Author Topic: display altimetry graph on screen?  (Read 2098 times)

Offline sweetman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
  • Device: Nexus 5
display altimetry graph on screen?
« on: July 17, 2018, 10:19:35 »
Hello all,
I'm new to locus map and find it very powerfull.
But I don't know if it's possible to display the altimetry track graph (somethin like the image attached). Would be very helpfull for me, to know where I am and what kind of route I will face while riding.
But perhaps locus map (pro) can already do this? but I cannot find a way to set this.
Any suggestion will be really appreciated.
Thanks in advance.
tony
 

Offline lor74cas

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 277
  • Thanked: 17 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung A5 2017
Re: display altimetry graph on screen?
« Reply #1 on: July 17, 2018, 18:19:34 »
There is something in Locus that should help and I'm interested too, so I tried to set up a Custom Dashboard but i think to have found a little bug.
The chart displays the icon of every trackpoints and this is confusing. It should show just special trackpoints or the waypoints marked on the track as significant ( refreshment point of a race, time gate, intermediate goals ...) the best with the right icon.
I tried with a gpx and with brouter route planner inside locus with same results.


Inviato dal mio SM-A520F utilizzando Tapatalk

 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11506
  • Thanked: 334 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: display altimetry graph on screen?
« Reply #2 on: July 19, 2018, 10:46:34 »
Hello,
these are not trackpoints but a waypoints along the track. In this case, navigation waypoints, so places where Locus Map will notify.
In dashboard editor open your dashboard, tap on chart item and select "edit". Here uncheck "display labels", which should remove these items.
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline lor74cas

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 277
  • Thanked: 17 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung A5 2017
Re: display altimetry graph on screen?
« Reply #3 on: July 19, 2018, 19:12:40 »
Hello,
these are not trackpoints but a waypoints along the track. In this case, navigation waypoints, so places where Locus Map will notify.
In dashboard editor open your dashboard, tap on chart item and select "edit". Here uncheck "display labels", which should remove these items.
In this way I have no info on axis and no info on the chart.
The waypoint marked as picnic is not shown in the proper way, it's a waypoint with different icon.
This is not the solution if you enable label there are too many red arrows. Why we can not have what locus is already present?
Look at the attachment

Inviato dal mio SM-A520F utilizzando Tapatalk

 

Offline menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11506
  • Thanked: 334 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: display altimetry graph on screen?
« Reply #4 on: July 20, 2018, 13:00:38 »
Hmm currently Locus Map draw all waypoints attached to track, so also a generated navigation waypoints.
Let's try it in next version, where these points will no longer draw on the chart ... feedback will be welcome, thanks.
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
 

Offline lor74cas

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 277
  • Thanked: 17 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung A5 2017
Re: display altimetry graph on screen?
« Reply #5 on: July 20, 2018, 13:03:52 »
Hmm currently Locus Map draw all waypoints attached to track, so also a generated navigation waypoints.
Let's try it in next version, where these points will no longer draw on the chart ... feedback will be welcome, thanks.
I'll give give you feedback in next version thank you

Inviato dal mio SM-A520F utilizzando Tapatalk

 

Offline 0709

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 272
  • Thanked: 35 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: THL4000 CM12.1 SM-T235 A5.5.1 MI A2 Lite A9
Re: display altimetry graph on screen?
« Reply #6 on: July 20, 2018, 13:47:02 »
these are not trackpoints but a waypoints along the track. In this case, navigation waypoints, so places where Locus Map will notify.
@ Menion  Red arrows ?  rte ?
@ lor74cas   Your dashboard creation ? Share ?

« Last Edit: July 20, 2018, 13:58:36 by 0709 »
Locus Pro 3.40.2
 

Offline lor74cas

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 277
  • Thanked: 17 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung A5 2017
Re: display altimetry graph on screen?
« Reply #7 on: July 20, 2018, 15:24:33 »
these are not trackpoints but a waypoints along the track. In this case, navigation waypoints, so places where Locus Map will notify.
@ Menion  Red arrows ?  rte ?
@ lor74cas   Your dashboard creation ? Share ?

In the track info the roadbook is ok if I try to show it on the map with custom  dashboard no.
In the attached file I compressed a gpx example and the last custom dashboard.http://cloud.tapatalk.com/s/5b51e25cf3e8f/roadbook.zip

Inviato dal mio SM-A520F utilizzando Tapatalk

 

Offline lor74cas

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 277
  • Thanked: 17 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung A5 2017
Re: display altimetry graph on screen?
« Reply #8 on: July 23, 2018, 20:18:35 »
Hmm currently Locus Map draw all waypoints attached to track, so also a generated navigation waypoints.
Let's try it in next version, where these points will no longer draw on the chart ... feedback will be welcome, thanks.
I'll give give you feedback in next version thank you

Inviato dal mio SM-A520F utilizzando Tapatalk
The new beta improved the chart. Now there are no more confusing red arrows but it is still unable to show waypoints.
But this is much more better than before

Inviato dal mio SM-A520F utilizzando Tapatalk

 

Offline sweetman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
  • Device: Nexus 5
Re: display altimetry graph on screen?
« Reply #9 on: July 24, 2018, 09:59:53 »
I just upgraded my locus map from free to pro,so now I should be able to show the chart over the map.
Are chart visible only when you are in the track you are "navigating".
I displayed only 1 track and the default blue dashboard, but the chart area display "no data for chart" (I'm at home now).
Is this correct?
Will the chart display my position related to the altitude I'm at?
The chart display correctly in the track info chart tab.
Perhaps I'm missing something here. I'm pretty new to locus map.
Thanks in advance for any help.
Tony
 

Offline 0709

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 272
  • Thanked: 35 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: THL4000 CM12.1 SM-T235 A5.5.1 MI A2 Lite A9
Re: display altimetry graph on screen?
« Reply #10 on: July 24, 2018, 11:50:30 »
 @lor74cas.  Beta. At navigation. See attached pic.
Locus Pro 3.40.2
 

Offline lor74cas

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 277
  • Thanked: 17 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung A5 2017
Re: display altimetry graph on screen?
« Reply #11 on: July 24, 2018, 19:32:58 »
@lor74cas.  Beta. At navigation. See attached pic.
@0709 Tried again with navigation and guidance but no way. Please send your dashboard and the track so I can see where I'm wrong

Inviato dal mio SM-A520F utilizzando Tapatalk

 

Offline lor74cas

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 277
  • Thanked: 17 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: Samsung A5 2017
Re: display altimetry graph on screen?
« Reply #12 on: July 24, 2018, 19:38:06 »
I just upgraded my locus map from free to pro,so now I should be able to show the chart over the map.
Are chart visible only when you are in the track you are "navigating".
I displayed only 1 track and the default blue dashboard, but the chart area display "no data for chart" (I'm at home now).
Is this correct?
Will the chart display my position related to the altitude I'm at?
The chart display correctly in the track info chart tab.
Perhaps I'm missing something here. I'm pretty new to locus map.
Thanks in advance for any help.
Tony
Just wait for the bug/feature fix now testing in beta release. When all we'll be ok I'll explain you how to apply it.


Inviato dal mio SM-A520F utilizzando Tapatalk

 

Offline 0709

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 272
  • Thanked: 35 times
    • View Profile
  • Device: THL4000 CM12.1 SM-T235 A5.5.1 MI A2 Lite A9
Re: display altimetry graph on screen?
« Reply #13 on: July 24, 2018, 19:48:12 »
Hi, it is by using the dashboard you shared !  Tested on both Samsung Tab4 and THL4000.
In the Beta only displays the Via Points. In the actual Pro version displays Via AND Nav Points.  I also simulated by your test track from the same example zip. Does work too.  Simulation by a virtual drive moving the center position.  (Locus gps off and a config.cfg edit -> to simulate 5m/sec movement)
Own position shown by a dot on the distance glider.  (Only tested a 3 km test track ). I suppose for a  long track the trackline distance view should be limited to max 3km zoom following the user position, otherwise that displayed distance line will be cluttered by too many (close) Icons.
« Last Edit: July 24, 2018, 20:21:19 by 0709 »
Locus Pro 3.40.2
 

Offline sweetman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
  • Device: Nexus 5
Re: display altimetry graph on screen?
« Reply #14 on: July 25, 2018, 12:16:45 »
Have I said I am new to Locus map yet? ;)
Well, I'm really new to Locus map, so I just discovered that I added the wrong "chart" to my dashboard (I've added the "record" chart and not the "navigating" chart").
I can display it now.
Thanks to all, anyway.
Tony