Author Topic: Select at least two objects  (Read 4157 times)

Offline franc

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 399
  • Thanked: 2 times
    • View Profile
Select at least two objects
« on: February 10, 2015, 00:09:13 »
Hello

I don't know if this is a bug: when I compose manual a track by pointing on the map (vector, germany) and if I have enabled the "COMPUTE ROUTE" Icon (either with MapQuest or with BRouter) often I get an error:

Quote
Select at least two objects
and:
Quote
Track cannot be computed

this error pops up mostly if the next track-point is not very far from the previous.
But it is not only if it is just 10 m beside, also when the points are some streets away it could happen, which is sometimes neccessary to get the exact route I want.

I am on SGS4 (OS 4.4.2 Omega v40) with actual Locus version and BRouter 1.1

Thank's

frank
Locus Pro - always the actual version on Xiaomi Mi A1 mit Android 9
 

Offline gynta

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 3549
  • Thanked: 40 times
    • View Profile
    • Locus live tracking service
  • Device: SM-A530F(A8) Android 8.0.0
Re: Select at least two objects
« Reply #1 on: February 10, 2015, 22:08:51 »
...either with MapQuest or with BRouter...
and Google and GraphHopper.
 

Offline Christian

  • Premium
  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 830
  • Thanked: 10 times
    • View Profile
Re: Select at least two objects
« Reply #2 on: February 11, 2015, 08:23:52 »
In addition:
This happens also if you try to join two paths wich have no logical connection.
 

Offline tommi

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 1232
  • Thanked: 2 times
  • Devices: Samsung S7 + S5 + S3 + Nexus7 flo
    • View Profile
Re: Select at least two objects
« Reply #3 on: February 11, 2015, 12:29:35 »
BRouter doesn't have data for every cm but depending on turns, crossings, etc.only in certain minimum distance. I assume BRouter takes the next point in its database according to the distance to the actual selected point by the user. If the user selects two points they can be projected on the same point in the database -> no calculation possible due to seemingly distance=0m.

In addition it can also happen that for the selected profile (e.g. car!) there is no possible connection between the two points. Assume one point in a street, the other one in a pedestrian area, blocked by a pole,  ...
 

Offline gynta

  • Global Moderator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 3549
  • Thanked: 40 times
    • View Profile
    • Locus live tracking service
  • Device: SM-A530F(A8) Android 8.0.0
Re: Select at least two objects
« Reply #4 on: February 11, 2015, 16:05:55 »
Quote
BRouter
Same message with all other services.
Quote
takes the next point
(screenshot) there is a path from junction to junction.
Quote
In addition it can also happen that for the selected profile
always with "foot"-profile.

Online Menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11855
  • Thanked: 436 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 2
Re: Select at least two objects
« Reply #5 on: February 11, 2015, 17:29:32 »
hi, I'll check it more precisely home but this problem only happen when you try to compute really short track right?
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
Support email: locus.map@asamm.com
 

Offline franc

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 399
  • Thanked: 2 times
    • View Profile
Re: Select at least two objects
« Reply #6 on: February 11, 2015, 21:22:11 »
... this problem only happen when you try to compute really short track right?
No, could be 100 meter or more.
And if once this error came, it likes to show up again and again.
Locus Pro - always the actual version on Xiaomi Mi A1 mit Android 9
 

Offline Christian

  • Premium
  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 830
  • Thanked: 10 times
    • View Profile
Re: Select at least two objects
« Reply #7 on: February 11, 2015, 22:30:13 »
I guess it's a matter of non-exact mapping of cursor to an object on the map.
 

Offline franc

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 399
  • Thanked: 2 times
    • View Profile
Re: Select at least two objects
« Reply #8 on: February 12, 2015, 15:08:34 »
I guess it's a matter of non-exact mapping of cursor to an object on the map.
I disbelieve this. Then it would be independent of the nearess of the two points.
In fact it happens to me only if the two points are not too far from each other, but this is often neccessary to select the exact route, so that the engine (BRouter, Google or Grasshopser etc.) doesnt route otherwise and to be fast in setting the points.
Locus Pro - always the actual version on Xiaomi Mi A1 mit Android 9
 

Offline franc

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 399
  • Thanked: 2 times
    • View Profile
Re: Select at least two objects
« Reply #9 on: February 19, 2015, 16:40:18 »
Any news about this issue?
Is it a Locus bug?
Locus Pro - always the actual version on Xiaomi Mi A1 mit Android 9
 

Online Menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11855
  • Thanked: 436 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 2
Re: Select at least two objects
« Reply #10 on: February 20, 2015, 15:55:05 »
Ah sorry, thanks for reminder.

I'm checking problem and found in code very simple condition ... "if new point is not far then 100 metres from previous, do not add it to compute". That is all.

I've changed it to 10 metres too keep at least a very simply check for double points and changed notification to be more clear ("points are too close").
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
Support email: locus.map@asamm.com
 

Offline franc

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 399
  • Thanked: 2 times
    • View Profile
Re: Select at least two objects
« Reply #11 on: February 20, 2015, 16:12:04 »
I'm checking problem and found in code very simple condition ... "if new point is not far then 100 metres from previous, do not add it to compute". That is all.

I've changed it to 10 metres too keep at least a very simply check for double points and changed notification to be more clear ("points are too close").
Very good, thank you for this !
Locus Pro - always the actual version on Xiaomi Mi A1 mit Android 9
 

Offline Christian

  • Premium
  • Master of Locus
  • ****
  • Posts: 830
  • Thanked: 10 times
    • View Profile
Re: Select at least two objects
« Reply #12 on: February 20, 2015, 18:14:31 »
Great!
 

Offline franc

  • Padavan of Locus
  • ***
  • Posts: 399
  • Thanked: 2 times
    • View Profile
Re: Select at least two objects
« Reply #13 on: March 09, 2015, 19:52:37 »
It works with the update of today, it is fixed!
This the little things this app makes so great, apart from all functions :D
Over 10 meter:

Under 10 meter error with clear message, which is ok:


EDIT: reduced the huge Tapatalk images to 400 px width (IMG width=400)
« Last Edit: March 09, 2015, 22:35:18 by franc »
Locus Pro - always the actual version on Xiaomi Mi A1 mit Android 9
 

Online Menion

  • Administrator
  • Professor of Locus
  • *****
  • Posts: 11855
  • Thanked: 436 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.asamm.com
  • Device: Pixel 2
Re: Select at least two objects
« Reply #14 on: March 09, 2015, 19:55:02 »
glad to hear, next trouble solved. Thanks for confirmation.
Ideas, wishes, problems
Advanced topics, public discussion, sharing of knowledges, testing beta versions: you're here!
Support email: locus.map@asamm.com