Author Topic: WMS error - wrong provider  (Read 1811 times)

Offline krzysiekz

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
WMS error - wrong provider
« on: June 23, 2011, 11:17:47 »
I'm trying to set polish geoportal server for wms maps, but i 've got 'wrong provider' error.
Link to map: http://sdi.geoportal.gov.pl/wms_topo/wmservice.aspx
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline Menion

  • Locus team
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 12473
  • Thanked: 775 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 2
Re: WMS error - wrong provider
« Reply #1 on: June 23, 2011, 12:16:34 »
Hi,
  problem with adding map is solved now. But one more remain. Due to some missing content-type in request on server, Locus cannot download images. Even when I set image/png it do not help. So I wrote on gov.pl server and we will wait for response
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
- Official help (ideas, questions, problems): help.locusmap.eu
- Advanced topics, sharing of knowledges: you're here!
- LM 4 Beta download, LM 4 final download
 

Offline krzysiekz

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: WMS error - wrong provider
« Reply #2 on: June 23, 2011, 14:44:39 »
I tried this map with geoxa viewer and it works both with jpg and png, but wms version must be set to 1.1.1, when set to 1.3.0 it return error. This is whole working link from geoxa:
http://sdi.geoportal.gov.pl/wms_topo/wm ... TOPO_50_42

Could You add selecting version and image type in wms map settings? I can't set it by '&VERSION=1.1.1'
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline Menion

  • Locus team
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 12473
  • Thanked: 775 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 2
Re: WMS error - wrong provider
« Reply #3 on: June 23, 2011, 15:15:53 »
ah, this should be the problem because I use in all wms maps 1.3.0 .. ok, I'll try to do something with this ...
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
- Official help (ideas, questions, problems): help.locusmap.eu
- Advanced topics, sharing of knowledges: you're here!
- LM 4 Beta download, LM 4 final download
 

Offline Menion

  • Locus team
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 12473
  • Thanked: 775 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 2
Re: WMS error - wrong provider
« Reply #4 on: June 24, 2011, 15:02:32 »
so problem was not in version 1.3.0 but in Locus itself. Should be fixed now so please try in next market version. For me, works fine
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
- Official help (ideas, questions, problems): help.locusmap.eu
- Advanced topics, sharing of knowledges: you're here!
- LM 4 Beta download, LM 4 final download