Author Topic: Map screen shows "unknown problem" with v3.38.7 for custom maps  (Read 228 times)

Offline KnightAzul

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Hi,

I have been using custom maps for years with Locus Maps Pro with the same settings, but since v3.38 onwards I am getting "unknown problem" and no map shows on the screen. I have cleared the map cache and it does not help. My custom maps defined in providers.xml worked fine right up until v3.37.2, and I have not changed anything:

   <provider id="10020" type="0" visible="true" required="true" background="-1">
      <name>Google</name>
      <mode>Map</mode>
      <url><![CDATA[http://mt0.google.com/vt/lyrs=m&hl=en&{c}]]></url>
      <cooPart><![CDATA[x={x}&y={y}&z={z}]]></cooPart>
      <zoomPart>{z}-8</zoomPart>
      <zoomMin>8</zoomMin>
      <zoomMax>26</zoomMax>
      <tileSize>256</tileSize>
      <countries>World</countries>
   </provider>

If I roll back to version v3.37.2 it works again.
Thanks for any help!

KnightAzul
« Last Edit: June 29, 2019, 10:44:54 by KnightAzul »
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11390
  • Thanked: 305 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Map screen shows "unknown problem" with v3.38.7 for custom maps
« Reply #1 on: June 29, 2019, 22:59:01 »
Good day,
this really worked? I'm really surprised

<cooPart> is not useful here and should not be used. Simply try to put content of <cooPart> directory into <url> tag. It should help.

Menion
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline john_percy

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 678
  • Thanked: 94 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: MotoG
Re: Map screen shows "unknown problem" with v3.38.7 for custom maps
« Reply #2 on: June 30, 2019, 00:43:59 »
I don't think {c} belongs with {x} {y} {z} notation. How about either:
      <url><![CDATA[http://mt0.google.com/vt/lyrs=m&hl=en&x={x}&y={y}&z={z}]]></url>
or just (no <cooPart></cooPart>):
      <url><![CDATA[http://mt0.google.com/vt/lyrs=m&hl=en&{c}]]></url>
The first one is close to what works for me.
« Last Edit: June 30, 2019, 00:47:42 by john_percy »
 

Offline KnightAzul

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Map screen shows "unknown problem" with v3.38.7 for custom maps
« Reply #3 on: June 30, 2019, 10:13:18 »
I used a template with <cooPart> which was in providers.xml from version 1.somthing of Locus Map many many years ago :)

I have now changed it to:

   <provider id="10020" type="0" visible="true" required="true" background="-1">
      <name>Google</name>
      <mode>Map</mode>
      <url><![CDATA[http://mt0.google.com/vt/lyrs=m&hl=en&x={x}&y={y}&z={z}]]></url>
      <zoomPart>{z}-8</zoomPart>
      <zoomMin>8</zoomMin>
      <zoomMax>26</zoomMax>
      <tileSize>256</tileSize>
      <countries>World</countries>
   </provider>

And now it works fine with both v3.37.2 and v3.38 onwards. Great! Thanks!

Just one question: why would the new setting in v3.38:
Maps -> Advanced features -> Optimize raster map resolution

have an affect on this map provider. It looks much better with Optimize raster map resolution disabled. I thought that this map provider simply provided tiles and they are not in raster format.

Thanks,
KnightAzul
« Last Edit: June 30, 2019, 10:17:18 by KnightAzul »
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11390
  • Thanked: 305 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Map screen shows "unknown problem" with v3.38.7 for custom maps
« Reply #4 on: June 30, 2019, 20:30:07 »
Perfect, I'm glad it works.

About tiles ... only "vector" tiles Locus Map works with are the one in LoMaps and other vector offline maps, like OpenAndroMaps. All online maps build in the application or added over this XML file are always raster maps.
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline john_percy

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 678
  • Thanked: 94 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: MotoG
But to be clear, raster maps are also tile-based. In the case of this example, the tile is 256px square, as listed in the XML file.

« Last Edit: July 01, 2019, 10:26:16 by john_percy »
 

Offline KnightAzul

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Map screen shows "unknown problem" with v3.38.7 for custom maps
« Reply #6 on: July 01, 2019, 10:38:26 »
Thanks for all the info and getting it working again for me!

KnightAzul