Author Topic: Need Help 4 Vector Maps  (Read 6290 times)

Offline loc-us

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Need Help 4 Vector Maps
« on: July 29, 2013, 23:04:52 »
hello everybody,

i am new in this forum an i hope to find some help here. please notice, that my english is not the best but i hope you understand, what i am trying to ask for.

i used 2 versions of locus pro. the version 2.6.2 an it works fine without any problems an with all my vector maps. now i have the version 2.11.1 an all my vector maps did not work. after installation with the new version locus told me, that there are some files which have to be converted; but after that nothing works.

now i have totally deinstalled the programm and cleaned all files and handy. now i installed only the the version 2.11.1 and i do not know, where i could find some vector maps, which will work with my locus version.

i tried vector maps, which i have downloaded from the following sites:
http://www.openandromaps.org/
ftp://ftp.mapsforge.org/
http://vectormaps4locus.eu/
http://ftp.mapsforge.org/

are there more sites to find vector maps, which will work with my version? could anyone help please? i want to start in a few weeks my trip to norway and need some vector maps quickly. otherwise i have to install the old version, but i use it for geocaching and so the newer version is more comftable.

would be great to read some helpfull lines
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline gynta

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 3549
  • Thanked: 40 times
    • View Profile
    • Locus live tracking service
  • Device: SM-A530F(A8) Android 8.0.0
Re: Need Help 4 Vector Maps
« Reply #1 on: July 29, 2013, 23:41:38 »
Hi
First question is.
Why don't you use the current version 2.13.1 of locus from Google play?
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... .locus.pro

http://www.openandromaps.org/ Is ok.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline voldapet

  • Administrator
  • Padavan of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 495
  • Thanked: 12 times
    • View Profile
Re: Need Help 4 Vector Maps
« Reply #2 on: July 30, 2013, 07:44:18 »
Please follow gynta's suggestion
- update on the last version
- use http://www.openandromaps.org maps or maps from Locus store http://docs.locusmap.eu/doku.php/shop:i ... _maps_data
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline loc-us

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Need Help 4 Vector Maps
« Reply #3 on: July 30, 2013, 12:20:45 »
thanks till here. i thought about, to use the newest version but:

i have seen some screenshots of version 2.13.1 and there is one thing i do not like. on the site, where you can choose and select the maps in online-mode, the names of the "provider" of the maps where shown on a cloudy and confusing colored display. i do not know, if that are the right words, but in the older version it is more clear and easy to read.

does the version 2.13.1 looks similar to the version 2.11.1?

i forgot something: if i choose the vector-maps in 2.11.1 the display shows me the country - but not complete. if i zoom in, some parts of the map zoom in and other parts not. it seems like if the display is frozen. if i click any function it works and all seems all right. if i zoom out and want to see the hole land, it seems that some parts of the map would not exists.

i tried the norway-map (~ 510 MB) from the first link. could this anyone test? maybe the map is not fully vectorized?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline Menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11853
  • Thanked: 436 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 2
Re: Need Help 4 Vector Maps
« Reply #4 on: July 30, 2013, 13:32:12 »
Hi,
  I have only one thing to say .... we do not provide support for older versions of Locus. If something do not work in latest version, I (or other people here on forum, will gladly help), ofherwise sorry, update if possible ...

Sent from my GT-N7100 using Tapatalk 2
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
Support email: locus.map@asamm.com
 

Offline gynta

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 3549
  • Thanked: 40 times
    • View Profile
    • Locus live tracking service
  • Device: SM-A530F(A8) Android 8.0.0
Re: Need Help 4 Vector Maps
« Reply #5 on: July 30, 2013, 18:22:38 »
Quote from: "loc-us"
...and there is one thing i do not like. on the site, where you can choose and select the maps in online-mode, the names of the "provider" of the maps where shown on a cloudy and confusing colored display.
Can you give us a screenshot please?

Quote
could this anyone test? maybe the map is not fully vectorized?
sure but...
which coordinates?
which zoomlevel?
which theme?
or can you give us some screenshots please?

greeting
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline loc-us

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Need Help 4 Vector Maps
« Reply #6 on: July 30, 2013, 23:18:03 »
of course. i will show you a screenshot for example from norway in different levels. takes a few minutes, cause i have to copy them back to handy and i have to look, how to intefrate them here in this post.

you see, it makes no different if i use a big or small zoom-level. the handy has a 1 ghz processor and only the vector-map seems like "frozen display". if a want to use a bigger zoom-level, some parts of the map zooms, other parts freeze again - you see on the foto.

i will look, where i do have some screenshots from this "terrible" map-change-layer

EDIT: the following picture was sent from a body of mine. it is version 2.13.0. he tried some norway maps an it seems that they are working. is it possible to change the layer because i do not like it.

i have found the "upload" button, so the pics are a little bit smaller  :)
« Last Edit: July 31, 2013, 10:23:20 by loc-us »
 

Offline voldapet

  • Administrator
  • Padavan of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 495
  • Thanked: 12 times
    • View Profile
Re: Need Help 4 Vector Maps
« Reply #7 on: July 31, 2013, 09:34:38 »
Hi,
below is screenshot from last version (2.13.1.) which is available on Google Play. Strange background is probably some error or bug. So please suggest your friend to update on last 2.13.1 version and then contact support on support.locus@asamm.com

To your map:
What is the source your vector map (where did you download it)?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline loc-us

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Need Help 4 Vector Maps
« Reply #8 on: July 31, 2013, 09:58:13 »
the norway-map is downloaded here:
http://www.openandromaps.org/downloads/europa

it is packed an its size is 318.830 KB
unpacked it gets bigger to 521.673 KB

BUT (!)

within there are 3 *.xml-files. i do not know what to do with them so i do not put them onto the sd-card. do i need them an which function do they have?

they are called:
normay.map  ->  84 KB
norway_light.map  ->  60 KB
norway_mtb.map  ->  73 KB
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline john_percy

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 821
  • Thanked: 121 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: MotoG
Re: Need Help 4 Vector Maps
« Reply #9 on: July 31, 2013, 10:01:35 »
I have had a similar problem with a vector map, which was resolved by re-downloading. It appeared that the process of downloading the map to a PC and then uploading to my phone had not gone smoothly.
The xml files are themes designed for oruxmaps. There are better ones for locus.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline loc-us

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Need Help 4 Vector Maps
« Reply #10 on: July 31, 2013, 10:37:41 »
so i do not need this xml-files?

what do you mean when you say "there are better ones..."? do you have a link where to load this better maps?

i had downloaded the vector-maps a different times and always the same problem. the false is everytime the same. here i have 4 different norway maps, but only this one i could use, because it has topo-lines; importent to know, how high i have to climb and water is blue colored. the other maps have white colored water...
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline jusc

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1895
  • Thanked: 20 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy S2 and Note 2
Re: Need Help 4 Vector Maps
« Reply #11 on: July 31, 2013, 11:45:07 »
The xml-files are only for OruxMaps, you don´t need them for Locus.
But here: viewforum.php?f=40. There are some themes with contourlines ofcourse and advices for installation.  ;)
Feel free to come back, if we can help.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Regards J.
 

Offline john_percy

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 821
  • Thanked: 121 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: MotoG
Re: Need Help 4 Vector Maps
« Reply #12 on: August 01, 2013, 16:28:25 »
Quote from: "loc-us"
i had downloaded the vector-maps a different times and always the same problem.
Have you cleared your browser cache and restarted the browser? It may be obvious but it's caught me out before now.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline loc-us

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Need Help 4 Vector Maps
« Reply #13 on: August 02, 2013, 00:53:24 »
i do not have cleared the browsercache. when you download files again - it is no question about the cache. you sent new order and get request from the server. cache is a reason, when you have problems with the site and its scripts. here you load the files from servers.

but - i will try it again and let you know what happend. i start this tomorrow because i have to drive my truck now
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline kech61

  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 169
  • Thanked: 4 times
    • View Profile
Re: Need Help 4 Vector Maps
« Reply #14 on: August 02, 2013, 09:16:18 »
Quote from: "loc-us"
i do not have cleared the browsercache. when you download files again - it is no question about the cache. you sent new order and get request from the server. cache is a reason, when you have problems with the site and its scripts. here you load the files from servers.

but - i will try it again and let you know what happend. i start this tomorrow because i have to drive my truck now

Hi,

Usually you are right, on openandromaps all browser caching ist disabled in the W3TC plugin to avoid problems with browsers.
However, there are some browsers with exotic settings enabled that may cause confusion.
An other issue is that downloads are numbered if you have one with the same name in your download folder.
So if you have the germany.zip downloaded the "update"-download will have the name germany(1).zip

My recommendation is to clear both download history _and_ the physical downloadfolder bevore updating a map.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Best regards/ Grüsse
Christian
www.openandromaps.org