Author Topic: Problems with navigating a route  (Read 2343 times)

Offline 0709

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 271
  • Thanked: 35 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: THL4000 CM12.1 SM-T235 A5.5.1 MI A2 Lite A9
Re: Problems with navigating a route
« Reply #30 on: May 13, 2019, 17:03:57 »
Results in attachment.
Locus Pro 3.40.2
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11493
  • Thanked: 332 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Problems with navigating a route
« Reply #31 on: May 16, 2019, 08:40:44 »
uff, both issue should be fixed, thanks. The whole system is quite sensitive on indexes, so I'm sure there will be a situation when the result won't be perfect. Step by step to victory :).
Thanks Willy!
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline 0709

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 271
  • Thanked: 35 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: THL4000 CM12.1 SM-T235 A5.5.1 MI A2 Lite A9
Re: Problems with navigating a route
« Reply #32 on: May 21, 2019, 11:36:10 »
I also tested complicated navtracks with overlapping paths and some navigation waypoints with exact same positions at the out and return path.

So I did run into an already known troublemaker issue generating bad instructions by uncorrect attached navwaypoints to trackpoints. After a recalculation, the expected correct Nav Points are replaced by unconsumed Nav Points, generating false instructions.
Ooh ooh that fragile trackpoint_navigationwaypoint method  ::)

I carefully observed when or where this  bad behaviour is generated by Locus.
Easy repeatable issue by the attached demo files: Testreport, gpx Navtrack and pdf.
« Last Edit: May 24, 2019, 17:43:49 by 0709 »
Locus Pro 3.40.2
 

Offline jonny.blue

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 99
  • Thanked: 6 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: SM-G901F 6.0.1
Re: Problems with navigating a route
« Reply #33 on: June 29, 2019, 22:41:10 »
After now 2 month of discussion and developement I want to give a (positive) feedback. ;)

I tried the new version now with two longer biking routes .... and navigation along a route works (almost) perfect. 8)

I planed the route within route planer /brouter ... included some caches ... choosed my biking profile ... and the fun could start.

I was a little scared ::) when I saw the first deviation ... but all worked well. :)

Some missed turns by me leads to some further deviations ... but more or less I found back to my route without stoping on every second parking place. ;D

Thx for your work and patience .... today for me it was great fun just to ride and get guided by Locus. 8)


Within those deviations I saw that it really wouldn't help if you recalculate to much (because I set my distance for recalculation to 40m) but ... I had a new idea: ::)

The problem when you leave your planed route is that Locus leads you directly back from your current positon.
While walking this is no problem ... but with car or bike it's almost impossible.
Maybe it's better (when motorized movement) to navigate straight in the actual direction and look for a "allowed" turn.
Then it would be not such a stress to have no possible guidance (because turning on street is most time not possible) ...
The second advantage would be that if you decide to ignore this short turn ... the next possible turn is generated or maybe even a better route back is found. (That's very near to my car navigation).

 

Offline 0709

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 271
  • Thanked: 35 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: THL4000 CM12.1 SM-T235 A5.5.1 MI A2 Lite A9
Re: Problems with navigating a route
« Reply #34 on: July 01, 2019, 14:42:56 »
Experience with the return autoblocking method is +.
(I compared with older version).
My Settings:
Out of track alert: 75m 
Autorecalculate: 100m.

I prefer autoblock return after SINGLE auto recalculation.
I prefer previously versions FAST response recalc method.

1. Ignoring 2 out of track alerts is enough.
2. Hardcoded 30s recalc delay is not usefull.

Fast responsive mode. (= without recalc delay)
At 75 m The first out of track ALERT.  Ignore ?
At 100 m Recalculation. (Return)
At 175 m The second out of track ALERT.  Ignore ?
At 200m  Recalculation.

Hardcoded 30 s recalc delay. Ex: Fast bike 36kmh.
At 75 m The first out of track ALERT. Ignore ?
At 100 m Recalculation. (Return)
At 175 m The second out of track ALERT. Ignore ?
At 400 m Recalculation....???  Tooo late !
= (Locus nav already missed that nice alternative path !)

btw..(long) Tail problematic (occasionaly still does happen)
But need more tests for a report !
« Last Edit: July 01, 2019, 14:48:18 by 0709 »
Locus Pro 3.40.2
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11493
  • Thanked: 332 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Problems with navigating a route
« Reply #35 on: July 01, 2019, 15:08:28 »
@jonny.blue
thanks for the feedback. The positive one is rare and always welcome :).

When we talk about recalculation & BRouter, it is a little bit complicated. Locus Map already sends to BRouter information about the direction of users movement. It has a small effect on the final router, but not so big.

Current solution: Locus Map perform two recalculations in a row. When results of both are ignored, it places no-go point behind your movement which blocks recalculation back. So, if you miss turning and will ride still straight, in the worst case after 90 seconds you receive the result that won't force you back.

As Willy correctly mentioned, there are two options that may be fine-tuned (among others).
- number of ignored recalculations till way back is blocked (may be created as an optional parameter)
- hardcoded timeout (is in app +- since begin, have to be improved in the code itself)
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11493
  • Thanked: 332 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Problems with navigating a route
« Reply #36 on: July 01, 2019, 20:28:11 »
@0709
to the problem with "recalculation" ... believe it's better now, thanks!

Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline 0709

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 271
  • Thanked: 35 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: THL4000 CM12.1 SM-T235 A5.5.1 MI A2 Lite A9
Re: Problems with navigating a route
« Reply #37 on: July 02, 2019, 12:55:48 »
#36 Tnks.
Tail generation (auto)recalculate trouble is not optimally solved.
- Some smaller issue's as example in attached picture.
- LONG (*sticky) return tail generation very occasionally happens.
 * Only solution by a Navigation restart @ changed position.

@Menion. Open (chat) idea. Not sure if ok, or realisable ? 

Route (MAIN) Priority (auto)recalculate. First time right ?
Recalculate by (any)trigger, only toward unconsumed MAIN trkpt's !
(Prevent sticky ? Do not recalculate toward the Connect path ! )

A. Find nearest MAINtrkpt by AIRline. (= MAINtrkpt x).
B. (NEW) Find optimal MAIN meeting trkpt.

Check ONROAD distance gps position -> MAINtrkpt's.
1. Gps to maintrkpt x : = y meter.
2. Gps to maintrkpt x+1: = y meter. Shorter ? Y = next
3. Gps to maintrkpt x+2 = y meter. Shorter ? Y = next
4. Gps to maintrkpt x+3 = y meter. Shorter ? N = Meeting trkpt.
« Last Edit: July 22, 2019, 18:52:24 by 0709 »
Locus Pro 3.40.2
 

Offline CabrioTourer

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Thanked: 1 times
    • View Profile
Re: Problems with navigating a route
« Reply #38 on: July 20, 2019, 11:28:08 »
Just a (hopefully) small improvement idea.

Right now the no go area after two recalculation is set behind you.
Sometimes there is just in front of you an alternative way back to the point you missed. This means the goal of the no go area doesn't twork in this scenario.
Maybe it's better to place the no go area to the point you missed instead or in addition.

This should solve the problem.

I vote for an option when the no go area is set. In my case (car) I woul set it to zero. Means don't guide me back from the beginning.

Nevertheless thanks for the work you did in this area. Very welcome improvement.
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11493
  • Thanked: 332 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Problems with navigating a route
« Reply #39 on: July 26, 2019, 08:29:11 »
Hi guys, sorry for the small delay in my answer.

@0709
are you able to provide me (for example short video) where is visible incorrectly computed too long tail? Best for me is to simulate this problem so I can play with it a little bit, thanks.

@CabrioTourer
Nogo on missed point ... hmm does it make sense in case of "route-priority" recalculation?
... to be true, I do not have good feeling about it because I worry a lot of side effects, like completely blocked only way to target etc. Do you also have some example where this approach should make a big difference?
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline 0709

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 271
  • Thanked: 35 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: THL4000 CM12.1 SM-T235 A5.5.1 MI A2 Lite A9
Re: Problems with navigating a route
« Reply #40 on: July 29, 2019, 11:01:04 »
Quote
are you able to provide me (for example short video) where is visible incorrectly computed too long tail?
Demo route and slow speed moving by Lockito app.
(5kmh prevent 30sec recalc limitation)
See attachments. Pdf + files.

Route Priority.

Test 1: Route WITHOUT Via Points !
1. Where Connect route (track) meets Main route (track) = FALSE (LEFT) command.
2. No long tail generation.

Test 2: Route INCLUSIVE Via Points !
1. Where Connect route (track) meets Main route (track) = FALSE (LEFT) command.
2. Long tail generation (toward connect track > Via Point ?)  = Unexpected behaviour !


Expected:

POINT PRIORITY:  > Via Point functionality: 
1. Usefull for announcement along track: YES.
2. Unique target points for (auto)recalculation (inclusive eventual return tail to target): YES

ROUTE PRIORITY:  > Via Point functionality:
1. Usefull for announcement along track: YES.
2. Unique target points for (auto)recalculation: NO.
    Not unique as by route priority ALL route/trackpoints can be promoted into target points.
« Last Edit: August 03, 2019, 07:40:52 by 0709 »
Locus Pro 3.40.2
 

Offline jonny.blue

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 99
  • Thanked: 6 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: SM-G901F 6.0.1
Re: Problems with navigating a route
« Reply #41 on: August 31, 2019, 16:27:00 »
Hi,
I switched to new 😎 phone with Android 9 Pie .... and after some struggling with settings ( especially power save settings ) all works well and I did my first bike tour today. 😎

With the new phone my hope was even with setting: 'enable/disable screen - turn on when notifying a track command'  changing to another app could work without entering a pin.

But ... also with new opportunities of android system to stay online Locus asks me for a pin when I change to another app ( GPS Status, even to Locus addon geocaching)
I wonder if this is really necessary or what triggers this behaviour.

- in android I disabled my lock mode while near to my trusted bluetooth headset ... so I don't need to unlock my phone.
- in Locus I don't activate 'disable screen lock'.

Therefore I hoped I can switch (when parking 😉) to other apps without entering a pin ( whyever fingerprint isn't requested).

Anyone any idea ... ?
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11493
  • Thanked: 332 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Problems with navigating a route
« Reply #42 on: September 09, 2019, 18:23:13 »
Hello Jonny,
you have "trusted device" as your BT set and even if this BT headset is connected, device require a PIN when the screen is turned on?

"Disabled screen lock" is not reliable feature and on some devices, it does not work correctly. In recent version will be a minor update that may help on some devices (but only on some, so still no guarantee).

Anyway, one thing is turning the screen on directly by Locus and a different then switch to another app. For both cases should work "trusted devices". Only for the first should work "disabled screen lock".
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!