Author Topic: No widget  (Read 4047 times)

Offline wildmau

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
No widget
« on: January 05, 2014, 09:09:50 »
Hi, Samsung Galaxy S3 is the widget disappeared.

Inviato dal mio GT-I9300 utilizzando Tapatalk

 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11493
  • Thanked: 332 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: No widget
« Reply #1 on: January 05, 2014, 14:44:35 »
Hi,
  did you tried to add it on desktop again? Or is it completely miss in list of available widgets?
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline wildmau

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: No widget
« Reply #2 on: January 05, 2014, 16:41:37 »
Yes, there is not in the list. It is an error only mine?

Inviato dal mio GT-I9300 utilizzando Tapatalk

 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11493
  • Thanked: 332 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: No widget
« Reply #3 on: January 05, 2014, 16:46:54 »
hmm at least only you who reported this problem. Anyone other same issue? I'm checking it on three devices and all of them has widget visible in list of available widgets. Weird ... maybe restart a device? (it's best cure on android that exists :) )
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline jusc

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1898
  • Thanked: 19 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy S2 and Note 2
Re: No widget
« Reply #4 on: January 05, 2014, 17:19:43 »
Do you mean the track record widget? I find it on my phone. Or are there any others?
Regards J.
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11493
  • Thanked: 332 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: No widget
« Reply #5 on: January 05, 2014, 18:18:45 »
Do you mean the track record widget? I find it on my phone.

good to hear, thank you!

Or are there any others?

unfortunately not :) I still want to create more of them, but my person that made a graphics for me, is not anymore interested in this, and I'm not skilled enough to create nice looking graphics ... so later
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline druki

  • Premium
  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 260
    • View Profile
  • Device: Sony Xperia V
Re: No widget
« Reply #6 on: January 06, 2014, 00:54:56 »
I never used this widget. On my Xperia V it is not in the list to add to desktop.
 

Offline prawns

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
    • Youtube Page
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy Note 2 GTN7105T
Re: No widget
« Reply #7 on: January 06, 2014, 02:06:06 »
Widget has always worked ok for me on locus pro and note 2 (checked its still there and works on latest pro version on mine)

Offline szebenyib

  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 176
  • Xperia P
    • View Profile
Re: No widget
« Reply #8 on: January 06, 2014, 07:30:52 »
I have the widget here on cyanogenmod / xperia p (latest locus from play store).
 

Offline KaHeMu

  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 246
    • View Profile
    • Kurs 335 Grad
  • Device: Samsung Tab 10.1, Huawei Y625
Re: No widget
« Reply #9 on: January 06, 2014, 20:43:01 »
Here with Galaxy Tab 10.2, Android 4.2.2:   Track widget is available.
With Sony Xperia pro, Android 4.0.4:            Track widget isn't available.

Locus pro 2.18.0 is installed on both devices.

Regards,
KaHeMu
Zufall ist, wenn das Schicksal eine Maske aufsetzt, um nicht erkannt zu werden.  (Wepper)
 

Offline Christian

  • Premium
  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 817
  • Thanked: 10 times
    • View Profile
Re: No widget
« Reply #10 on: January 07, 2014, 00:14:41 »
Widget available on Galaxy Note running Android 4.1 with Locus Pro 2.18.0.

Widget is _not_ available on Htc HD2/Leo running CM7 /Android 2.3.7 with Locus Pro 2.18.0.

Funny stuff ;)
« Last Edit: January 07, 2014, 00:22:20 by Christian »
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11493
  • Thanked: 332 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: No widget
« Reply #11 on: January 07, 2014, 06:29:06 »
Quite interesting, thanks guys, I will check it precisely

Odesláno z mého Nexus 7

Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11493
  • Thanked: 332 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: No widget
« Reply #12 on: January 08, 2014, 13:24:16 »
Oki guys,
  all in my code seems to be correct. There is a few conditions that has to be met to have widge available

1) Locus Pro, not Free
2) Locus installed in internal memory, not on SD card (I do not talk about "Locus" directory, but about place where is app itself installed)
3) Homescreen that support common widgets. I'm sure that some special home replacements do not support common Android widgets.

If all three conditionas are met, there just have to be Locus widget for track record :)
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline Christian

  • Premium
  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 817
  • Thanked: 10 times
    • View Profile
Re: No widget
« Reply #13 on: January 08, 2014, 18:00:39 »
menion, you are smart :)

At my HTC Leo where is no widget available i use Locus Pro installed on SD card and use a small launcher which i don't like.

So i guess i have to change the launcher. Should i move Locus to internal memory also?

Christian
 

Offline szebenyib

  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 176
  • Xperia P
    • View Profile
Re: No widget
« Reply #14 on: January 08, 2014, 18:31:03 »
Nova launcher works fine for me. Rock solid and knows everything I wish for.