Author Topic: Re: [APP] - version 3.39.+ ( 25. 7. 2019 )  (Read 9779 times)

Offline Žajdlík Josef

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 332
  • Thanked: 14 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Xperia M, Alcatel One Touch II, Samsung A3 (2017)
Re: [APP] - version 3.39.+ ( 25. 7. 2019 )
« Reply #165 on: September 18, 2019, 11:21:22 »
Got it, I'll try it tomorrow with the new Bet. Yesterday during the testing I noticed that after multiple recalculation of the route began to change Dasboards confused. Sometimes the one from the Autopreset navigation was loaded, sometimes the one from the Preset applied before the navigation started. It happened twice to me that after a few recalculations, navigation stopped abruptly, but Locus ran normally with the track record.

CZ: Rozumím, vyzkouším to zítra s novou Betou. Včera jsem si při testování všiml, že po několikanásobném přepočtu trasy se začaly Dasboardy měnit zmateně. Někdy se načetl ten z Autopresetu navigace, jindy zase ten z Presetu aplikovaného před spuštěním navigace. Dvakrát se mi taky stalo, že se po několika přepočtech navigace znenadání ukončila, ale Locus běžel normálně dál i se záznamem trasy.
 

Offline CabrioTourer42

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: [APP] - version 3.39.+ ( 25. 7. 2019 )
« Reply #166 on: September 18, 2019, 12:47:35 »
I append here because all of them are not where I'm living. So no secret published.
Search for "Pieve Tesino, Italy" to find the example.
« Last Edit: September 18, 2019, 13:29:10 by CabrioTourer42 »
 

Offline lor74cas

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 271
  • Thanked: 17 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung A5 2017
Re: [APP] - version 3.39.+ ( 25. 7. 2019 )
« Reply #167 on: September 18, 2019, 14:38:15 »
@lor74cas
Anyway, in previous post you wrote that
"today I was fighting with wms layers I did it to show some servicies for italy but when I disabled the last one It never disappears from the map."
If I understand correctly, you disabled WMS map, but it was still visible. So I asked if there are some steps that allows me to simulate this problem because this does not happen to me.
I tried to simulate it again but does not happen anymore sorry I can not reproduce the same case of use.
 

Offline Andrew Heard

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 694
  • Thanked: 24 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy A5 Oreo/8, Lenovo Note 4 Nougat/7.1
Re: [APP] - version 3.39.+ ( 25. 7. 2019 )
« Reply #168 on: September 18, 2019, 17:03:22 »
Below is not just in beta but pro as well...

if the export directory is invalid, and then long tap on a track, then tap Export, an orange msgbox is displayed with the correct problem, BUT only for a very short period, 100ms.
 

Offline Christian

  • Premium
  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 817
  • Thanked: 10 times
    • View Profile
Re: [APP] - version 3.39.+ ( 25. 7. 2019 )
« Reply #169 on: September 18, 2019, 17:50:40 »
Bug in 3.39.4
If a track contains additional waypoints - created or imported - and the track is changed within the routeplaner and then saved / overwritten, the waypoints are disappeared / deleted by Locus :(
 

Offline Viajero Perdido

  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 120
  • Thanked: 14 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy Tab S2 (Android 7), Blackview BV6000s (Android 6), Nexus 7 (2013) for Alpha/Beta testing.
Re: [APP] - version 3.39.+ ( 25. 7. 2019 )
« Reply #170 on: September 18, 2019, 18:37:48 »
Below is not just in beta but pro as well...

if the export directory is invalid, and then long tap on a track, then tap Export, an orange msgbox is displayed with the correct problem, BUT only for a very short period, 100ms.

Also happens if you're exporting to an online service (OSM in my case), and you're in airplane mode with no internet connection.  Stupid mistake on my part.  (I mentioned this over on the help desk, with a different root cause; root cause was fixed, thanks.)  Once again, I needed to record a video with my camera, and step through it frame-by-frame to read the message.

(The error message, in orange, is behind a green "Process successful", which isn't true.)
« Last Edit: September 18, 2019, 18:46:35 by Viajero Perdido »
 

Offline Andrew Heard

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 694
  • Thanked: 24 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy A5 Oreo/8, Lenovo Note 4 Nougat/7.1
Re: [APP] - version 3.39.+ ( 25. 7. 2019 )
« Reply #171 on: September 18, 2019, 20:44:16 »
Saving the route from route planner in beta is considerably slower in beta than pro. The whole phone locks up. For example a 100km route, I tap Save, Locus takes more than 15s in beta. The total time isn't so much the issue, but maybe there needs to be some progress indication. No other Locus process locks up/ unresponsive like this saving.
 

Offline john_percy

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 699
  • Thanked: 96 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: MotoG
Re: [APP] - version 3.39.+ ( 25. 7. 2019 )
« Reply #172 on: September 18, 2019, 21:40:53 »
I had a strange effect with text in the latest beta today, which is not reproduceable in my armchair. However I took a screen grab at the time.
Some placename texts split to form two or more lines but the position of the split is arbitrary. See Baltimor/e, Horsesho/e Harbour and Sherki/n/Island in the example below. The second image is the app behaving properly back at base.


Sent from my moto g(6) plus using Tapatalk
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11486
  • Thanked: 329 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: [APP] - version 3.39.+ ( 25. 7. 2019 )
« Reply #173 on: September 19, 2019, 08:10:29 »
@CabrioTourer42
thanks for sharing. Interesting. Seems to bug in GraphHopper for me, so reported to their support forum: https://discuss.graphhopper.com/t/ignored-block-area/4747

@Andrew Heard
How should I simulate an invalid directory? If the directory does not exist, Locus Map create it automatically.

Incorrect notification on failed OSM export (@Viajero Perdido): fixed, thanks.

Slow save in route planner is interesting, there was no change in code, at least as I know.
When you tap Save, then should appear "edit screen" (with track name, description etc.). Is the "slow moment" between save and this screen or later when you set name and press "Save"?

@Christian
ah, good observation, fixed

@john_percy
hmm you know my relationship to labels in vector maps :). I have no idea why this may happen, ut because of it rarity ...
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 
The following users thanked this post: CabrioTourer42

Offline CabrioTourer42

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: [APP] - version 3.39.+ ( 25. 7. 2019 )
« Reply #174 on: September 19, 2019, 12:16:25 »
@menion
FYI:
Thanks for reporting bug to GraphHopper. I checked the known bug in their answer and it"s true. Seems to be to many NoGo areas.
With just one it works.
« Last Edit: September 19, 2019, 23:15:41 by CabrioTourer42 »
 

Offline tapio

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 491
  • Thanked: 41 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Huawei Mate 20 X
Re: [APP] - version 3.39.+ ( 25. 7. 2019 )
« Reply #175 on: September 19, 2019, 15:50:04 »
Menion, 2 minor issues I noticed in the stable branch:

a) The Coords in the title bar, copied via long tap, aren't Google Maps compatible. N 51.84794° , E 007.56691°
N, E and the degree character need to be deleted. Most likely coords get entered there!


b) Tap gpx outside of Locus, import dialogue as in screenshot. When inclusion of WP into gpx is already pre-set, the second option must be grayed out. Uncheck/check the first checkbox and it displays correctly.

edit. Not sure about a) coords work in Android app. I may have seen it on a PC...
Edit2 forget a). Need to look closer.
« Last Edit: September 19, 2019, 15:59:02 by tapio »
My BRouter profiles, based on Poutnikls: https://tiny.cc/brouterbrf
 

Offline tapio

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 491
  • Thanked: 41 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Huawei Mate 20 X
Re: [APP] - version 3.39.+ ( 25. 7. 2019 )
« Reply #176 on: September 19, 2019, 16:05:00 »
Menion, that "issue with the long click on track preview" is also happening on stable. But I can release finger quickly, as you wrote, then it doesn't enter the track details... A bit of a game on a fast device.
My BRouter profiles, based on Poutnikls: https://tiny.cc/brouterbrf
 

Offline Andrew Heard

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 694
  • Thanked: 24 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy A5 Oreo/8, Lenovo Note 4 Nougat/7.1
Re: [APP] - version 3.39.+ ( 25. 7. 2019 )
« Reply #177 on: September 19, 2019, 20:33:27 »
@Andrew Heard
How should I simulate an invalid directory? If the directory does not exist, Locus Map create it automatically.
@menion - just rename the directory. Yes, a new dir is created. The main point is that the error message is not displayed for long enough.
 

Offline Andrew Heard

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 694
  • Thanked: 24 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy A5 Oreo/8, Lenovo Note 4 Nougat/7.1
Re: [APP] - version 3.39.+ ( 25. 7. 2019 )
« Reply #178 on: September 19, 2019, 20:40:16 »
Slow save in route planner is interesting, there was no change in code, at least as I know.
When you tap Save, then should appear "edit screen" (with track name, description etc.). Is the "slow moment" between save and this screen or later when you set name and press "Save"?
for example, open existing route, Save, Overwrite. At this point the phone becomes unresponsive, then screen dims to black, then finally back to previous screen.
 

Offline Andrew Heard

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 694
  • Thanked: 24 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy A5 Oreo/8, Lenovo Note 4 Nougat/7.1
Re: [APP] - version 3.39.+ ( 25. 7. 2019 )
« Reply #179 on: September 19, 2019, 20:51:05 »
Today I had beta running with track recording, and my partner accidentally then ran Pro too. I only realised hours later when I went to export & rename the tracks. Each track for the day (4) had 2 identical copies. Is there any need for Pro and beta to run simultaneously? If not, could there be a warning, or just prevent the 2nd instance? I know this will happen extremely rarely & therefore not worth the effort.