Author Topic: Display of distances  (Read 1602 times)

Offline big

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 36
  • Thanked: 1 times
    • View Profile
Display of distances
« on: November 22, 2013, 21:38:25 »
Hi,

when I use the navigation, the distance is always shown in meters (depending on my metrics settings, of course...). But when I have a loooong way to travel, gui elements are to small to fit the long numbers...

Maybe it would be better to show 1354 m as 1.3 km. Looks nicer and is better readable.

Thanks!

Cheers, Lutz.
 

Offline KaHeMu

  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 246
    • View Profile
    • Kurs 335 Grad
  • Device: Samsung Tab 10.1, Huawei Y625
Re: Display of distances
« Reply #1 on: November 22, 2013, 22:24:42 »
Maybe this will be your solution:
Settings/Localization/Formats/Length units set to "Metric (m/km)".
With this the units changes depending of size.

Regards,
KaHeMu
Zufall ist, wenn das Schicksal eine Maske aufsetzt, um nicht erkannt zu werden.  (Wepper)
 

Offline tommi

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1216
  • Thanked: 2 times
  • Devices: Samsung S7 + S5 + S3 + Nexus7 flo
    • View Profile
Re: Display of distances
« Reply #2 on: November 23, 2013, 07:03:00 »
Hi,

when I use the navigation, the distance is always shown in meters (depending on my metrics settings, of course...). But when I have a loooong way to travel, gui elements are to small to fit the long numbers...

Maybe it would be better to show 1354 m as 1.3 km. Looks nicer and is better readable.

Thanks!

Cheers, Lutz.
Hi Lutz,

I guess KaHeMu's tip does the trick for you.
I seem to remember that the m-only display was made on request by users with special interests.
Cheers,
Thomas
 

Online menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11245
  • Thanked: 276 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Display of distances
« Reply #3 on: November 23, 2013, 11:21:12 »
yes, I may also confirm this. This new settings has one unfortunate effect. It changed default settings "km" to "m" to some users. So please check your settings and change this
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline big

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 36
  • Thanked: 1 times
    • View Profile
Re: Display of distances
« Reply #4 on: November 23, 2013, 19:25:42 »
Thanks for your quick respond! And yes, this setting does it like expected!
Must have come with an update without my notice...!
Cheers!

Gesendet von meinem GT-N7100 mit Tapatalk