Author Topic: Location error ~25km using yandex.maps  (Read 5172 times)

Offline mynamemyname

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Location error ~25km using yandex.maps
« on: March 13, 2011, 21:36:02 »
Hello! There is a bug(?) which is exists in any releases till now.
It cause permanent location error ~25km to notrh (even if restart the application), if use OFFLINE yandex.maps after usage of any ONLINE maps except yandex.maps

How you can simulate it:
1) switch to online classic.yandex.maps
3) exit application, then start it again
4) save offline map of your region using classic.yandex.maps source
5) exit application, then start it again
6) switch to online classic.google.maps
7) exit application, then start it again
8) switch to offline classic.yandex.maps - Voila! - we have location error 25 km to north. The error is permanent, it exists even if restart the application.

To make location correct back, we need to do those steps:
1) switch to online classic.yandex.maps
2) exit application, then start it again
3) switch to offline classic.yandex.maps
now, we have correct location at offline classic.yandex.maps, but offline classic.google.maps became with error 25km to south  :o

ps. gps was always on and send my coordinates when i do all steps listed above - i don't know, maybe it matters.

Thanks for fix! :)
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11438
  • Thanked: 317 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Location error ~25km using yandex.maps
« Reply #1 on: March 14, 2011, 11:52:50 »
oh thanks, my big mistake. Yandex maps use little different projection. Now should be this fixed. Check test version ...
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline mynamemyname

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Location error ~25km using yandex.maps
« Reply #2 on: March 14, 2011, 23:13:59 »
Thank you, good deal!  :)  Where I can download that test version?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline berkley

  • Premium
  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 900
    • View Profile
  • Device: 1+1, N7
Re: Location error ~25km using yandex.maps
« Reply #3 on: March 15, 2011, 07:13:45 »
Hey,

have a look into the sector "Version". Latest version is 0.9.28.2. download/file.php?id=118
0.9.28.3 is a kind of "debug"-version. Don't use this one!
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Search before posting!!!
XDA Orbit, HTC Touch HD, SGS1, SGS2, Nexus S, S4 Active, OnePlus One, Innos D6000
OnePlus X
 

Offline mynamemyname

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Location error ~25km using yandex.maps
« Reply #4 on: March 15, 2011, 14:01:45 »
0.9.28.3 i not exists anymore, but i had downloaded 0.9.28.6.apk
the error is still here - nothing changed
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11438
  • Thanked: 317 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Location error ~25km using yandex.maps
« Reply #5 on: March 15, 2011, 14:21:07 »
and which error? on online maps or only on offline?

Online should be fixed!

Offline - there is description below new testing version
"For offline, Yandex maps have to be created with new locus version. Old will not work. "

So?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline mynamemyname

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Location error ~25km using yandex.maps
« Reply #6 on: March 15, 2011, 23:16:57 »
Quote from: "menion"
and which error? on online maps or only on offline?

Online should be fixed!

Offline - there is description below new testing version
"For offline, Yandex maps have to be created with new locus version. Old will not work. "

So?
Definitely, I had no problems with online maps at all.
I had problems with offline maps only/
So, as I understood, now I need to re-create offline maps?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11438
  • Thanked: 317 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Location error ~25km using yandex.maps
« Reply #7 on: March 16, 2011, 06:11:53 »
fine, as I wrote.

How big are your created map? If they're big and you're little bit familiar with databases, there is need to change one parameter (int table info, column provider) in sql database. Otherwise download new ...

So write me, and I should write you more about parameter to change.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline mynamemyname

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Location error ~25km using yandex.maps
« Reply #8 on: March 16, 2011, 21:37:09 »
read PM
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11438
  • Thanked: 317 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Location error ~25km using yandex.maps
« Reply #9 on: March 17, 2011, 08:25:46 »
fine, so I'll write description here, if anyone need this ...

1. run at least once new Locus. This will update database file.
2. Then download and run software called Sqlite database browser
3. open you map in it and go to Browse data tab
4. select table info and you can see all additional info that I'm writing to table
5. there is provider column. In this column you need to get number 80 which is ID of yandex maps
6. so in last (third) tab, write "DELETE FROM info" (without ") which will remove one line in info table
7. then "INSERT INTO info (provider) VALUES ('80')" which add required provider into table. Rest of data will add Locus itself during initialization process

Write me if this work for you
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline mynamemyname

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Location error ~25km using yandex.maps
« Reply #10 on: March 17, 2011, 10:57:52 »
it does not work.
i changed value provider to 80, Locus successfully filled other values (like map center, etc) at start. but location error still exists when switching maps...
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11438
  • Thanked: 317 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Location error ~25km using yandex.maps
« Reply #11 on: March 17, 2011, 11:05:53 »
and are you using one of last version from forum? I have to check then ...
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline mynamemyname

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Location error ~25km using yandex.maps
« Reply #12 on: March 17, 2011, 11:10:38 »
yes I use 0.9.28.9
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11438
  • Thanked: 317 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Location error ~25km using yandex.maps
« Reply #13 on: March 17, 2011, 11:13:16 »
hmm you're correct, there is still some problem. When you choose first online Yandex, and then your offline map, all works for me. But when I select another online map and then offline, this not work anymore ...
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline mynamemyname

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Location error ~25km using yandex.maps
« Reply #14 on: March 17, 2011, 11:25:03 »
Quote from: "menion"
hmm you're correct, there is still some problem. When you choose first online Yandex, and then your offline map, all works for me. But when I select another online map and then offline, this not work anymore ...
yes, exactly what i said in the first post
and if you choose first online yandex, and then your offline google, it has error too, but 25km to south instead of north
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »