Author Topic: Button in geocache window  (Read 1469 times)

Offline balloni55

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2521
  • Thanked: 100 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Motorola G3 MM 6.01
Button in geocache window
« on: September 12, 2013, 20:12:59 »
i found no solution, to jump back directly from the geocache detailwindow (Info/Listing/Image/Log) to the geocache basicwindow.
is it possible to insert this button

in top of the geocache detailwindow, similar the compasswindow?

Locus PRO 3.40.2
 

Offline druki

  • Premium
  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 260
    • View Profile
  • Device: Sony Xperia V
Re: Button in geocache window
« Reply #1 on: September 18, 2013, 00:25:46 »
I would prefer the Androids back button to jump back (no extra button needed) to POI page. For closing POI page, there is the X top right and for closing detailpage, there is the button with the house.

Alternative could be to jump to map via back button (as it is) and use the button with the house (or other symbol, but not the geocache details symbol) to jump back to POI page.

If some improvements are made at this page, please consider updating a geocache in details view: https://getsatisfaction.com/locus/topics/add_update_geocache_in_geocache_details?full_site=1
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11438
  • Thanked: 317 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Button in geocache window
« Reply #2 on: September 18, 2013, 08:26:26 »
I do not agree with your solutions (balloni and even druki)

What I have in mind for a longer time is something like this https://getsatisfaction.com/locus/topics/viewing_caches_reorganisation - I mean merging both screens into one.

Anyway I have personal TODO list of features that needs attention for geocaching, so once I finish some other tasks, I would like to work on better geocaching support. So if you agree, I want to completely remove this small dialog that popup on screen and directly display big tabbed screen with all necessary information and features
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline balloni55

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2521
  • Thanked: 100 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Motorola G3 MM 6.01
Re: Button in geocache window
« Reply #3 on: September 18, 2013, 08:52:38 »
Hi menion.
thanks for your constructive answer ;)
Quote
I want to completely remove this small dialog that popup on screen and directly display big tabbed screen with all necessary information and features
i´l wait patienly ;D
Locus PRO 3.40.2
 

Offline wvb

  • Premium
  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 218
    • View Profile
  • Device: Z1, Nexus 7, TrueSmart
Re: Button in geocache window
« Reply #4 on: September 18, 2013, 16:52:34 »
great to hear GC will be getting some more attention :-)

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 4

 

Offline druki

  • Premium
  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 260
    • View Profile
  • Device: Sony Xperia V
Re: Button in geocache window
« Reply #5 on: September 18, 2013, 23:08:49 »
ok, I look forward for it. Thanks.