Author Topic: Can LOCUS automatically generate contour lines? I think it should be.  (Read 456 times)

Offline ColdAutumn

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 50
  • Thanked: 2 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Note 8
Hi,
Because Locus support Map shading, and it can automatically display altitude, then I think it also can automatically generate contour lines.

And the contour line is more professional and accurate than shading.

What do you think?
 

Offline lor74cas

  • Expert
  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 399
  • Thanked: 63 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung A5 2017
Re: Can LOCUS automatically generate contour lines? I think it should be.
« Reply #1 on: December 04, 2021, 16:58:32 »
Contour lines are built into maps, do you need Locus to calculate them for maps that don't have them?
Shading is an added touch that makes maps more readable, but if your intent is to have contour lines choose a map that contains them.
 
The following users thanked this post: ColdAutumn

Offline Menion

  • Locus team
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 12603
  • Thanked: 835 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 5, A12
Re: Can LOCUS automatically generate contour lines? I think it should be.
« Reply #2 on: December 05, 2021, 12:46:21 »
I even have this function already implemented  ;) for a very long time, but the result is far worst than contour lines in LoMaps, so I've never made this public.

I believe that a lot more reliable should be a vector theme for contour lines only and use any vector maps with this theme as an overlay.
- Official help (ideas, questions, problems): help.locusmap.eu
- Advanced topics, sharing of knowledges: you're here!
- LM 4 Beta download, LM 4 final download
 

Offline john_percy

  • Expert
  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 934
  • Thanked: 176 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: MotoG
Re: Can LOCUS automatically generate contour lines? I think it should be.
« Reply #3 on: December 05, 2021, 18:06:03 »
You can try these contours-only themes. Select an offline map as overlay, either a LoMap or one from OpenAndroMaps, and then select the appropriate Contours theme. You'll need to use srcatop, I think, as the blending type.
Direct links: https://kmu.files.cnow.at/s/xZKFx4CmRbsEY6q
http://cloud.tapatalk.com/s/61acf174ec9d4/Contours.zip
« Last Edit: December 05, 2021, 20:33:27 by john_percy »
 
The following users thanked this post: ColdAutumn

Offline Menion

  • Locus team
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 12603
  • Thanked: 835 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 5, A12
Re: Can LOCUS automatically generate contour lines? I think it should be.
« Reply #4 on: December 05, 2021, 19:25:48 »
Hmm contour lines theme, nice John!! Isn't possible to use this theme as an overlay without a blend mode? Should be I believe! Blend mode slows down rendering a lot and also on some devices does not work 100% properly :/.
- Official help (ideas, questions, problems): help.locusmap.eu
- Advanced topics, sharing of knowledges: you're here!
- LM 4 Beta download, LM 4 final download
 

Offline john_percy

  • Expert
  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 934
  • Thanked: 176 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: MotoG
Re: Can LOCUS automatically generate contour lines? I think it should be.
« Reply #5 on: December 05, 2021, 19:32:29 »
@Menion You're quite right! Blend mode "disabled" works perfectly well.
I believe I have misunderstood the meaning of disabled in this setting for a long time - I thought it meant the overlay was disabled, so never set it to that.

Sent from my moto g(6) plus using Tapatalk

 

Offline Menion

  • Locus team
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 12603
  • Thanked: 835 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 5, A12
Re: Can LOCUS automatically generate contour lines? I think it should be.
« Reply #6 on: December 05, 2021, 21:04:05 »
Perfect, glad to read it because with blend mode disabled = it should really be a lot faster! Perfect.
- Official help (ideas, questions, problems): help.locusmap.eu
- Advanced topics, sharing of knowledges: you're here!
- LM 4 Beta download, LM 4 final download
 
The following users thanked this post: ColdAutumn

Offline ColdAutumn

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 50
  • Thanked: 2 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Note 8
Re: Can LOCUS automatically generate contour lines? I think it should be.
« Reply #7 on: December 06, 2021, 16:35:16 »
You can try these contours-only themes. Select an offline map as overlay, either a LoMap or one from OpenAndroMaps, and then select the appropriate Contours theme. You'll need to use srcatop, I think, as the blending type.
Direct links: https://kmu.files.cnow.at/s/xZKFx4CmRbsEY6q
http://cloud.tapatalk.com/s/61acf174ec9d4/Contours.zip

Thanks for your help.
I have made various tries carefully, always unsuccessful, and I don't seem to fully understand.
Or, it only supports Locus 4?

Contours LE.xml and Contours MF.xml, are they the Map Themes config files?

Sorry, I really have read and try many times.
 

Offline john_percy

  • Expert
  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 934
  • Thanked: 176 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: MotoG
Re: Can LOCUS automatically generate contour lines? I think it should be.
« Reply #8 on: December 06, 2021, 16:40:07 »
I think you need Locus V3 Pro or Locus v4 Silver for overlays. Is that the problem?

Sent from my moto g(6) plus using Tapatalk

 
The following users thanked this post: ColdAutumn

Offline tannenzäpfle

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
  • Device: Moto g8
Re: Can LOCUS automatically generate contour lines? I think it should be.
« Reply #9 on: December 08, 2021, 11:06:34 »
Hello,
I have Locus 4 Gold, but when I select the Theme there is only a screen with the Contour lines on white background.
I tried with and without blend mode an with vector and raster maps.

Hartmut
 

Offline john_percy

  • Expert
  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 934
  • Thanked: 176 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: MotoG
Re: Can LOCUS automatically generate contour lines? I think it should be.
« Reply #10 on: December 08, 2021, 11:22:28 »
This ought to work for Locus v4 Silver or Gold:
1. Choose a raster main map as normal (NOT offline vector as illustrated below!)
2. Turn on map overlays, choose relevant LoMap or OAM offline vector map as overlay source
3. Tap theme button which should appear to right of main map selector, choose Contours theme, blend disabled

I'm still working with Locus Pro so I can't fully replicate the steps with Locus 4 Gold.
 

Sent from my moto g(6) plus using Tapatalk
« Last Edit: December 08, 2021, 11:29:27 by john_percy »
 
The following users thanked this post: ColdAutumn

Offline ColdAutumn

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 50
  • Thanked: 2 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Note 8
Re: Can LOCUS automatically generate contour lines? I think it should be.
« Reply #11 on: December 18, 2021, 17:39:42 »
I think you need Locus V3 Pro or Locus v4 Silver for overlays. Is that the problem?

Sent from my moto g(6) plus using Tapatalk

Many thanks for your help. Just now, I finally tested success!
This display mode is really great.
The reason is that I don't fully understand what you mean and I didn't skilled the Locus.
Such excellent software, of course, must be Pro version. I have always been Locus Pro V3.

Locus 4 looks better, but I am still more skilled in V3.
Many thanks again.
 

Offline ColdAutumn

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 50
  • Thanked: 2 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Note 8
Re: Can LOCUS automatically generate contour lines? I think it should be.
« Reply #12 on: December 18, 2021, 18:24:54 »
Perfect, glad to read it because with blend mode disabled = it should really be a lot faster! Perfect.

Until at this moment, I finally understood your conversation.
Many thanks.