Author Topic: Geocaching4Locus - version 2.0.3  (Read 187913 times)

Offline SL-Basilisk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Addon - Geocaching
« Reply #75 on: January 17, 2012, 01:21:51 »
Hello!
Geocaching for Locus is a very nice tool, better than c:geo i think. Thanks for this very good work.
My problem: I use this addon with the options "get 200 caches", "Download all cache data on displaying", "only short description" (I don't know the right terme, I translate back from german), "import caches". And then, I import them to a special category-layer I created for caches, and this works fine. But - everey time I click on a cache-icon, it downloads the whole cache-information. This is nice, but it where better when this information would be stored in the category by the first time to show, so i haven't to download this every time. If I want to save a cache, I have no other way as create a new search with other options now (not only load short description). or is there a shorter way, to made some caches "offline" readable?

Sorry for my poor english  :oops:
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline wvb

  • Expert
  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 218
    • View Profile
  • Device: Z1, Nexus 7, TrueSmart
Re: Addon - Geocaching
« Reply #76 on: January 17, 2012, 07:48:07 »
If you unchecked "simple data only" it should get the whole cache info for the 200 cache

Sent from my SGSII using Tapatalk
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline mambofive

  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 138
    • View Profile
  • Device: Nexus 6P
Re: Addon - Geocaching
« Reply #77 on: January 19, 2012, 07:33:34 »
The new "Import to Locus" functionality for URLs like http://coord.info/GC12345 has a small problem:
When I open a cache in Locus and click on the cache URL in the cache detail screen, Android offers me to open the URL using the browser or using "Import to Locus" using the addon.
"Import to Locus" leads to an error here ("Geocaching4Locus" wurde unerwartet beended - "Geocaching4Locus" was stopped unexpectedly).

Anyway, Geocaching4Locus is a cool addon, and importing caches from notification emails works properly!

- Elmar / mambofive.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline HoradricCZ

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Addon - Geocaching
« Reply #78 on: January 24, 2012, 09:31:55 »
The new function to update cash data is amazing and fully functional, thanks. ;)
Could you please add an option to update all cashes? Or to update all cashes on screen? Or something similar.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline babi

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 88
    • View Profile
Re: Addon - Geocaching
« Reply #79 on: January 24, 2012, 12:13:03 »
but there is a "bug." If you update a cache then all your data (altitude, address, photo, note) will be LOST!!!! Arcao, could you please look at that? thanks
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline Menion

  • Locus team
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 12603
  • Thanked: 836 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 5, A12
Re: Addon - Geocaching
« Reply #80 on: January 24, 2012, 12:57:40 »
babi, it's issue in locus more then in addon. I'm playing with it now, so should be fixed. Please test next release and let me know ...
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
- Official help (ideas, questions, problems): help.locusmap.eu
- Advanced topics, sharing of knowledges: you're here!
- LM 4 Beta download, LM 4 final download
 

Offline babi

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 88
    • View Profile
Re: Addon - Geocaching
« Reply #81 on: January 24, 2012, 19:13:35 »
thanks for quick update.
so, address, note and photo stays after update, but altitude is removed.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline Menion

  • Locus team
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 12603
  • Thanked: 836 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 5, A12
Re: Addon - Geocaching
« Reply #82 on: January 24, 2012, 19:15:48 »
hmm ... yes, it's stored in location of object. Ok, I'll check if new altitude is 0, if so I'll replace it with old one. Fixed now ...
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
- Official help (ideas, questions, problems): help.locusmap.eu
- Advanced topics, sharing of knowledges: you're here!
- LM 4 Beta download, LM 4 final download
 

Offline wvb

  • Expert
  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 218
    • View Profile
  • Device: Z1, Nexus 7, TrueSmart
Re: Addon - Geocaching
« Reply #83 on: January 24, 2012, 19:49:57 »
babi, thanks for testing and reporting!
menion, thanks for fixing so fast!

Sent from my SGSII using Tapatalk
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline Martin Sloup

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 94
  • Czech, English...
    • View Profile
    • http://arcao.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Addon - Geocaching
« Reply #84 on: January 25, 2012, 07:36:55 »
SL-Basilisk: Current version of Locus supports to download full info about caches only once when is requested (when cache detail is shown). Yes the "simple cache" term is a little bit confusing. I plan to change it in a next version.

mambofive: Hm, strange! Could you try to simulate again and capture a device log by CatLog? Thanks.

HoradricCZ: This is planed but impossible to implement at the moment. It's necessary to do some changes in Locus.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Autor of Geocaching4Locus add-on
 

Offline micska

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 88
    • View Profile
Re: Addon - Geocaching
« Reply #85 on: February 01, 2012, 14:25:18 »
Hi Arcao, nice work!
 Is it possible to correct the cache coordinates on geocaching.com now (may be for a few months). The problem is that Geocaching4Locus addon does not download that corrected coordinates just only the "basic" one. Do you plan to solve this issue? Thanks
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline dibrial

  • Expert
  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 126
    • View Profile
Re: Addon - Geocaching
« Reply #86 on: February 01, 2012, 15:35:12 »
That would be great.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline Martin Sloup

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 94
  • Czech, English...
    • View Profile
    • http://arcao.com
  • Device: SGS7
Re: Addon - Geocaching
« Reply #87 on: February 01, 2012, 17:38:28 »
micska: Do you have cache code? I will look on it.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
Autor of Geocaching4Locus add-on
 

Offline dibrial

  • Expert
  • Apprentice of Locus
  • **
  • Posts: 126
    • View Profile
Re: Addon - Geocaching
« Reply #88 on: February 01, 2012, 18:10:41 »
This can be done with every Unknown or Multi cache isn't it? Just click the pencil next to the coordinate on the cache page.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »
 

Offline micska

  • More than Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 88
    • View Profile
Re: Addon - Geocaching
« Reply #89 on: February 02, 2012, 07:37:34 »
Quote from: "Arcao"
micska: Do you have cache code? I will look on it.
Quote from: "dibrial"
This can be done with every Unknown or Multi cache isn't it? Just click the pencil next to the coordinate on the cache page.

It is just as Dibrial wrote, it can be done with every Unknown and Multi-cache but this feature is linked to every single user. Everyone can correct coordinates and after that it is visible by this user only. So I cannot send you a cache code, unfortunately.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 by Guest »