Author Topic: Duplicate a preset  (Read 89 times)

Offline deelite

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy S8
Duplicate a preset
« on: February 14, 2019, 11:04:09 »
Hi, there's no way to duplicate a preset within LM. So I duplicated the preset file in files/locus/data/presets and renamed the copy.

Now I have 2 presets with the same name in LM. When I rename one of the presets, both of them will be renamed with the same name.

Is there a workaround to duplicate a preset?
 

Offline balloni55

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 2382
  • Thanked: 84 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Motorola G3 MM 6.01, SGS2 CM14 7.1
Re: Duplicate a preset
« Reply #1 on: February 14, 2019, 11:46:14 »
display  preset you want to duplicate > open "presets" > + > give it a name >ADD
Locus PRO 3.35.2
 

Offline deelite

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung Galaxy S8
Re: Duplicate a preset
« Reply #2 on: February 18, 2019, 10:31:59 »
Not really logical, but it worked. Thank you!