Locus Map - forum

Support => Troubles & Questions => Topic started by: wildmau on January 05, 2014, 09:09:50

Title: No widget
Post by: wildmau on January 05, 2014, 09:09:50
Hi, Samsung Galaxy S3 is the widget disappeared.

Inviato dal mio GT-I9300 utilizzando Tapatalk

Title: Re: No widget
Post by: Menion on January 05, 2014, 14:44:35
Hi,
  did you tried to add it on desktop again? Or is it completely miss in list of available widgets?
Title: Re: No widget
Post by: wildmau on January 05, 2014, 16:41:37
Yes, there is not in the list. It is an error only mine?

Inviato dal mio GT-I9300 utilizzando Tapatalk

Title: Re: No widget
Post by: Menion on January 05, 2014, 16:46:54
hmm at least only you who reported this problem. Anyone other same issue? I'm checking it on three devices and all of them has widget visible in list of available widgets. Weird ... maybe restart a device? (it's best cure on android that exists :) )
Title: Re: No widget
Post by: jusc on January 05, 2014, 17:19:43
Do you mean the track record widget? I find it on my phone. Or are there any others?
Title: Re: No widget
Post by: Menion on January 05, 2014, 18:18:45
Do you mean the track record widget? I find it on my phone.

good to hear, thank you!

Or are there any others?

unfortunately not :) I still want to create more of them, but my person that made a graphics for me, is not anymore interested in this, and I'm not skilled enough to create nice looking graphics ... so later
Title: Re: No widget
Post by: druki on January 06, 2014, 00:54:56
I never used this widget. On my Xperia V it is not in the list to add to desktop.
Title: Re: No widget
Post by: prawns on January 06, 2014, 02:06:06
Widget has always worked ok for me on locus pro and note 2 (checked its still there and works on latest pro version on mine)
Title: Re: No widget
Post by: szebenyib on January 06, 2014, 07:30:52
I have the widget here on cyanogenmod / xperia p (latest locus from play store).
Title: Re: No widget
Post by: KaHeMu on January 06, 2014, 20:43:01
Here with Galaxy Tab 10.2, Android 4.2.2:   Track widget is available.
With Sony Xperia pro, Android 4.0.4:            Track widget isn't available.

Locus pro 2.18.0 is installed on both devices.

Regards,
KaHeMu
Title: Re: No widget
Post by: Christian on January 07, 2014, 00:14:41
Widget available on Galaxy Note running Android 4.1 with Locus Pro 2.18.0.

Widget is _not_ available on Htc HD2/Leo running CM7 /Android 2.3.7 with Locus Pro 2.18.0.

Funny stuff ;)
Title: Re: No widget
Post by: Menion on January 07, 2014, 06:29:06
Quite interesting, thanks guys, I will check it precisely

Odesláno z mého Nexus 7

Title: Re: No widget
Post by: Menion on January 08, 2014, 13:24:16
Oki guys,
  all in my code seems to be correct. There is a few conditions that has to be met to have widge available

1) Locus Pro, not Free
2) Locus installed in internal memory, not on SD card (I do not talk about "Locus" directory, but about place where is app itself installed)
3) Homescreen that support common widgets. I'm sure that some special home replacements do not support common Android widgets.

If all three conditionas are met, there just have to be Locus widget for track record :)
Title: Re: No widget
Post by: Christian on January 08, 2014, 18:00:39
menion, you are smart :)

At my HTC Leo where is no widget available i use Locus Pro installed on SD card and use a small launcher which i don't like.

So i guess i have to change the launcher. Should i move Locus to internal memory also?

Christian
Title: Re: No widget
Post by: szebenyib on January 08, 2014, 18:31:03
Nova launcher works fine for me. Rock solid and knows everything I wish for.
Title: Re: No widget
Post by: Christian on January 08, 2014, 19:52:59
Thanx for the hint. But Nova launchner is not compatible with Android prior to 4.x. So i choose Holo Launcher.
But... only if you move Locus from SD card to phone the trac rec widget appears.
Title: Re: No widget
Post by: KaHeMu on January 08, 2014, 20:35:38
...
2) Locus installed in internal memory, not on SD card (I do not talk about "Locus" directory, but about place where is app itself installed)

...

To my shame ... that's the reason on Xperia!!


Btw. If  you start track recording from widget, Locus isn't started as a system job. Can we drop usage of the battery this way?

Regards,
KaHeMu
Title: Re: No widget
Post by: tommi on January 10, 2014, 12:21:52
Btw. If  you start track recording from widget, Locus isn't started as a system job. Can we drop usage of the battery this way?
Ahm, how should the track recording work without usage of battery consuming parts like GPS (used by Locus), CPU (code in Locus which needs to be processed during track recording)?
=> I guess this doesn't do anything different than direct recording from Locus app and screen off.
Title: Re: No widget
Post by: KaHeMu on January 10, 2014, 13:31:51
...
Ahm, how should the track recording work without usage of battery consuming parts like GPS (used by Locus), CPU (code in Locus which needs to be processed during track recording)?
=> I guess this doesn't do anything different than direct recording from Locus app and screen off.

I think so, too. But maybe a system task running in background (=Locus) need a little bit more energy than track recording. But this is a question for the developers.
Title: Re: No widget
Post by: Menion on January 10, 2014, 16:37:21
I'm trying to minimize CPU usage of Locus in all cases, so if map is not visible and mainly if whole app is in background, then there should be minimum activity. If you start track record from widget (when app is not running) or directly from map and then you hide whole app, CPU usege should be same. I'm saying should be, because I'm not 100% sure. But I think it should not be hard, to measure CPU usage in both cases, thanks to some other app ...