Author Topic: use locus with navit  (Read 2754 times)

Offline janflorijn

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
use locus with navit
« on: March 13, 2011, 12:52:19 »
I use navit 2.0.0 android. I can not choose to use Navit from locus. Locus goes to google maps.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline berkley

  • Premium
  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 900
    • View Profile
  • Device: 1+1, N7
Re: use locus with navit
« Reply #1 on: March 13, 2011, 15:41:39 »
Hi,

Do you mean this one: http://www.navit-project.org/ ?
And you'd like to start the navigation in navit from Locus?

Greetz, berkley
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Search before posting!!!
XDA Orbit, HTC Touch HD, SGS1, SGS2, Nexus S, S4 Active, OnePlus One, Innos D6000
OnePlus X
 

Offline janflorijn

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: use locus with navit
« Reply #2 on: March 13, 2011, 17:19:37 »
Yes, correct.
The reason is that it is an fully off-line program and the version I use supports dutch SVOX TTS.
Kind regards,

Jan Flikweert
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline janflorijn

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: use locus with navit
« Reply #3 on: March 13, 2011, 17:21:35 »
And I would like to start navigation from within LOCUS, because some places are not found in NAVIT.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline janflorijn

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: use locus with navit
« Reply #4 on: March 13, 2011, 17:25:24 »
Some later versions of NAVIT combine with LOCUS. You can choose between Google Map's  and NAvit. But this version does not work.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline berkley

  • Premium
  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 900
    • View Profile
  • Device: 1+1, N7
Re: use locus with navit
« Reply #5 on: March 13, 2011, 17:48:49 »
Hmm, wait what Menion says...

I think this thread is better located in the wishlist, so I move it...
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Search before posting!!!
XDA Orbit, HTC Touch HD, SGS1, SGS2, Nexus S, S4 Active, OnePlus One, Innos D6000
OnePlus X
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11354
  • Thanked: 293 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: use locus with navit
« Reply #6 on: March 13, 2011, 17:55:49 »
i can call some universal intent to system which lunch navigation but I need some documentation how to start navigation like navit and similar. I don't see something like this on their pages
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline janflorijn

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: use locus with navit
« Reply #7 on: March 13, 2011, 18:17:29 »
I don't know.

It is very funny, in some versions of navit locus displays a menu where you can choose between google maps and navit.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11354
  • Thanked: 293 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: use locus with navit
« Reply #8 on: March 13, 2011, 18:51:41 »
hmm but i don't changed calling of navigation for a looong time so it have to be some changes in Navit, not in Locus
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!