Author Topic: New geocache waypoint bug  (Read 592 times)

Offline axstet

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
New geocache waypoint bug
« on: November 06, 2019, 22:00:54 »
Hi all,

entering coords for a new geocache waypoint always gives me the red ! signs as shown in the screenshot. Removing the space behind the ° sign helps.
Could someone please fix the underlying regex, such that ° sign becomes optional as in previous versions. Same as ' sign at the end. This bug drives me nuts...

Thanks and cheers,
Axel
 

Offline balloni55

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2532
  • Thanked: 102 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Motorola G3 MM 6.01
Re: New geocache waypoint bug
« Reply #1 on: November 07, 2019, 08:23:56 »
Hi Axel
update locus V 3.41.0
Wolfgang
Locus PRO 3.42.0
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11501
  • Thanked: 333 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: New geocache waypoint bug
« Reply #2 on: November 07, 2019, 08:25:20 »
... and do not worry too much if the update won't be available for you. I'm publishing a new version just for a limited number of users to fix a few more possible problems before all users receive it ...
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline jonny.blue

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 99
  • Thanked: 6 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: SM-G901F 6.0.1
Re: New geocache waypoint bug
« Reply #3 on: November 07, 2019, 19:43:06 »
Just updated to new version ... but the Lat/Lon format is not the format used with geocaching ( and defined in settings).
 

Offline axstet

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: New geocache waypoint bug
« Reply #4 on: November 08, 2019, 12:49:20 »
I can confirm issue mentioned from jonny.blue in v3.41.0
 

Offline jonny.blue

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 99
  • Thanked: 6 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: SM-G901F 6.0.1
Re: New geocache waypoint bug
« Reply #5 on: November 10, 2019, 19:11:40 »
Is there a solution/workaround for this issue?

I'm not able to solve a multi/mystery with this version ...  :o
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11501
  • Thanked: 333 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: New geocache waypoint bug
« Reply #6 on: November 10, 2019, 21:34:41 »
Why not? You may still insert coordinates over two small buttons next to latitude/longitude fields.

The current system is not a bug, but an intent-based on the discussion here on the forum during beta testing. Anyway, you may give a try to the Beta version, where it may be improved.
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline jonny.blue

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 99
  • Thanked: 6 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: SM-G901F 6.0.1
Re: New geocache waypoint bug
« Reply #7 on: November 17, 2019, 11:03:40 »
Hi,
I tried the right button ... and after a deeper look I discovered how this could work.
It took me a longer time because format is shown in a 4-digit format therefore I didn't recognize the "right' format.
In the field (while struggling 😉 with the cache I haven't found it ...😚
Another point which make the process more difficult is that the note-field is covered by the new popup dialog box ... 🤔

I've attached screenshot old and new ...

.... and commented parallel in help desk to this trouble point.
 

Offline jonny.blue

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 99
  • Thanked: 6 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: SM-G901F 6.0.1
Re: New geocache waypoint bug
« Reply #8 on: November 17, 2019, 11:14:20 »
Just tried the new beta ... and there it's perfect again. 😎

Thx ...😁
 
The following users thanked this post: menion