, 22:39:45 by menion »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline tommi

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1230
  • Thanked: 2 times
  • Devices: Samsung S7 + S5 + S3 + Nexus7 flo
    • View Profile
Re: [APP] - version 3.1/2.X+ (updated 4.7.2014)
« Reply #246 on: September 25, 2014, 07:48:53 »
@tommi: set transparency and then, tap on color ;)
Yes,  that works.
But I think the whole dialogue is a bit strange.
Nothing here gives you a hint that you have to use the elements in this order.

And even more, if you want to pick a color from the extended tab e.g. white. How can you select transparency in this case?
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11493
  • Thanked: 332 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: [APP] - version 3.1/2.X+ (updated 4.7.2014)
« Reply #247 on: September 25, 2014, 07:52:03 »
hmm I don't a problems, because I use it so such feedback is welcome. Anyway on both tabs, to choose a color, you just need to tap on it. So in first tap you need to tap on circle button with color, on second tab on bottom right color rectangle where is visible final color (and also hint above).
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline tommi

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1230
  • Thanked: 2 times
  • Devices: Samsung S7 + S5 + S3 + Nexus7 flo
    • View Profile
Re: [APP] - version 3.1/2.X+ (updated 4.7.2014)
« Reply #248 on: September 25, 2014, 08:13:57 »
hmm I don't a problems, because I use it so such feedback is welcome. Anyway on both tabs, to choose a color, you just need to tap on it. So in first tap you need to tap on circle button with color, on second tab on bottom right color rectangle where is visible final color (and also hint above).
OK, I give it a try :
First tab: set opacity to 40%
Second tab: pick white color by moving the dot to the upper left corner and then tap on the right bar showing the new color white.

Let's check: tap again on the first tab where I see opacity 100% again
Damn, the rest of my comment was lost.: transparency setting is only accepted in case you select a basic color immediately adterwards

edit
Another topic regarding line style: the outline makes in my opinion much more sense if it behaves as an outline of a basic line even if the actual line is a dotted line
« Last Edit: September 25, 2014, 11:19:31 by gynta »
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11493
  • Thanked: 332 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: [APP] - version 3.1/2.X+ (updated 4.7.2014)
« Reply #249 on: September 25, 2014, 08:27:29 »
hmm I don't a problems, because I use it so such feedback is welcome. Anyway on both tabs, to choose a color, you just need to tap on it. So in first tap you need to tap on circle button with color, on second tab on bottom right color rectangle where is visible final color (and also hint above).
OK, I give it a try :
First tab: set opacity to 40%
Second tab: pick white color by moving the dot to the upper left corner and then tap on the right bar showing the new color white.

Let's check: tap again on the first tab where I see opacity 100% again
Damn, the rest of my comment was lost.: transparency setting is only accepted in case you select a basic color immediately adterwards

both tabs are independent and both tabs has own transparency. If you set transparency in first 'basic' tab, it has no effect on second 'advanced' tab. Opposite same

About outlne - sorry, don't understand. It's just on you if you define line as basic full line or dotted or not? Maybe some screenshot what you wants to say? Thanks
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline tommi

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1230
  • Thanked: 2 times
  • Devices: Samsung S7 + S5 + S3 + Nexus7 flo
    • View Profile
Re: [APP] - version 3.1/2.X+ (updated 4.7.2014)
« Reply #250 on: September 25, 2014, 08:42:21 »
Ok, got it now regarding individual transparency settings. Not nice to use completely different GUI elements for the same purpose. But I guess the reason is that the extended color dialogue comes from a library and the one from the basic color tab is a home made one.

edit
Regarding the outline for dotted line: imagine to use a highlighter on a paper map. Should be clear now
« Last Edit: September 25, 2014, 11:18:50 by gynta »
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11493
  • Thanked: 332 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: [APP] - version 3.1/2.X+ (updated 4.7.2014)
« Reply #251 on: September 25, 2014, 10:04:25 »
Ok, got it now regarding individual transparency settings. Not nice to use completely different GUI elements for the same purpose. But I guess the reason is that the extended color dialogue comes from a library and the one from the basic color tab is a home made one.

exactly. Anyway it's not excuse for my lazyness. I'll improve it ...

About highlight - understand. And to be true, I don't know if it will be better or not :)
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline balloni55

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2532
  • Thanked: 102 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Motorola G3 MM 6.01
Re: [APP] - version 3.1/2.X+ (updated 4.7.2014)
« Reply #252 on: September 25, 2014, 14:18:15 »
Quote
@balloni: previews are generated from vector maps, so if you have track on place where do not exists vector map, this may be the reason. Or Locus is not able to find correct vector map (second possibility)
sorry, i don´t think so :D all my track are inside germany and i use Vectormap from locus store.

I played a little and suspect, depending of my former "map display problem":
 at first opening of a track it was displayed without map in preview and this info is cached.

If i  open a "new" track with "? in preview" first time, locus display track and map preview well :)

How can i refrech this data?" Clear temp data" and new start of device doesn´t solve this.
Locus PRO 3.42.0
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11493
  • Thanked: 332 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: [APP] - version 3.1/2.X+ (updated 4.7.2014)
« Reply #253 on: September 25, 2014, 14:38:28 »
ah I though we talk about newly generated previews :). These images are stored directly in DB so clear temp directory or anything like this won't help. Simply tap on track, tap on it's style, tap ok, close screen by back. Or if you use style of folder, just change style of this folder to reset overviews of all tracks that has "Use style of folder" enabled.
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline balloni55

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2532
  • Thanked: 102 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Motorola G3 MM 6.01
Re: [APP] - version 3.1/2.X+ (updated 4.7.2014)
« Reply #254 on: September 25, 2014, 15:23:39 »
Quote
Simply tap on track, tap on it's style, tap ok, close screen by back. Or if you use style of folder, just change style of this folder to reset overviews of all tracks that has "Use style of folder" enabled
perfect thanks :) 8)
Locus PRO 3.42.0