Author Topic: WMS Server  (Read 1904 times)

Online balloni55

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2468
  • Thanked: 95 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Motorola G3 MM 6.01
WMS Server
« on: February 01, 2013, 20:10:05 »
Hallo ich mache grad erste Versuche mit WMS Mapserverkarten
http://http://www.geoportal-bw.de/geoportal/opencms/de/geoviewer.html
Die Karten sind für private Nutzung frei.

Mit dieser Mapserveradresse wird die Karte auch angezeigt, sie hat aber einen Versatz  :oops:
Code: [Select]
http://www.lv-bw.de/dv/geoportal_dtk50_capabilities.xml?login=geoportal&pw=gdi_bw&[attachment=0:3fag2bio]Screenshot_2013-02-01-19-54-43.png[/attachment:3fag2bio]
was mach ich verkehrt?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Locus PRO 3.38.7
 

Online menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11300
  • Thanked: 284 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: WMS Server
« Reply #1 on: February 01, 2013, 20:14:32 »
balloni, this is unfortunately known problem for me that happen on some web servers. Problems is that some WMS servers do not scale raster images by required projection correctly. I know about this more then year and even after consultation with some WMS specialist, I wasn't able to find solution. So for now, it's for me unsolvable issue ... sorry
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Online balloni55

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2468
  • Thanked: 95 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Motorola G3 MM 6.01
Re: WMS Server
« Reply #2 on: February 01, 2013, 20:22:06 »
thank you menion for your quick answer !
Another Question, where are the tiles of a WMS Map stored? and why they were downloaded oncemore if i move the map, are they not cached?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Locus PRO 3.38.7
 

Online menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11300
  • Thanked: 284 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: WMS Server
« Reply #3 on: February 01, 2013, 21:11:24 »
no they're not cached.

every tile has it's own unique url. this is common for online maps. Anyway WMS maps has unique url based on selected layers. So if you select one more layer! url to tile change and cached data are useless.

I was thinking about it quite a lot and decided, not to cache WMS maps in any case
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline brotbuexe

  • Premium
  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 148
  • Thanked: 1 times
    • View Profile
Re: WMS Server
« Reply #4 on: February 09, 2013, 12:06:56 »
Probiere mal die URL:

http://www.lv-bw.de/dv/service/getrds2. ... =anonymous

Da bekomme ich 2 Layer, den TK50 und einen Luftbildlayer mit 2m.
Und beide sehen bei mir unverzerrt aus.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline brotbuexe

  • Premium
  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 148
  • Thanked: 1 times
    • View Profile
Re: WMS Server
« Reply #5 on: February 09, 2013, 12:15:48 »
Es gibt übrigens auch noch http://www.lv-bw.de/dv/service/getrds.a ... =anonymous aber die will bei mir in Locus nicht.
Obwohl die im Browser aber was liefert.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »