Author Topic: Re: [APP] - version 3.37.+ ( 18. 3. 2019 )  (Read 15499 times)

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11438
  • Thanked: 317 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: [APP] - version 3.37.+ ( 18. 3. 2019 )
« Reply #150 on: May 05, 2019, 10:04:12 »
@tommi, @erfi
ah, thanks for the route planner issue with the center of the screen. The same issue happens also on other secondary screens with the visible map: fixed and also fixed correct map scale, thanks.

@CabrioTourer
I'll have to look on this topic more this week, thanks.

@Viajero Perdido
I think I've got it. The issue with the loading of PQ fixed.
Importing of PQ files should finish on the map I think. App should load a PQ from the internet and start an import. If you want to import more PQ at once, isn't better to directly select all of them in the list?
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline tramp20

  • Premium
  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 564
  • Thanked: 4 times
    • View Profile
Re: [APP] - version 3.37.+ ( 18. 3. 2019 )
« Reply #151 on: May 05, 2019, 12:07:10 »
@menion
Since 3.37.2.10 the auto backup does no longer work on my two Z1c with custom PIE ROM.
I tried all possibilities but the date of the next backup never changes. So I assume there is a problem with the "timer" and not with write rights.


On my stock LP 5.1.1 the auto backups are fine.
Sony Xperia Z1c   Android 5.1.1
Sony Xperia Z1c   Android 9.0
 

Offline Viajero Perdido

  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 116
  • Thanked: 12 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy Tab S2 (Android 7), Blackview BV6000s (Android 6), Nexus 7 (2013) for Alpha/Beta testing.
Re: [APP] - version 3.37.+ ( 18. 3. 2019 )
« Reply #152 on: May 05, 2019, 18:05:36 »
Importing of PQ files should finish on the map I think.
Sounds totally reasonable for most use cases.

My use case is probably less common, 7 PQs into this folder, 6 into that one, and so on.  Different folders, so different import steps.  But it's only an extra couple of taps, so I don't mind.  I mentioned it only because it seemed to be acting inconsistently.  Anyway, thanks!

PS, my opinion on slope shading:  I wouldn't lighten it tooo much.  At lower zooms, shading nicely takes the place of topo contours - which presumably disappear at such zooms.
« Last Edit: May 05, 2019, 18:14:33 by Viajero Perdido »
 

Offline john_percy

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 689
  • Thanked: 95 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: MotoG
Re: [APP] - version 3.37.+ ( 18. 3. 2019 )
« Reply #153 on: May 06, 2019, 16:12:35 »
Search address (offline), select country no longer works in beta. List of countries appears, tap on any one briefly highlights it but nothing further. Works OK for me in my current full Pro version.
(Edit)
Furthermore, Search Contacts loads contacts (OK), tap X in top corner to back out gives screen with back arrow in top left, hamburger menu top right, neither of which work. Use system back arrow to get search side menu to appear, select a different option and then exit from search OK.
« Last Edit: May 07, 2019, 00:40:18 by john_percy »
 

Offline Andrew Heard

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 693
  • Thanked: 24 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy A5 Oreo/8, Lenovo Note 4 Nougat/7.1
Re: [APP] - version 3.37.+ ( 18. 3. 2019 )
« Reply #154 on: May 07, 2019, 00:26:08 »
Search address (offline), select country no longer works in beta. List of countries appears, tap on any one briefly highlights it but nothing further.
confirmed
 

Offline T-mo

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Thanked: 2 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: One+3
Re: [APP] - version 3.37.+ ( 18. 3. 2019 )
« Reply #155 on: May 07, 2019, 08:35:14 »
Route Planner:
starting with brouter-engine and then switching to Graphhopper and hitting recalculate all from the hamburger menu always gives the message 'you can calculate..brouter only'.
If I then select a route segment (vehicle type symbol) and use the recalculate button next to the shown graph, or move a point back and forth, recalculation with graphhopper works as intended 8)
So recalculate all has some flaws.
recalculation with brouter as engine works always.

« Last Edit: May 07, 2019, 08:37:32 by T-mo »
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11438
  • Thanked: 317 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: [APP] - version 3.37.+ ( 18. 3. 2019 )
« Reply #156 on: May 08, 2019, 09:41:43 »
@tramp20
weird, all work for me on Android 9. What happens when you "cancel" backups and then set them up from scratch?

@Viajero Perdido
hmm, specific use-case. Anyway, I'll check it, but correct should be to close whole big screen with available PQ files right after import starts.

@john_percy
ah, ugly issue. Thanks, offline search fixed.

This problem with contacts is in the app for many many years. Press "back" twice and it will be ok :).

@T-mo
well, not sure what is the problem. Fact that you can't recalculate the whole route with other then BRouter engines? This is not an issue as notification say.
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline tramp20

  • Premium
  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 564
  • Thanked: 4 times
    • View Profile
Re: [APP] - version 3.37.+ ( 18. 3. 2019 )
« Reply #157 on: May 08, 2019, 15:22:27 »
@tramp20
weird, all work for me on Android 9. What happens when you "cancel" backups and then set them up from scratch?

Ofc I did this many times :-(
If I reboot the next morning some times the missing auto backup is generated with the actual day/time, but at the next configured date nothing happens.
This occurs only since 3.37.2.10.
What can I do for you?
A catlog started at the configured time and stopped after 10 mins? What should I filter?

Sony Xperia Z1c   Android 5.1.1
Sony Xperia Z1c   Android 9.0
 

Offline john_percy

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 689
  • Thanked: 95 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: MotoG
Re: [APP] - version 3.37.+ ( 18. 3. 2019 )
« Reply #158 on: May 10, 2019, 09:48:40 »
"Zoom according to speed" setting doesn't display a map as a visual clue for me, unlike current Pro version. Also, as the significance of zoom values has changed, is setting this by zoom values the right approach? If I use a Locus or MFv3 map, ZL15 typically gives an equivalent area to ZL13 with a MFv4 map now.
« Last Edit: May 10, 2019, 10:10:00 by john_percy »
 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11438
  • Thanked: 317 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: [APP] - version 3.37.+ ( 18. 3. 2019 )
« Reply #159 on: May 10, 2019, 10:36:54 »
@tramp20
the current auto backup system is based on Android library that decides on it's own, when to perform backups. So time defined in an application may not fit exactly (the difference may be an hour even more).

Because of this, it is really complicated to fix something around incorrect starting. Anyway if you have defined backup and it does not start in the worst case a few hours after it should, and you have active wi-fi, then it looks like a problem.

Because I did no changes in current backup system, I'll let it be for now and write me once final 3.38 version will be out and same issue happens. Thanks

@john_percy
hmm good point. Visible zoom levels are just labels. Internall app use so called "camera scale" value which is independent on used map.
So we need here some replacement for this "zoom: x" texts. Ideas? Small image similar to "scale bar" at main screen in every row?
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline john_percy

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 689
  • Thanked: 95 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: MotoG
Re: [APP] - version 3.37.+ ( 18. 3. 2019 )
« Reply #160 on: May 10, 2019, 11:27:53 »
@menion
If you can get the map display working again in this setting screen, then the text for the scale bar length itself may be sufficient, eg "60 yd" in the screenshot.
In the screenshot, also note the ellipsis ("...") is not needed in the first column.


Sent from my moto g(6) plus using Tapatalk

 

Offline john_percy

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 689
  • Thanked: 95 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: MotoG
Re: [APP] - version 3.37.+ ( 18. 3. 2019 )
« Reply #161 on: May 10, 2019, 13:36:23 »
Returning to the matter of double contour lines with MFv4 maps where more than one map covers the area in question, which is apparently linked with map auto loading. With the latest version, this still happens but it's always resolved by selecting the map again or by selecting the theme again, which makes me think the problem is not insoluble.

 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11438
  • Thanked: 317 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: [APP] - version 3.37.+ ( 18. 3. 2019 )
« Reply #162 on: May 10, 2019, 16:08:30 »
*** new Beta 3.27.2.11 ***

Biggest changes:
  • minimal Android version changed to 5.0+
  • complete selection for V3 and V4 vector themes in presets
  • and many more in app news

@john_percy
Improved layout for auto-zoom will probably need some more time. Anyway, I've found that indeed, the old system used hardcoded integer values for interpolation between defined intervals. So I've changed this system. Unfortunately, I also had to change it internally quite a lot, so please redefine auto-zoom values manually again.
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline erfi

  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 187
  • Thanked: 16 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: HTC One S, Samsung S8
Re: [APP] - version 3.37.+ ( 18. 3. 2019 )
« Reply #163 on: May 10, 2019, 19:37:42 »
Beta 3.27.2.11: After starting the route planner, the visible waypoints disappear.
 

Offline john_percy

  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 689
  • Thanked: 95 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: MotoG
Re: [APP] - version 3.37.+ ( 18. 3. 2019 )
« Reply #164 on: May 10, 2019, 19:59:45 »
@menion
I understand that you need to work on the autozoom settings screen but the current one now displays incorrect values. If I attempt to do the settings while I have a MFv4 map displayed, the map magnification value it shows for zero speed is 16|100% (which is correct for LoMaps and MFv3) but the map image and scale corresponds to 18|100% for my device for MFv4. I've not yet checked it on the move.

Sent from my moto g(6) plus using Tapatalk
« Last Edit: May 10, 2019, 21:45:40 by john_percy »