Author Topic: Problems with navigating a route  (Read 2358 times)

Online menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11506
  • Thanked: 334 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Problems with navigating a route
« Reply #15 on: May 10, 2019, 16:11:29 »
Willy, exactly this I've found during the last weekend and made a bigger update in just published 3.27.2.11 Beta version, so please give it a try. Will do too during the weekend :).

EDIT: damn, found one more issue after publishing a new version. Seems that app does not merge two tracks correctly ... yet. So the next version will be needed.
« Last Edit: May 10, 2019, 17:31:48 by menion »
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline poutnikl

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 497
  • Thanked: 47 times
    • View Profile
    • My Brouter Profiles
  • Device: Xiaomi MI A2 (6-128G) / And9-Pie / LocusMap Pro
Re: Problems with navigating a route
« Reply #16 on: May 10, 2019, 18:25:36 »
Hmm, I guess I have asked @Menion by other words about this possible undesired tailing recently as well. :-) ( not having opportunity to test it yet.)

Odesláno z mého Mi A2 pomocí Tapatalk

https://github.com/poutnikl/Brouter-profiles/wiki
When a user digs profiles up from the GitHub repositories,
they will be hopefully wrapped in some wiki knowledge....  :-)
 

Offline poutnikl

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 497
  • Thanked: 47 times
    • View Profile
    • My Brouter Profiles
  • Device: Xiaomi MI A2 (6-128G) / And9-Pie / LocusMap Pro
Re: Problems with navigating a route
« Reply #17 on: May 10, 2019, 19:00:23 »
The new beta route priority recalculation seems working fine, doing deviations along a precalculated city walking route.

For both GPX based and directly calculated routes.

Odesláno z mého Mi A2 pomocí Tapatalk
« Last Edit: May 10, 2019, 19:37:59 by poutnikl »
https://github.com/poutnikl/Brouter-profiles/wiki
When a user digs profiles up from the GitHub repositories,
they will be hopefully wrapped in some wiki knowledge....  :-)
 

Online menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11506
  • Thanked: 334 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Problems with navigating a route
« Reply #18 on: May 11, 2019, 09:10:24 »
Surprised it works correctly to you :). Anyway, new version just published.

And now it seems to be working well ...
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline 0709

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 272
  • Thanked: 35 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: THL4000 CM12.1 SM-T235 A5.5.1 MI A2 Lite A9
Re: Problems with navigating a route
« Reply #19 on: May 11, 2019, 13:16:56 »
A 5.1.1 Locus 3.37.2.12

A quick 'virtual test' only !  Report.

- Main track a (B)router design inclusive nav orders.
- Connect track by (B)router.
Picture > Connect track Brouter meets Main track B-router.png
Result > No tail > No nav order is generated at the (corner) meeting point ?
UPDATE:
Very occasionally a correct navorder at that corner meeting point is generated.
https://youtu.be/96pJ72QetKI

- Main track a recorded track. So no synchro with the B-router generated point positions
- Connect track by (B)router.
Picture > Connect track B-router meets Main track recorded.png
Result > No tail > No nav order before joining the (maintrack) meeting point.
« Last Edit: May 11, 2019, 14:36:21 by 0709 »
Locus Pro 3.40.2
 

Online menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11506
  • Thanked: 334 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Problems with navigating a route
« Reply #20 on: May 11, 2019, 13:24:17 »
Thanks for tests. If you in the first case get some navigation order on "meeting points", it should be more an accident then intent. I was thinking if the app should generate some navigation command on this crossing, but in the end, I've decided to left it rather "empty" then generate incorrect command just based on shape.

In the second case, there seems to be missing single trackpoint on the crossing. It may probably happen. We will see in terrain :). But generally, it seems to work correctly, fine.
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline jonny.blue

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 99
  • Thanked: 6 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: SM-G901F 6.0.1
Re: Problems with navigating a route
« Reply #21 on: May 11, 2019, 14:30:22 »
Did some (couch-  ;))testing too ... and in many cases it works pretty good. 8)

Only one time it leads me directly back to my starting point  :-\ ... but I couldn't repeat this ...

I think it's time for field test ... (when rain stops  ::))

 

Offline jonny.blue

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 99
  • Thanked: 6 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: SM-G901F 6.0.1
Re: Problems with navigating a route
« Reply #22 on: May 11, 2019, 18:07:01 »
PS: can I change the value (30 sec) for delay time of recalculation  in config file?

Would be good for testing ... and maybe even in field ... because:
If Locus doesn't lead back I'm normaly back on route after recalculation. In other case my setting 'distance for recalculate' would prevent from immediately calculation.
 

Online menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11506
  • Thanked: 334 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Problems with navigating a route
« Reply #23 on: May 12, 2019, 15:37:26 »
And raining and raining ... which is fine, nature was really dry.

30sec refresh is hardcoded in the app. If you want to trigger it earlier, you may simply over navigation menu manually, so I believe there is no need for customization here.
30 seconds is from my point of view optimal limit to prevent too frequent recalculation. And years of usage confirmed this :).
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline 0709

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 272
  • Thanked: 35 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: THL4000 CM12.1 SM-T235 A5.5.1 MI A2 Lite A9
Re: Problems with navigating a route
« Reply #24 on: May 12, 2019, 21:59:57 »
- The tail cutter is too agressive as ALL tails inclusive the planned ones in the main route_track are cut away by both route priority and point priority methods !

Suggestion ;-)  Sure, I know easier said than implemented

- By Route Priority. Detect and remove only those paths where the connecting track toward the meeting point covers the main track. The next uncovered part of the Main track should be kept intact as planned.
- By Point Priority. Make Via Points > MUST Pass Points. To be 'consumed by the navigator one by one in perfect numeric order. (Via Point list)
 Skip a Via Point at operation ? By a 'Via Skip' Button > Manual user intervention, that quickly changes the active Via Point list.
  A +/- similar user intervention to do as in the usual commercial car gps systems.

Compare Locus Pro versus Locus Beta.
- Locus Pro 3.37.2_route and point priority.gif
- Locus Beta 3.37.2.12_route and point priority.gif
« Last Edit: May 12, 2019, 22:02:40 by 0709 »
Locus Pro 3.40.2
 

Offline 0709

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 272
  • Thanked: 35 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: THL4000 CM12.1 SM-T235 A5.5.1 MI A2 Lite A9
Re: Problems with navigating a route
« Reply #25 on: May 12, 2019, 22:01:48 »
Second file.
Locus Pro 3.40.2
 

Online menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11506
  • Thanked: 334 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Problems with navigating a route
« Reply #26 on: May 13, 2019, 07:21:00 »
Hello Willy,
thanks for the tests.

Point-priority: are there any changes in Beta version? Should not. Via-points are really must-pass points.
Option to skip via-point is really missing as well as the option to add via-point during navigation. I've well aware of it and it's planned.

Route-priority: what happens to you should really not happen :). Send me please your route as GPX, I'll test it, thanks.
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline 0709

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 272
  • Thanked: 35 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: THL4000 CM12.1 SM-T235 A5.5.1 MI A2 Lite A9
Re: Problems with navigating a route
« Reply #27 on: May 13, 2019, 08:03:21 »
Quote
Via-points are really must-pass points.
Strict Must Pass ? no no

https://help.locusmap.eu/topic/via-point-converts-to-sharping-pount#comment-70014

https://www.locusmap.eu/another-playing-with-locus-navigation-settings/
   -  4. Strict navigation with auto recalculation
       - Locus isn’t so strict and after a few seconds goes on navigating along the route:

The test file:  Staart.gpx
In and out trajects in real situations ? When ?
- An example: In and out path to a View Point (Tower)...A must visit Via ;-)
 


Locus Pro 3.40.2
 

Offline jonny.blue

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 99
  • Thanked: 6 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: SM-G901F 6.0.1
Re: Problems with navigating a route
« Reply #28 on: May 13, 2019, 10:35:28 »
Quote
30 seconds is from my point of view optimal limit to prevent too frequent recalculation. And years of usage confirmed this :).

No problem  ...  :)
 

Online menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11506
  • Thanked: 334 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Problems with navigating a route
« Reply #29 on: May 13, 2019, 12:53:47 »
@0709
Heh, same as in my answer 11 days ago on the help desk, I mix two cases, sorry :).

We talk here about recalculation, so I again wanted to say that for point-priority, via-points are must-pass.

Anyway, new version 3.37.2.13 just published and it should solve
a) issue with via points & route-priority as in attach file (thanks for help)
b) added hopefully nice tool that should prevent recalculation back if user ignore "turn back" 2 times. So if you ride forward, app two times recalculate back and you still ride forward, 3rd recompute should be forward and not backward.
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 
The following users thanked this post: Andrew Heard