Author Topic: How can I set up Locus to English when Android is set German  (Read 1764 times)

Offline Ivo Nörenberg

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 67
    • View Profile
    • www.ivowildlife.com
How can I set up Locus to English even when Android is set up to German?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Xiaomi Mi10 Pro
 

Offline gynta

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 3550
  • Thanked: 44 times
    • View Profile
    • Locus live tracking service
  • Device: SM-A530F(A8) Android 8.0.0
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline tommi

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1234
  • Thanked: 2 times
  • Devices: Samsung S10 + S7 + (S5 + S3 + Nexus7 flo)
    • View Profile
Re: How can I set up Locus to English when Android is set Ge
« Reply #2 on: June 22, 2013, 06:10:29 »
Quote from: "gynta"
http://docs.locusmap.eu/doku.php/manual:settings:global
I think this is only working for Android < 4.2. But ivolino's S4 is for sure on 4.2.2.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Online Menion

  • Locus team
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 12519
  • Thanked: 792 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 5, A12
Re: How can I set up Locus to English when Android is set Ge
« Reply #3 on: June 22, 2013, 14:47:42 »
yes that's correct. In Android 4.2+ was change, that prevent Locus to set different locale that is system locale. At least I wasn't able to find a way. So since Android 4.2+ it's not possible to set different language than in system. So if you want Locus in English, you have to unfortunately set your device to English. Anyway I'm 100% sure that German translation is much better then English ;)
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
- Official help (ideas, questions, problems): help.locusmap.eu
- Advanced topics, sharing of knowledges: you're here!
- LM 4 Beta download, LM 4 final download
 

Offline berkley

  • Expert
  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 900
  • Thanked: 1 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: 1+1, N7
Re: How can I set up Locus to English when Android is set Ge
« Reply #4 on: July 06, 2013, 22:26:08 »
Quote from: "menion"
Anyway I'm 100% sure that German translation is much better then English ;)

+1
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Search before posting!!!
XDA Orbit, HTC Touch HD, SGS1, SGS2, Nexus S, S4 Active, OnePlus One, Innos D6000
OnePlus X