Locus Map - forum

Support => Troubles & Questions => Topic started by: marujave on August 06, 2018, 11:44:15

Title: live update of waypoints from the gsak database addon does not work anymore ;-(
Post by: marujave on August 06, 2018, 11:44:15
Yesterday I updated my Samsung Galaxy S7 to Android 8.0.0 (Oreo).

After this, live update of waypoints from the gsak database addon does not work anymore, manual update is still working fine.

Is this a known problem with android 8.0.0? Do I have to configure somethin different or what will be the solution for this problem?

My Locus version is up to date (3.32.1).

Best regards
marujave
Title: Re: live update of waypoints from the gsak database addon does not work anymore ;-(
Post by: menion on August 06, 2018, 12:30:22
Hello,
usually, the base problem with the work of these add-ons with GC databases happen in the case, user place database file on SD card. Is this your case? If so, try to place your database file into internal memory.
Title: Re: live update of waypoints from the gsak database addon does not work anymore ;-(
Post by: marujave on August 06, 2018, 14:04:51
Hello
Thanks for the quick answer.

Yes, my GSAK Db was on the external flash, this worked well with Android 7 (before the update to Android 8 ).

I tried to copy the DB to the internal flash and select this GSAK DB but live update still does not work.
Title: Re: live update of waypoints from the gsak database addon does not work anymore ;-(
Post by: c.s.g. on August 06, 2018, 14:56:20
Just a guess .... I am no specialist in this case at all .... but because "Locus - addon GSAK Database" add-on is no longer being supported (http://help.locusmap.eu/topic/locus-addon-gsak-database-add-on-is-no-longer-being-supported) the AddOn running on Android 8 is no longer be able to login at geocaching.com because of some changes there.

I only guess this because marujave is talking about "live update" which means to me that there must be some kind of loggin in geocaching.com via the api by the GSAK AddOn in order to get the newest geocache data.
Title: Re: live update of waypoints from the gsak database addon does not work anymore ;-(
Post by: marujave on August 06, 2018, 15:42:59
No, live update has nothing to do with loggin in to Groundspeak servers, it means that the geocaches in locus map are updated from the GSAK DB that s stored on the mobile when you move the map.

when you try to import geocaches manually from the GSAK DB, this would also work (but only in a specified radius around the actual map position.

The problem seems to be that locus doesn't get (or read) the updates when the map is moved...
Title: Re: live update of waypoints from the gsak database addon does not work anymore ;-(
Post by: c.s.g. on August 06, 2018, 15:54:07
Ah .... ok .... I see ....

Next try:
There have to be set a switch called Connect with add-ons (http://docs.locusmap.eu/doku.php?id=manual:user_guide:settings:misc#connect_with_add-ons) in the settings of Locus in order the addons can communicate with Locus. Maybe this setting is missing.
Title: Re: live update of waypoints from the gsak database addon does not work anymore ;-(
Post by: marujave on August 06, 2018, 16:08:27
Yes, I know this switch, it's set to on (double checked it, tried to disable and enable it -> still not working).
Title: Re: live update of waypoints from the gsak database addon does not work anymore ;-(
Post by: menion on August 07, 2018, 11:09:49
Interesting. Last question: are you using only one version of app? Like only Locus Map Pro or Free? If you have both, disable Free version, just for sure.

Since Android 8, it is also not possible to have a running service in the background without visible foreground notification. Because of the age of this add-on, it definitely does not have this condition and it may be also the reason that it does not react to information from Locus.

I just tested it and Locus Map correctly sends data out to add-on. But even on my device, nothing appears on the map and nothing is returned back. Live map when enabled in Geocaching4Locus works correctly, so it looks more like as a problem in the age of this add-on.

Because author already a few years ago wrote, that this add-on won't be updated, best is to use direct import if still works.
Title: Re: live update of waypoints from the gsak database addon does not work anymore ;-(
Post by: marujave on August 07, 2018, 11:37:15
I use only Locus Map Pro.

That's then bad news, because only using direct import is way not that comfortable than using the live update...
Title: Re: live update of waypoints from the gsak database addon does not work anymore ;-(
Post by: marujave on August 07, 2018, 13:10:43
Another question: why is Locus Map able to get the geocaches from the addon for the direct import but not for the live update?

In both cases, the geocache data is delivered by the gsak db addon.
Title: Re: live update of waypoints from the gsak database addon does not work anymore ;-(
Post by: menion on August 07, 2018, 13:39:30
You have to ask the developer of this add-on (anyway both methods use the different technique).
Title: Re: live update of waypoints from the gsak database addon does not work anymore ;-(
Post by: bongo on August 07, 2018, 14:24:14
hi menion

this sounds quite strange to me - can you be a bit more specific?
there are a few things i really don't understand...

import or live update:
according to my understanding, when importing from locus, locus sends a request to the addon with the actual center coords and gets back a set of waypoints to display on the map.
when using live update within locus, so whenever the map is moved around, locus periodically sends a request to the addon with the actual center coords and gets back a set of waypoints to display on the map.
this does not look that much different to me. do i completely misunderstand?

<<it is also not possible to have a running service in the background without visible foreground notification>>:
according to my understanding, the "background service without foreground notification" you mention is the gsak addon.
so why does this seem to run when importing data (as it obviously works then), but shall not run when trying to do a live update?

if the addon is blocked by android in any way, why should this be blocked for live update, but not for manual import?

i remember that there was a similar behaviour 1 or 2 years ago, when live update did not work anymore after a locus update. i think something went wrong then as some code was missing within this locus version. right?
is it possible that the dataformat you get from the addon is inconsistent in any way because of "bad coding" in the addon, resulting in slightly different formatted data when arriving within locus (after passing some android functions). then locus does reject this data because format check fails?
i think you've already checked if we don't have such a problem?

thinking further...
if there are really 2 different interfaces for importing and live update, and only the interface for importing works for android 8, why not using this interface too for live update?

sorry for asking that many questions... ;-)

regards
bongo
Title: Re: live update of waypoints from the gsak database addon does not work anymore ;-(
Post by: c.s.g. on August 07, 2018, 14:53:30
Hi bongo,

I am no Android specialist but I found this article (https://developer.android.com/about/versions/oreo/background-location-limits). Look at the first two sentences:

"In an effort to reduce power consumption, Android 8.0 (API level 26) limits how frequently background apps can retrieve the user's current location. Apps can receive location updates only a few times each hour."

So live updates via the gsak addon may works but only a few times each hour no matter how often Locus sends such a request with the newset coordinates info to the addon.

c.s.g.

Title: Re: live update of waypoints from the gsak database addon does not work anymore ;-(
Post by: bongo on August 07, 2018, 14:59:44
hi c.s.g.
sounds interresting, but i really don't think that this problem has something to do with this "improvement".
i don't think that the gsak addon retrieves the user's location, as it doesn't really need to know it.
the gsak addon has to provide waypoints around the location actually shown on the map, and not around your actual position. so i think that the gsak addon get's the coords to be used from locus, and from nowhere else!
...but menion would really know how this works...
regards
bongo
Title: Re: live update of waypoints from the gsak database addon does not work anymore ;-(
Post by: marujave on August 07, 2018, 15:04:50
I'm also no Android specialist, but I don't think, that the gsak addon has to get the location, the location is given from Locus Map.

I made a short test, I got 20 times in perhaps one minute manual caches from the addon (different map center, 3km radius), this worked without problems. But the live update works never.

I don't know, how this live update works, perhaps this can be changed (according to bongos proposal) in a way, similar to the manual import...
Title: Re: live update of waypoints from the gsak database addon does not work anymore ;-(
Post by: menion on August 07, 2018, 15:47:44
Difference is:
import: you tap on action defined by the add-on, so you simply start add-on and it do any one-time action > load data and send them to Locus prepare for import
live map: Locus send to add-on information: "hey new data are here, do whatever you want with them" and add-on have to wake up and load data and send them to Locus prepared for direct display on the map

Why does the second method not work? Do not know. Change one for another? Firstly, I'm not the developer of this add-on, secondly, Geocaching4Locus use an exactly same method and works correctly.

I'll try to look on this more carefully next week when there will be a free moment ...
Title: Re: live update of waypoints from the gsak database addon does not work anymore ;-(
Post by: bongo on August 08, 2018, 08:36:09
hi menion

nice to hear that you'll have a look at this problem - hope this will end up in a good solution ;-)

as far as i understand, when doing an import, this action is initiated by tapping on a symbol within locus, i.e. in the end it is locus that starts the addon for this one-time-action.
so i would expect that locus should be able to automatically launch this one-time-action after moving around the map - just as a possible workaround if it's really impossible to get the legacy way working again.

thank you very much for your support!
Title: Re: live update of waypoints from the gsak database addon does not work anymore ;-(
Post by: bongo on August 17, 2018, 08:19:14
hi menion
"next week" is almost over. did you already have time to take a look at this problem?
regards
bongo
Title: Re: live update of waypoints from the gsak database addon does not work anymore ;-(
Post by: c.s.g. on August 17, 2018, 10:03:56
Hi bongo,

I think the offer of menion to look for a workaround of a problem that is caused by a no longer supported addon and not by Locus itself is much more you can expect.

So I think a liitle bit more patience would be appropriate.

c.s.g.
Title: Re: live update of waypoints from the gsak database addon does not work anymore ;-(
Post by: menion on August 17, 2018, 13:18:04
Thanks c.s.g.,
I was looking at this. My idea was to download add-on source code, create own version that will allow me to check communication between add-on and Locus Map.

Unfortunately, the source of the app and the necessary tools around this project are so old (6+ years), that with current methods I'm simply not able to create own version.

The solution should be to convert it to a new build system and switch to the latest Locus Map API, but my estimate is 2+ days to make it all work. And sorry, I do not have it now for this task.

Do not know what exactly is. My test ends with the crash that no database is set, even it isn't true. Hard to say what is wrong, but unfortunately, I do not have a simple solution, sorry.
Title: Re: live update of waypoints from the gsak database addon does not work anymore ;-(
Post by: bongo on August 18, 2018, 09:42:27
sure, i'm patient - i was just curious to know if there is any progress ;-)

so now, this is quite bad news ;-(

but one question:
did you have the problem about "no database set" only with your reworked version, or also with the original version of the addon, taken from google play?
i think if the database is placed in a wrong folder, you get this result as the addon is not able to access it (i think i once had this problem too).

what i can say for the actual situation is, that the addon is able to access the database independent of the android version.
this is because it is able to manually load the waypoints from the database to locus.
so if this also does not work in your test, it might be a config problem.

so maybe, the problem you noticed is not really the actual problem of the addon.

on my phone, the database has to be located under:
Android/data/net.kuratkoo.locusaddon.gsakdatabase/gdaklocus/sqlite.db3

if i put it somewhere else, it does not work.

still hoping that there will be a solution...

regards & thanx for your support!
Title: Re: live update of waypoints from the gsak database addon does not work anymore ;-(
Post by: marujave on September 14, 2018, 12:20:46
Hi all

I'm patient too, but nevertheless I'm curious if there are some news concerning this problem.

Thank you for a short status report about this issue.

Best regards
marujave
Title: Re: live update of waypoints from the gsak database addon does not work anymore ;-(
Post by: menion on September 14, 2018, 16:35:44
Hello,
I'm sorry, but no progress here for now on my side.
Title: Re: live update of waypoints from the gsak database addon does not work anymore ;-(
Post by: marujave on September 14, 2018, 18:09:01
Are there plans to fix this issue in the near future?

Are there no other Locus users that have (or will have) the same problem?

Is there another solution to display geocaches in Locus that are imported from a GSAK DB?
Title: Re: live update of waypoints from the gsak database addon does not work anymore ;-(
Post by: Saturo on September 16, 2018, 09:33:57
Export from Gsak, import to Locus.
Title: Re: live update of waypoints from the gsak database addon does not work anymore ;-(
Post by: Werner_Kastanek on September 18, 2018, 17:34:15
I have also the problem, that  both Locus-addons (GSAK database and (!!! ) the GeoGet database) are not working anymore. After an Android update 8.0 the waypoints are not displayed in the livemap. The same database is correct displayed on an older Android version (6.0).

As workaround I import the caches from the database.


Gesendet von meinem ONEPLUS A3003 mit Tapatalk

Title: Re: live update of waypoints from the gsak database addon does not work anymore ;-(
Post by: marujave on September 19, 2018, 08:22:40
Exporting Caches from GSAK (you don't write how, but I think you mean as GPX) and then importing them in Locus is really a pain, compared by the smart solution with the gsak database addon with live update of the map.

It's really a pitty, that there is no solution of this very smart feature is planned...
Title: Re: live update of waypoints from the gsak database addon does not work anymore ;-(
Post by: Werner_Kastanek on September 19, 2018, 13:46:53
I import the caches to Locus via Main menu - > More functions - > Load geocaches from GSAK database.
I do not import GPX files directly, sometimes I use Geocaching4Locus. E.g. Listen importieren or Import Caches of livemap.

Gesendet von meinem Pixel C mit Tapatalk

Title: Re: live update of waypoints from the gsak database addon does not work anymore ;-(
Post by: marujave on September 19, 2018, 14:18:08
@Werner_Kastanek: I do this as well, at least since the live update isn't working anymore. It was the proposal of Saturo, to export geocaches and then import them. In my last post I was commenting this.

However, GSAK addon with live update is the smartest solution to show geocaches in Locus and from my point of view, something that makes Locus really excellent compared to other moving map apps.

If someday the GSAK addon won't work at all (hopefully it comes not to that) we will have to export caches and import them  :(