Author Topic: Locus Map for Garmin  (Read 11308 times)

Offline lor74cas

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 312
  • Thanked: 24 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung A5 2017
Re: Locus Map for Garmin
« Reply #45 on: January 19, 2020, 16:13:31 »
Hi, doesn't your model support buttons lock feature? Start/stop feature is implemented to behave similar as native activity apps.
Create waypoint feature is also in consideration.
Now I know something new about my watch, yes it supports this features, never know about that, thank you!
« Last Edit: January 19, 2020, 16:15:52 by lor74cas »
 

Offline sbouju

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 79
  • Thanked: 3 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Mainly: One+ 6T, One+ 3T, Unihertz Jelly Pro
Re: Locus Map for Garmin
« Reply #46 on: January 20, 2020, 20:52:23 »
Please let me know if reinstall really solved this issue for you or it returned occasionally.
I had it one more time yesterday. So yes, it comes back occasionally, but no so often... ;)
 

Offline fera

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
  • Device: Xiaomi Mi A1, Garmin Forerunner 645 Music
Re: Locus Map for Garmin
« Reply #47 on: March 10, 2020, 12:52:07 »
Hey there!

Jan, have you considered apart from the customizable garmin data screens the possibility of including pedal cadence? It could be included instead of the avarage speed for example  :)

Because I understand that the custom screens are a much bigger effort to implement.

Thanks for your answer!

Edit: I forgot to ask, is this app open-source like the Sony Smartwatch 2 companion app was (I know that it was made by the Locus team)? Because if the source is public, I could squeeze the cadence into it  ;)
« Last Edit: March 10, 2020, 12:57:04 by fera »
 

Offline Jan Čapek - WearSoft

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Thanked: 14 times
    • View Profile
    • WearSoft
  • Device: Samsung S10 + Garmin
Re: Locus Map for Garmin
« Reply #48 on: March 10, 2020, 13:57:12 »
Hi, I would include cadence when enabling data screen customisations, thanks for your feedback.  App is not open-source.
 

Offline mdmystko

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Locus Map for Garmin
« Reply #49 on: March 11, 2020, 15:53:06 »
Hi,
I am very happy with Locus Map on my Vivoactive 3. Taking a hike is so much easier with navigation on my wrist. If I take a longer break, I pause activity recording to get better stats. However, when I use Resume, collection of stats is not resumed. GPS track, elevation and heart rate are all recorded. On the other hand, distance and speed are ignored. I tried two approaches available in my Vivoactive 3:
  • press the hardware button and keep presented screen during break time and then press Resume
  • press the hardware button, press Keep Paused, press the hardware button, press Resume
Neither of them worked. I attach a screenshot of an activity that documents the problem.
 

Offline Jan Čapek - WearSoft

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Thanked: 14 times
    • View Profile
    • WearSoft
  • Device: Samsung S10 + Garmin
Re: Locus Map for Garmin
« Reply #50 on: March 13, 2020, 15:59:55 »
@mdmystko Hi, this unfortunately seems as some bug in Vivoactive3 firmware.  :-\ Does it happening all the time? Distance is freezed even on watch screen after resuming?
 

Offline mdmystko

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Locus Map for Garmin
« Reply #51 on: March 18, 2020, 09:49:42 »
Yes, distance was frozen on watch screen after resuming. I recorded two such broken activities on a long hike with a 30 minutes pause. However, when I try to reproduce the problem on short (testing) hikes, everything seems to work correctly. If I identify conditions when the problem occurs, I will post once more.

BTW: I also vote for Edge support. Please, please, pretty please  :)
 

Offline Jan Čapek - WearSoft

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Thanked: 14 times
    • View Profile
    • WearSoft
  • Device: Samsung S10 + Garmin
Re: Locus Map for Garmin
« Reply #52 on: March 19, 2020, 17:32:31 »
Our app was nominated among TOP 3 of BEST APP OF ACTIVE LIFESTYLE in 2020 Garmin Connect IQ Developer awards!

Please help us to win!  8) Vote for us here
https://forums.garmin.com/developer/connect-iq/b/news-announcements/posts/connect-iq-developer-awards---vote-for-best-apps-for-the-active-lifestyle

 

Offline fera

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
  • Device: Xiaomi Mi A1, Garmin Forerunner 645 Music
Re: Locus Map for Garmin
« Reply #53 on: May 12, 2020, 12:22:39 »
Will we get custom data screens? :)
 

Offline Jan Čapek - WearSoft

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Thanked: 14 times
    • View Profile
    • WearSoft
  • Device: Samsung S10 + Garmin
Re: Locus Map for Garmin
« Reply #54 on: May 13, 2020, 11:31:02 »
Hi, they are for sure still planned. Sorry it takes so long!  :)
 

Online 0709

  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 166
  • Thanked: 53 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: THL4000 CM12.1 (A5.1.1) SM-T235 (A5.1.1) MI A2 Lite (A9)
Locus Pro 3.46.2
 

Offline basecore

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
  • Device: Garmin Vivoactive 4
Re: Locus Map for Garmin
« Reply #56 on: June 02, 2020, 07:31:04 »
Hello,
first of all thank you for your great Addon. It works quite well.
But unfortunately on my Garmin Vivoactive 4 the location in the map view is not changing when my android smartphone lost its signal even if I'm running Locus Map on my phone with offline LoMaps.
Shortly after my phone gets signal again also the map view on the Vivoactive is working again.
I have a connection from my phone to the Garmin device. All other views on the Garmin device are updating. The offline map view on my phone is working also.

My smartphone is a Fairphone 2 with LineageOS 16.0 and MicroG (I am not using GApps).

Thank you in advance!
« Last Edit: June 03, 2020, 09:38:37 by basecore »
 

Offline lor74cas

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 312
  • Thanked: 24 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung A5 2017
Re: Locus Map for Garmin
« Reply #57 on: June 02, 2020, 17:29:34 »
Again  Locus Pro closed, Garmin app closed, but Garmin sync notification still present.

Inviato dal mio SM-A520F utilizzando Tapatalk

 

Offline Jan Čapek - WearSoft

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Thanked: 14 times
    • View Profile
    • WearSoft
  • Device: Samsung S10 + Garmin
Re: Locus Map for Garmin
« Reply #58 on: June 04, 2020, 16:05:37 »
Yep !!!! ;D

https://www.garmin.com/en-US/blog/general/2020-connect-iq-developer-awards-winners/
;)
But unfortunately on my Garmin Vivoactive 4 the location in the map view is not changing when my android smartphone lost its signal ...
Hmm, that is strange. Unfortunately you have quite unique setup, so not sure if I will be able to find out why it does not work properly for you.  :-\
Again  Locus Pro closed, Garmin app closed, but Garmin sync notification still present.
Info about closing and opening apps (+ course import) goes via Garmin messaging solution which is unfortunately highly unreliable. It might help to restart phone or watch to get it working again. Or you can of couse always shutdown Locus Map for Garmin service by clicking to STOP button on notification.

Jan
 

Offline dominik

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
  • Device: Gigaset GS290
Re: Locus Map for Garmin
« Reply #59 on: June 30, 2020, 08:58:58 »
Hello,

I have a Garmin Fenix 3 HR.
After installing Locus Maps for Garmin I could transfer a route to my watch and navigate with it (of course without map display).
After switching to the Pro version I get the following message on my watch when trying to transfer a route:
"Import to internal storage is not supported by this device"
It worked for the free version. In the compatibility overview the Fenix 3 HR is released for this! :-\